Short, Sharp And Shiny At Virginia Coursing

Written By Monday 25th June 2012  

Short, Sharp And Shiny At Virginia Coursing

Withnominations extendedfor the first time this year, the club ran a very small meeting of only 8 4-dog races.

The Club wishes to keep faith with its supporters and bearing in mind that the club has put the condition that a greyhound must have competed twice during the year at Virginia as criteria for gaining a start in the Waterloo, Oaks and Derby, we are mindful of providing owners/trainers with ample opportunity.

With only 4 more meetings to go before these feature events, you are reminded that time is running out. Future meetings are scheduled for 8 and 22 July, 5 and 12 August and then 2 September.

Our appreciation goes to Ray Fewings who stepped in at very short notice and provided patrons with a very good race call of all events – Thank you Ray!

Lauren Harris took training honours with two winners – Privately and Where’s Hannah – the other winners were shared between Don Turner, Peter Hurley, Neil Mann, Ray Barkla, Shaun Laffin and Barry Jones. It is pleasing to see some youngsters trying out their skills oncoursing– good start for the circle racing to follow.

Our next meeting is scheduled for Sunday 8 July and all grades will be catered for. Remember, nominations close with GRSA at 9 am on Wednesday 4 July.

Coursing Results

RACE 1 : KENNARD’S HIRE NOVICE STAKE
Turner/Turner JUST CHASES (BK D, Jan ’10; Collide/Pampered) defeated The Wahoo Racing syndicate’s MR TRIXSTAR (BK D, Dec ’08; Collision/Elle Bingle) by 2 lengths in 15.29. Winner trained by Don Turner.

RACE 2 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
Daryl Bailey’s DATZ GOTEM (BKW D, Jul ’09; Digital/Datz Amore) defeated the Hurley/Hurley MIDNIGHT KIST (BKW D, Jan ’09; Most Awesome/Ivory Kist) by 3.5 lengths in 15.19 (best). Winner trained by Ray Barkla.

RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK FREE FOR ALL
Peter Luxton’s NIRIMBA SAPPHIRE (BDW B, Jan ’09;Big Daddy CoolNirimba Cool) defeated Damien Mills’ BLACK AND BLUE (BE D, Dec ’09;Black EnforcerSell Some Blue) by a neck in 15.20. Winner trained by Neil Mann.

RACE 4 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Hurley/Hurley EMERLEY WIZARD (BK D, Dec ’10;Emerley CarlosVillify) defeated Stephen French’s EARLY DECEMBER (WF D, Jun ’09; Big Daddy Cool/No Coffee) by 1.5 lengths in 15.60. Winner trained by Peter Hurley.

RACE 5 : KENNARD’S HIRE MAIDEN STAKE
The Dare to Dream syndicate’s PRIVATELY (BD D, Jan ’10; Pure Octane/Mid City Mandy) defeated Styles/Styles CLAY’S CHOICE (BK D, Sep ’09; Texas Gold/Andi Rose) by 1.5 lengths in 15.38. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

RACE 6 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
The PrimetimeSyndicate’s SOUTHERN EXPRESS (BK B, Apr ’10; Phoenix Ice/Satanic Starr) defeated Styles/Styles SABINE RIVER (BK B, Sep ’09; Texas Gold/Andi Rose) by 3 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by Shaun Laffin.

RACE 7 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Ryan Tugwell’s WHERE’S HANNAH (BK B, Oct ’09; Where’s Pedro/Sky Alarm) defeated Turner/Turner EXIT CLAUSE (BD D, Apr ’09; Pure Octane/Dora Lee) by 1.25 lengths in 15.36. Winner trained by Lauren Harris.

RACE 8 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Jones/Wiese SLIPPER’S SILK (BK B, Dec ’10; Typhoon Tide/Slipper’s Gin) defeated Hurley/Hurley PANDORA KIST (BK B, Jan ’11; Emerley Carlos/Ivory Kist) by 2 lengths in 15.85. Winner trained by Barry Jones.

Judi Hurley (55 Articles)

Judi is our South Australian Coursing correspondent who is also the Secretary of the Greyhound Owners, Trainer and Breeders Association Coursing Club.



Search For All Other Stories & Fields That Mention :
, , ,