SA Coursing Double To Ben Rawlings

Written By Monday 9th July 2012  

SA Coursing Double To Ben Rawlings

On a 10-race program, Ben Rawlings led in a double when Bandana Girl and Call Me Chaos showed their liking for straight track racing.

Pedro Pie narrowly defeated Premier Strike giving Alisha Sutherland a well deserved winner. Dale Martin returned to coursing with Byron defeating Galapagos; however Angela Modra tasted victory when Only Jess defeated Jesse Be Cool.

Bryan Styles patience was rewarded when Clay’s Choice defeated Emerley Lover. Ken Gill’s Can’t Be Late (probably named after Ken) defeated Bark Obama. Artie Verhoef’s Cape Demand showed Karamel Kist a clean pair of heels and last but not least, Carlos Kist defeated Texas Fire in the last.

Owners/Trainers are reminded that there are only 3 more racing dates prior to the Waterloo, Oaks and Derby – all these events are 16-dog which means 4 runs for the final pair.

The Club has scheduled some Prelude races for the 12 August meeting and these will be 8-dog events to help prepare your charges for the additional runs. This meeting is 3 weeks prior to our final event to assist you with a reasonable break before our final meeting.

Nominations for our next meeting close with GRSA at 9.00 am on Wednesday 18 July.

RESULTS:
RACE 1 : KENNARD’S HIRE MIXED NOVICE/ONE STAKE
Peter Hill’s PEDRO PIE (BK B, Dec ’09; Whisky Assassin /Bitter Pill) defeated the One Club syndicate’s PREMIER STRIKE (BK D, Mar ’09; Premier Fantasy /Strike a Pose) by ½ length in 15.30 (best). Winner trained by Alisha Sutherland.

RACE 2 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
Mann/Mann CLOSET GANGSTER (BK B, Mar ’10; Go Wild Teddy /Alabama Tourist) defeated Lopresto/Lopresto FLYING BELLE (BKW B, Oct ’09; Coulta Bomber /Bar Flyer) by 1.25 lengths in 15.56. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Bidfdle/Ryan BYRON (BEBD D, Sep ;09; Surf Lorian/Abbadale Gold) defeated Angela Modra’s GALAPAGOS (WBK D, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool /Brooklyn Rain) by 1.5 lengths in 15.68. Winner trained by Dale Martin.

RACE 4 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Angela Modra’s ONLY JESS (WBK B, Feb ’08; Big Daddy Cool/Brooklyn Rain) defeated Ranford/Webster’s JESSE BE COOL (WBK D, Jan ’09; Big Daddy Cool/Ambria Fox) by 1 length in 15.53. Winner trained by Angela Modra.

RACE 5 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
Let’s Risk It syndicate’s BANDANA GIRL (BK B, Apr ’08; Hallucinate/Go Girls) defeated Ken Gill’s RUARC ENTITY (BD D, Apr ’09; Elite State/Ellymay Entity) by 3 lengths in 15.52. Winner trained by Ben Rawlings.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
Boston/Rawlings CALL ME CHAOS (BD B, Aug ’10; Collision/Stately Ruby) defeated Michael Louth’s LASSILA (BK B, Jun ’09; Black Enforcer /Chatanika) by a head in 15.50. Winner trained by Ben Rawlings.

RACE 7 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Styles/Styles CLAY’S CHOICE (BK D, Sep ’09; Texas Gold/Andi Rose) defeated Hurley/Hurley EMERLEY LOVER (BK D, Feb ’11; NitroBurst/Emerley Shine) by 3 lengths in 15.50. Winner trained by Bryan Styles.

RACE 8 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Graeme O’Donnell CAN’T BE LATE (BD D, Sep ’09; Late Late Show /Fire Glow) defeated Bwarned Greyhound Racing syndicate’s BARK OBAMA (DKBD D, Sep ‘09’; Surf Lorian/Snick) by 2 lengths in 15.34. Winner trained by Ken Gill.

RACE 9 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
Aart Verhoef’s CAPE DEMAND (BK D, Feb ’10; Surf Lorian/Here’s Reality) defeated Hurley/Hurley KARAMEL KIST (FB, Jan ’11; Emerley Carlos /Ivory Kist) by 5 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by Aart Verhoef.

RACE 10 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
Hurley/Hurley CARLOS KIST (BK D, Jan ’11; Emerley Carlos/Ivory Kist) defeated Clarke/Milne TEXAS FIRE (BK B, Mar ’10; Texas Gold/Kafi’s Assassin) by 2 lengths in 15.78. Winner trained by Peter Hurley.

Judi Hurley (55 Articles)

Judi is our South Australian Coursing correspondent who is also the Secretary of the Greyhound Owners, Trainer and Breeders Association Coursing Club.



Search For All Other Stories & Fields That Mention :
, , ,