Greyhound Racing Sandown Fields For Thursday 11th December 2008


Race 1 KINGSTON TROPHIES FINAL ()
Maiden Final 515 Metres 07:09PM
$3990-1140-570 GOBIS $2400 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 31 DRILL ‘EM 30.43 M B Clark
2 22272 REIMBURST NBT I D Hinchcliffe
3 42582 MIZZY OHARA NBT N King
4 442 NBT S M Shinners
5 11 MITCHELL’S MISS 30.10 W B Punshon
6 71 ARVO’S IMAGE 30.45 G L Arvanitis
7 42 NBT A L Dailly
8 3551 BIG MOMMA CHODA 30.65 S B Ralph
9 3233 BETHANGA Res. NBT J L Cottrell
10 43 CRONK BALE Res. NBT A L Dailly

Race 2 MATTHEW DAVIS AUSTRALIA
Grade 5 515 Metres 07:25PM
$3990-1140-570 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 331F7 BUSTOP NBT S H Hili
2 5122 ZAMBORA KING FSH W A Vassallo
3 47548 TIDAL SURGE NBT L G Mitchell
4 21254 SADDLES ABLAZE FSH W P D Read
5 4122 BLUE USAIN FSH J Borg
6 32143 YORGI MILO FSH R P Cunneen
7 25233 WHY NOT KATE NBT G Carter
8 31422 TEE BONE CHARLIE 30.36 D I Burnett
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 3 THRIFT PARK MALL
Grade 5 515 Metres 07:44PM
$3990-1140-570 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 11742 30.27 R J Britton
2 35426 BUDMIESTER NBT M K Lloyd
3 31517 SMURF’S IL DIVO 30.25 C A Tabone
4 32622 TULLIAN BALE NBT K Hunt
5 51316 GAELIC STYLE FSH S M Shinners
6 22266 PRECIOUS ACTION 30.11 F Langenhoff
7 32614 BOB CAT 30.68 T Comensoli
8 18422 LIKA FRESIAN NBT S L McKay
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 4 PARKMORE MEDICAL CENTRE
Grade 5 515 Metres 08:08PM
$3990-1140-570 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 33472 NBT S A Holmes
2 23842 NBT R J Britton
3 23236 30.44 G Kreskas
4 28332 AKINA FIRE 30.54 P A Rowley
5 28614 30.28 K Hunt
6 81532 CUZ’S JOY 30.26 T J Allen
7 82861 GASNIER FSH P Jovanovic
8 12433 HONKY TONK DADDY 30.77 G J Bate
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 5 BCR AUSTRALIA
Mixed 4/5 515 Metres 08:28PM
$4240-1210-605 /1ST LEG QUAD TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 32544 29.78 A M Ralph
2 26323 30.10 M G Edwards
3 67521 PALE CRUSADER 30.09 P A Rowley
4 72646 30.00 G J Bate
5 55383 SUPER JOE COOL 30.03 A T Reid
6 14132 29.91 D G Crawford
7 F4223 MORGAN BROS 29.81 C M Jones
8 51614 SIROCCO HERO 30.12 W A Vassallo
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 6 ABOVE AND BEYOND LANDSCAPES
Grade 4 515 Metres 08:52PM
$4240-1210-605 /2ND LEG QUAD 1ST LEG D/D TRI/QUIN R/D
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 12417 29.84 G J Bate
2 13366 30.26 S J Collins
3 14754 29.75 C J Johannsen
4 11111 JOOP MUSE 29.65 R J Hume
5 23563 29.93 G S J Ennis
6 17131 30.02 G J Bate
7 785F8 29.94 A Langton
8 63531 30.20 R J Britton
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 7 DANDENONG HEAVY HAULAGE
Grade 5 515 Metres 09:11PM
$3990-1140-570 /3RD LEG QUAD TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 34545 MEPUNGA OPAL 29.93 J R Britton
2 18263 RICKY’S PRINCE NBT K J Iles
3 24418 29.84 R J Britton
4 25253 GIFT GRANTED 29.82 S H Hili
5 74644 29.76 G J Bate
6 16173 SPEEDY SHOW 30.28 B Panetta
7 12452 TOTAL MADNESS 30.28 S J Collins
8 41155 30.08 M L Mallia-Magri
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 8 INDUSTRIAL SWEEPING SERVICES
Free For All 515 Metres 09:31PM
$4985-1425-710 /4TH LEG QUAD 2ND LEG D/D TRI/QUIN R/D
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 63435 [3] 29.78 I L Cockerell
2 32132 [3] 30.02 W A Vassallo
3 83217 RICK’S PRIDE 29.72 P Jovanovic
4 36163 [3] 29.98 G J Bate
5 12173 [1] 29.71 P Bartolo
6 11773 [3] 29.71 S M Shinners
7 47814 [2] 29.74 A Langton
8 35181 [0] 29.66 S B Ralph
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 9 JB HI FI
Grade 5 515 Metres 09:52PM
$3990-1140-570 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 12114 30.52 W A Vassallo
2 13843 TELBA STAR 30.61 D Crisafi
3 36126 NBT F Ryan
4 32333 SHALL SHE NBT D G Crawford
5 32251 30.24 R D McRae
6 11416 BUDDY SPECIAL NBT K G Greenough
7 48265 30.01 S B Ralph
8 48654 NBT S J Collins
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 10 MORDI CARPETS
Grade 5 515 Metres 10:10PM
$3990-1140-570 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 44411 HALLUVIAL GOLD FSH R P Cunneen
2 15371 ZOOM GOLD NBT S H Hili
3 51435 NBT L G Mitchell
4 72348 30.03 S M Shinners
5 27525 AUSTIN BALE 30.38 K Hunt
6 25661 YOUNG TEX 30.26 S B Ralph
7 31155 FREDDY FLATHEAD FSH D I Burnett
8 111 WONDERFUL 30.34 R J Britton
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Race 11 SOUTHERN PIRATES CRICKET CLUB
Grade 5 515 Metres 10:34PM
$3990-1140-570 /TRI/QUIN R/D EXACTA
Box Form Name Best Trainer
1 45431 ARVO’S COBRA 30.35 K Arvanitis
2 46653 EXTRAVAGANT MISS NBT J R Britton
3 61533 TIZZATANGO NBT K King
4 65535 UNO LINDSAY NBT W A Vassallo
5 66281 DIAMOND DYSON NBT S L McKay
6 34546 TRIPLE SWIRL NBT T D Harvey
7 64136 WHY NOT ADAM NBT G Carter
8 34315 OLYMPIAN NBT F Strangio
9 * * * NO RESERVE * * *
10 * * * NO RESERVE * * *

Kevin Pitstock Kevin Pitstock (10430 Articles)

Kevin is a second generation greyhound industry participant with over 40 years experience as a greyhound owner, breeder, trainer, syndicator, broker and journalist. Kevin founded Australian Racing Greyhound in 2007 and fulfils the role of Editor of ARG's expanding team of journalists. Kevin brings a wealth of background knowledge and external experience to Australian Racing Greyhound, that coupled with his intimate knowledge of greyhound industry and a large and diverse range of industry contacts; brings a unique perspective and insight to Australian Greyhound Racing.