Winners Shared Everywhere At Virginia SA Coursing

Written By Monday 20th May 2013  

Winners Shared Everywhere At Virginia SA Coursing

With an even spread of winners across participants, a 14 race program got underway at Virginia.

Todd Kelly had a treble with Emerley Magik, Jack and Lolli and Fiery McBain, Peter Smith had a double with Shark Force and Ultimate Fossils and single winners went to Peter Hurley – Emerley Duo, Ben Rawlings with Dolmar (equal best 15.19), Eva Sheriff with Token Spinner, John Spoolder – Midget Man, Michael Ceravolo with Alert Country, Don Turner with Siggiewi Sun (equal best 15.19), John Mundy with Russian Red, Ray Fewings with Magic Hen and Michael Stewart with Blue Magic.

The track is looking really good and thanks must go to those volunteers who give of their time and expertise in keeping it this way.

Remember, as we no longer clash with Gawler, it has been resolved that we will start 30 minutes later viz. earbrands/vet checking at 8.30 – 9.00 am with racing commencing at 9.30am. Our next meeting is scheduled for Sunday 2 June – all grades catered for and 4-dog fields will continue for the time being.

SA COURSING RESULTS

RACE 1 : PETS TUCKER MIXED STAKE
Todd Kelly’s EMERLEY MAGIK defeated Todd Kelly and Vadim Roz’s UNCLE MONTGOMERY by 1.5 lengths in 15.33. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.
RACE 2 : GOTBA JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Tina Cattermole’s SHARK FORCE defeated Anthony Cooper’s TEPCO EXPRESS by 3.75 lengths in 15.68. Winner trained by Peter Smith.
RACE 3 : EMERLEY PARK JUVENILE/MAIDEN STAKE
Todd and Nicholas Kelly’s JACK AND LOLLI defeated Todd and Raye Kelly and Robert Price’s JENNA LEE by 2 lengths in 15.58. Winner trained by Todd Kelly.
RACE 4 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY MAIDEN STAKE
James Vescos’ MAGIC HEN defeated Gavin Harris’ ZELEMAR FLASH by 2.5 lengths in 15.43. Winner trained by Ray Fewings.
RACE 5 : GRSA MAIDEN STAKE
Bradley Ablett’s BLUE MAGIC defeated The Hurley’s RASCAL KIST by a head in 15.79. Winner trained by Michael Stewart.
RACE 6 : PETS TUCKER MAIDEN STAKE
The Ultimate Flyers syndicate’s ULTIMATE FOSSILS defeated Damien Mills’ RELLIM GOODSIE by a 1.5 lengths in 15.62. Winner trained by Peter Smith.
RACE 7 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERY NOVICE STAKE
James Johnson’s ALERT COUNTRY defeated Tina Cattermole’s MADE THE SAME by 1 length in 15.48. Winner trained by Michael Ceravolo.
RACE 8 : GOTBA MAIDEN STAKE
Don Turner’s SIGGIEWI SUN defeated Vera Louca’s SMURF’S CINDY by 8 lengths in 15.15. Winner trained by Don Turner.
RACE 9 : EMERLEY PARK MAIDEN STAKE
Dean Sheriff’s TOKEN SPINNER defeated Sean Reynolds’ FROSTY CHOMPERS by 4.5 lengths in 15.32. Winner trained by Eva Sheriff.
RACE 10 : GRSA MAIDEN STAKE
Deborah Simon’s RUSSIAN RED defeated Todd Kelly, Raye Kelly and Robert Price’s FAIR CHANGE by 2.5 lengths in 15.40. Winner trained by John Mundy.
RACE 11 : PETS TUCKER MAIDEN STAKE
Peter and Judi Hurley’s EMERLEY DUO defeated Barry Donnellan & Charles Adcock’s GAV’S GIFT by .75 length in 15.54. Winner trained by Peter Hurley.
RACE 12 : ADELAIDE PLAINS VET SURGERGY NOVICE STAKE
The Harry Hombres syndicate’s MIDGET MAN defeated John Rees’ WILD MOLLEY by 2 lengths in 15.23. Winner trained by John Spoolder.
RACE 13 : GOTBA NOVICE STAKE
Todd Kelly, Raye Kelly & Robert Price’s FIERY MCBAIN defeated John Caulfield’s PHOENIX HOUSE by 2.5 lengths in 15.56 Winner trained by Todd Kely.
RACE 14 : EMERLEY PARK FREE FOR ALL
Craig Boston’s DOLMAR defeated Michael Louth’s KATO by 6 lengths in 15.15. Winner trained by Ben Rawlings.

Judi Hurley (0 Articles)

Judi is our South Australian Coursing correspondent who is also the Secretary of the Greyhound Owners, Trainer and Breeders Association Coursing Club.


0 comments

Search For All Other Stories & Fields That Mention :
, , , , , , ,

More Greyhound Racing Coverage Of Coursing