Miss Eva Mai’s Waterloo Cup

Written By Monday 29th September 2008  

With absolutely stunning performances throughout both days, stamped herself as the greyhound to beat in the 2008 Adelaide Furniture & Electrical .

It is fitting that the best bitches coursing in the 2008 season fought out the final of the Cup with Miss Eva Mai defeating by 8 lengths in a brilliant 14.68.

The owners, Gail and were thrilled with her efforts and it was only through the urging of Vaun Gray that Don finally nominated Miss Eva Mai for the Cup.

Those patrons who witnessed her courses were full of praise for the big striding red fawn bitch.

The weather turned it on for Saturday with temperatures in the low 30’s and hot blustery northerly winds but Sunday was a lot cooler but still windy.

The Adelaide Plains Veterinary Services 2008 Derby saw the Cahalan brothers fight it out with Terry’s Aston defeating Laurie’s Angel.

The Two Wells Hardware & More 2008 Oaks saw the return of to the winner’s circle when she defeated Rotkara Milly.

The Club would like to take this opportunity of thanking all owners and trainers for nominating their greyhounds throughout the 2008 season, the wonderful sponsorships that have been provided and all our hardworking volunteers – who make everything “tick over” – Thank You!

Race 1 : ADELAIDE FURNITURE & ELECTRICAL 2008 WATERLOO CUP
Don Turner’s MISS EVA MAI (RF B, Apr ’06; Carnage/Miss Aimee Lee) defeated ’s HOWZAT COLMAR (BK B, Mar ’06; /Hopper Lee) by 8 lengths in 14.68. Winner trained by Don Turner.

Race 2 : TWO WELLS HARDWARE & MORE 2008
’s FLAME MCBAIN (BK B, Jul 06; Collide/Fair Dancer) defeated Jake Stockton’s ROTKARA MILLY (BK B, Jul ’06; Bond/Leannan’s Way) by 4.5 lengths in 15.20. Winner trained by .

Race 3 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VETERINARY SERVICES 2008
’s (RF D, Jan ’07; Bond/Miss Spicy) defeated ’s (WBD D, Jan ’07; /Cabernet Angel) by 6 lengths in 14.70. Winner trained by .

Race 4 : LUCKY PRISTINE @ STUD WATERLOO CUP CONSOLATION
Candy Launer’s (WF B, Feb ’05; Carlisle Jack/Bigbad Kelly) ran a bye when ’s (FC, Feb ’06; Where’s Pedro/Arbour Tess) with withdrawn through injury. Winner trained by .

Race 5 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Ray Modra’s (WBK B, Jan ’07; Regional Image/Andi Rose) defeated Gavin Harris’ RANSOM STODDARD (WBK D, Nov ’06; /Miss Amarillo) by 1 length in 15.84. Winner trained by .

Race 6 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
’s (F B, Feb ’06; kiowa Sweet Trey/Winfrey Bale) defeated Vera Louca’s ZED FAST (BD B, Jun ’05; /Fast Larikan) in 15.14. Winner trained by .

Race 7 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Kevin Riordon’s MAC’S A ROBBER (BK D, Feb ’06; November Fury/Paint a Picture) defeated Leanne Fagan’s LONE COUNTRY (WBK D, Apr ’06; Royal Assassin/Ariek) by 2.5 lengths in 15.57. Winner trained by .

Race 8 : EMERLEY PRISTINE @ STUD WATERLOO CUP PURSE
Lauren Harris’ BRUTE STATE (FW D, Jan ’04; /Acacia Champagne) defeated ’s EMERLEY DREAMER (BK B, May ’06; Over Flo/Go Colbs) by .5 length in 15.50. Winner trained by .

Race 9 : GOTBA 2008 OAKS CONSOLATION
Jake Stockton’s (LTBD B, Jul ’06; Bond/Leannan’s Way) defeated Raye Kelly’s TRUMPS (BK B, Jul ’06; Collide/Fair Dancer) by 4 lengths in 15.33. Winner trained by Michael Giniotis.

Race 10 : GOTBA 2008 DERBY CONSOLATION
’s (WBK D, May ‘07’ Lion Hearted/Bajroad Miss) defeated Peter Hurley’s EMERLEY SNOW (WBE D, Mar ’07; Hotline Hero/Wee Vintage) by 1.25 lengths in 15.70. Winner trained by Tim Ieraci.

Kevin Pitstock Kevin Pitstock (10430 Articles)

Kevin is a second generation greyhound industry participant with over 40 years experience as a greyhound owner, breeder, trainer, syndicator, broker and journalist. Kevin founded Australian Racing Greyhound in 2007 and fulfils the role of Editor of ARG's expanding team of journalists. Kevin brings a wealth of background knowledge and external experience to Australian Racing Greyhound, that coupled with his intimate knowledge of greyhound industry and a large and diverse range of industry contacts; brings a unique perspective and insight to Australian Greyhound Racing.


0 comments