Greyhound Racing Ballarat Fields For Wednesday 18th February 2009


Race 1 103.1 POWER FM HT1
Maiden Heat 550 Metres 06:55PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 71332 THAT’S FACTS UNO NBT A G Sacco
2 2545 MORE FIZZY FSTD D R Reardon
3 166 COOL DREAM FSTD S Bonaccurso
4 83744 SHADY DIVA FSTD N L Bell
5 36565 MY THREE GIRLS NBT E L Lloyd
6 285 LORI BALE FSTD S J Collins
7 26 LORD VOLDEMORT FSH H L Collins
8 28377 SKYE SURFER FSTD E M King
9 43768 GROUPIE Res. NBT D P Shepherdson
10 67477 SURFER DAN Res. FSH C O’Donnell

Race 2 DAVIS WHOLESALE HT2
Maiden Heat 550 Metres 07:18PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 64374 SLIPAWAY JILLY NBT S J Boag
2 4 TECH ZONE FSH J Borg
3 74443 JORDY JET FSTD T G J Currie
4 63242 CEE JAYES ENTITY FSH P A Abela
5 34 BLITZEM BALE FSH S J Collins
6 66127 FUNKY BENNY NBT P Galea
7 636 SOLO RUNNER NBT G W Peach
8 47234 MOLLY JANINE FSH A McDowall
9 67477 SURFER DAN Res. FSH C O’Donnell
10 43768 GROUPIE Res. NBT D P Shepherdson

Race 3 LYNETTE’S FLORIST DRYSDALE
Maiden 450 Metres 07:38PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 48246 ROCKSTAR SAQUAN NBT R M Zappone
2 52558 MY MATE NBT S Bonaccurso
3 272 MISS BARBWIRE NBT A L Dailly
4 SHAKIN’ STEVENS FSH B S Stevens
5 31 STATE BANDIT 25.87Q B W Hildebrand
6 CASSIDA BALE FSH S J Collins
7 5 EXHIBIT BALE FSH S J Collins
8 6 LADY ELITE NBT B F Haintz
9 78 CHECK THE POWER Res. FSTD G R Hansen
10 258 BIG DESIRE Res. NBT S Bonaccurso

Race 4 HOPPERS CROSSING SECURITY HT3
Maiden Heat 550 Metres 07:58PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 78752 SLEEPY SHIRAZ FSTD R J Dillon
2 1446 BRANWEN BALE FSTD S J Collins
3 51824 HOSTILE MISS FSTD T J Allen
4 773 RED MANITOU FSH B J May
5 4237 GOMAPILE FSH N P Walsh
6 23743 MINNIE STORM NBT T Maurer
7 58267 SOPHIA LORIAN FSTD J Larizza
8 67172 INJURY PRONE FSTD G W Peach
9 43768 GROUPIE Res. NBT D P Shepherdson
10 67477 SURFER DAN Res. FSH C O’Donnell

Race 5 MTD
Grade 5 450 Metres 08:18PM
$1000-285-140 /1ST LEG QUAD TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 14166 FLOODED NBT J Vassallo
2 74246 NISBA NBT A T Reid
3 55742 BURNING IMPACT NBT L Smith
4 63554 ON HOLIDAYS 25.48 J A Mackellin
5 13712 COMPLEXIFIED 26.01 R C Dunne
6 26742 LIMBURG PUZZLE 25.74 P G Reivers
7 38286 PREMIER KNIGHT NBT I Hopper
8 52713 YOUTAR TIGER 25.70Q T G J Currie
9 65774 UGO ROXON Res. 25.68 B J Reid
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 6 PEPSI
Mixed 4/5 550 Metres 08:38PM
$1060-305-150 /2ND LEG QUAD 1ST LEG D/D TRI/QUIN R/D
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 53247 PRINCE NOIR NBT W A Vassallo
2 45528 HAPPY NEW YEAR FSTD L G Mitchell
3 38772 BELLA REIGN NBT P A Bourke
4 41313 BELZA 31.32 P Bouchier
5 22711 LIMBURG LUKE NBT P G Reivers
6 81162 WHERE’S KENTUCKY NBT B Spiteri
7 11386 FINE TUNE FSH R D McRae
8 25626 LANCOME BALE NBT S J Collins
9 776T6 PROVEN COIN Res. NBT P J McColl
10 12185 RAGING AMAZON Res. FSTD T J Allen

Race 7 CASTROL
Mixed 4/5 450 Metres 08:58PM
$1060-305-150 /3RD LEG QUAD TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 24112 CHARLIE SANNETTE NBT W A Vassallo
2 64421 WORLD OF STORM 25.56 N R Maurer
3 44751 AMERICAN SLATER 25.55 A L Dailly
4 33573 HORNSEY’S HOUND 25.40 A G Sacco
5 77615 LIMBURG PEDRO 25.81 P G Reivers
6 31357 STORM DAMAGED 25.48 T Maurer
7 46645 BROOKLYN ROADS 26.05 N P Walsh
8 83324 BUSH FELLA 25.57 N P Walsh
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 8 TOPCAT SUMMER CLASSIC FINAL (GOBIS)
S/E Final 450 Metres 09:18PM
$5000-1425-725 GOBIS $800 /4TH LEG QUAD 2ND LEG D/D TRI/QUIN R/D
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 41652 FLIP YA HUNDRED NBT R P Lesueur
2 11131 DRILLBIT TAYLOR 25.38 D N McDonald
3 11271 RELLIM ROSIE 25.19 L M Allen
4 F1172 KIOWA BEE NBT A J Britton
5 51172 KIOWA TIGER NBT A J Britton
6 51141 PROFESSOR TOM 25.44 R D McRae
7 11111 GARDAM PRINCE 25.36 D N McDonald
8 23342 KING’S MARK NBT A Langton
9 28313 WES MANTOOTH Res. NBT J R Britton
10 11373 CARRAZZO Res. 25.27 Y Andrews

Race 9 PETSTOCK ANIMAL SUPPLIES
Maiden 450 Metres 09:38PM
$750-215-105 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 7 MEPUNGA JAZZ NBT J R Britton
2 122 SHEOAK CHARLES 25.97Q L Smith
3 47 ALVANIA BALE FSH S J Collins
4 5 SECRET SIN NBT C Warner
5 27457 TOUCH OF FAITH NBT K C Creed Snr
6 33352 ASYLUM NBT G Mannix
7 63 ZEBRA SPOTS NBT W E Hansen
8 SLEEK SUNSHINE FSH S Bonaccurso
9 258 BIG DESIRE Res. NBT S Bonaccurso
10 78 CHECK THE POWER Res. FSTD G R Hansen

Race 10 ASHDRIVE ASPHALTING
Grade 5 450 Metres 09:58PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 54181 MYSTERY LODGER FSH L Smith
2 41346 TOULOUSE BALE NBT A L Dailly
3 32254 REPUBLICAN NBT R D McRae
4 37F24 TOKEN ELITE FSH J E McDowall
5 41635 WANNY HUSSLER FSH G Minguy
6 43177 HISTORY IN TIME 25.63 C Mercieca
7 15 WEDNESDAY BEERS FSH C M Taylor
8 74313 KALIMNA CHANCE FSH A T Reid
9 65774 UGO ROXON Res. 25.68 B J Reid
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 11 www.grv.org.au
Grade 5 450 Metres 10:18PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 36542 ALL SHOT 25.84 D R Kirk
2 64423 SISCO BLUES 26.07Q J Galea
3 77468 MICKEY PHOON NBT E F Caruana
4 18427 KASKALOUDIES 25.61Q P A Abela
5 46161 WHERE’S FERGY FSH A T Reid
6 42363 EXQUISITE DROP 25.71 W C Elmer
7 87263 HOTLINE HONEY NBT W E Hansen
8 16347 STORM DRIVEN 26.12 T Maurer
9 65774 UGO ROXON Res. 25.68 B J Reid
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 12 FLETCHER JONES
Grade 5 450 Metres 10:35PM
$1000-285-140 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 82517 REGAL BABOO 25.94 A Spiteri
2 37455 UNO NINO FSH K A Collyer
3 74658 ROARING WEAPON NBT N P Walsh
4 83553 SPARKS BY NATURE NBT T G J Currie
5 51223 FIREBALL BABY NBT R D McRae
6 37573 COMANCHEE JACK 26.13 J M Wright
7 31878 WISH OVER NBT E F Caruana
8 68753 KING RYAN NBT C Micallef
9 65774 UGO ROXON Res. 25.68 B J Reid
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Kevin Pitstock Kevin Pitstock (10470 Articles)

Kevin is a second generation greyhound industry participant with over 40 years experience as a greyhound owner, breeder, trainer, syndicator, broker and journalist. Kevin founded Australian Racing Greyhound in 2007 and fulfilled the role of Executive Editor of ARG's expanding team of journalists until 2015. Kevin is now CEO of Race Media who own and publish Australian Racing Greyhound. Kevin brings a wealth of background knowledge and external experience to Australian Racing Greyhound, that coupled with his intimate knowledge of greyhound industry and a large and diverse range of industry contacts; brings a unique perspective and insight to Australian Greyhound Racing.