Arthur Beech’s SA Waterloo Cup

Written By Monday 20th September 2010  

Arthur Beech’s SA Waterloo Cup

After two days of solid racing, the Daryl Mader owned, Carole Scott trained ARTHUR BEECH took out the 2010 Macro Meats Waterloo Cup by a length and a half over a very impressive DAKOTA FLAIR.

Carole was a very excited and emotional trainer after the win and was full of praise for the Club, her helpers and, of course, the dog.

Dakota Flair provided Cossie and Rosie Lopresto with a good result and surprised quite a few patrons with her impressive efforts throughout the meeting.

The Ken Myers owned and trained Rexeray was third.

The Waterloo Cup Consolation was won by Hitro Nitro for trainer Kelly Stott defeating Manhattan Angel and the Waterloo Cup Purse was won by Ebony’s Child for trainer John Spoolder defeating Carole Scott’s Lola Montez.

The Two Wells Hardware and More 2010 Oaks and the Adelaide Plains Veterinary Surgery 2010 Derby were taken out by litter mates – KEEP LOOKING and CEASE TO PANIC (Where’s Pedro/Keep Token) for the combination of owner, Ben Murphy and trainer, Terry Cahalan.

Keep Looking defeated Barb Cahill’s Lady in Waiting with Yuk Flush for Shaun Laffin and Falling Star for Karon Blakemore running equal 3rds.

Cease to Panic defeated his litter mate, Panic with Emerley Kruza for Peter Hurley and Turner’s Crossing for Murray Harvey as equal 3rds.

Coursing continues with our next meeting scheduled for 10 October – remember, the dogs enjoy the day even more than their owners!

RACE 1 : 2010 MACRO MEATS & GOURMET GAME WATERLOO CUP
Daryl Mader’s ARTHUR BEECH (LTFW D, Apr ’08; Where’s Pedro/Natasha Flex) defeated Cosimo Lopresto’s DAKOTA FLAIR (F B, May ’07; Pure Octane/Dakota Diva) by 1.5 lengths in 15.10. Winner trained by Carole Scott.

RACE 2 : RUBY LOANS MAIDEN STAKE
Daryl Mader’s WIDGY’S WOMAN (BK B, Apr ’08; Where’s Pedro/Natasha Flex) defeated John Lockyer’s REVELLER (BK D, Nov ’05; Whisky Assassin/Trimoral Gold) by 2 lengths in 15.42. Winner trained by Carole Scott.

RACE 3 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
Shane Arthur’s VASA SHIP (BDW D, May ’08; Where’s Pedro/Casual Lyrics) defeated Shaun Laffin’s EXPLOSIVE DEVICE (BE D, Sep ’08; Where’s Pedro/Explosive Memory) by 1.5 lengths in 15.29. Winner trained by Shaun Matcott.

RACE 4 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE SA OAKS
Ben Murphy’s KEEP LOOKING (BE B, Feb ’08; Where’s Pedro/Keep Token) defeated Barbara Cahill’s LADY IN WAITING (WBK B, Jul ’08; Regal Brett/Simone) by 4 lengths in 15.32. Winner trained by Terry Cahalan.

RACE 5 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SERVICES SA DERBY
Ben Murphy’s CEASE TO PANIC (BK D, Feb ’09; Where’s Pedro/Keep Token) defeated Ben Murphy’s PANIC (WBK D, Feb ’09; Where’s Pedro/Keep Token) by 3 lengths in 15.18. Winner trained by Terry Cahalan.

RACE 6 : WATERLOO CUP CONSOLATION
The Scamadel syndicate’s HITRO NITRO (BE D, Feb ’08; Where’s Pedro/Winsome Marie) defeated Ben Murphy’s MANHATTAN ANGEL (WBD D, Jan ’07; Kiowa Sweet Trey/Cabermet Angel) by ¾ length in 15.32. Winner trained by Kelly Stott.

RACE 7 : WATERLOO CUP PURSE
The Ebony Jess Racing syndicate’s EBONY’S CHILD (BK D, Jun ’07; Bombastic Shiraz/Ebony Jess) defeated Carole Scott’s LOLA MONTEZ (BK B, Nov ’07; Digital/Madam Lash) by ¾ length in 15.24. Winner trained by John Spoolder.

Judi Hurley (52 Articles)

Judi is our South Australian Coursing correspondent who is also the Secretary of the Greyhound Owners, Trainer and Breeders Association Coursing Club.


0 comments