Spring Draws Special Multiquip Bob Payne Spring Sprint Heats

Written By Wednesday 19th September 2012  

Spring Draws Special Multiquip Bob Payne Spring Sprint Heats

Four heats of the Group 2 Multiquip Bob Payne Spring Sprint (520m) have been drawn for this Saturday night (September 22) at Wentworth Park.

Just like the January Bob Payne event, the four Spring heats have again attracted 32 superb nominations including Bye Bye Bucks, Mepunga Geordie, Ritza Ryder and Imry Bale.

Ken Lewis prepared Bye Bye Bucks will be searching for his third Group 2 title for 2012, after claiming the Dapto Megastar and The Gardens Blacktop in recent months. Drawing box two in the second heat, Bye Bye Bucks will have to take on recent Group 3 winner Mepunga Geordie and last start Wentworth Park winner Hoover Boy.

Winners and second placegetters will qualify for the September 29, $40,000 to the winner final, with the two fastest thirds to become reserves.

First race on Saturday night commences at 7.28pm, with the first of the Multiquip Bob Payne Spring Sprint heats to go at 8.50pm.

Wentworth Park also reminds interested persons that entry will be just $2 on Final night, Saturday September 29, in celebration of Wentworth Park’s 25 year re-opening anniversary. In addition, there will be cake, jumping castle and live entertainment. While on Level 1 for just $25, attendees can receive entry, race book, live entertainment and finger food in the Silver Cocktail Function.

Bookings can be made by contacting 02 8587 1210 during business hours Monday to Friday.

The box draws for the 2012 Group 2 Multiquip Bob Payne Spring Sprint heats are here:

Race 5 – MULTIQUIP BOB PAYNE SPRING SPRINT HEAT 1 8:50 PM
NG 520 Metres $5450-1550-775
Box
Last 4 Greyhound Trainer Best Time T/D
5171 MINZA RED ONE Charlie Gatt 30.06
6661 FULLY ADVANCED Ron McCullagh NBT
2114 FANCY DEAN Walter Lutiger 29.68
1236 ELECTRO STORM Majella Ferguson 29.86
5243 CADENCE Frances Harris 29.91
1512 PENETRATOR John Vanderburg 30.04
3322 BONITA BANANA Adam Wade 30.04
1112 TRANSCEND TIME Mark Azzopardi 29.97
2243 EL CABALLO Doreen Drynan 29.97
3234 THUNDER LEE Keith Pedrana 30.04

Race 6 – MULTIQUIP BOB PAYNE SPRING SPRINT HEAT 2 9:12 PM
NG 520 Metres $5450-1550-775
Box
Last 4 Greyhound Trainer Best Time T/D
1511 MEPUNGA GEORDIE Jeffrey Britton 30.32
4116 BYE BYE BUCKS Kenneth Lewis 29.73
3312 HE’S SO SHY Jimmy Micallef 29.92
3143 BILLY THE SID Sydney Swain 29.73
3211 DAVID BALE Graeme Bate 30.22
12X1 HOOVER BOY Luke Azzopardi 29.88
3145 YOUNG SNOZZ Jason Mackay 29.68
7223 WEZ DA RISK Pauline Moran 29.95
1214 CHASING DIANA John Little 30.46
1513 JOSHUA Ron McCullagh NBT

Race 7 – MULTIQUIP BOB PAYNE SPRING SPRINT HEAT 3 9:37 PM
NG 520 Metres $5450-1550-775
Box
Last 4 Greyhound Trainer Best Time T/D
8811 STREET BOSS Owen Makin 29.86
3127 MR. CLYDESDALE Robert Mccolm 29.56
2374 SELECT NAN Ken Bailey NBT
7141 TENTENS Jason Mackay 30.16
5111 FREE WILL Anthony Azzopardi 29.96
6215 SURE AS Sydney Swain 30.02
1151 LAGOON LOWANNA Raymond Webster 29.84
6114 ROB PINES Mark Gatt 29.82
1221 AVONDALE PRINCE Mathew Moncrieff NBT
2412 CELEBRATION TIME Harry Sarkis 29.99

Race 8 – MULTIQUIP BOB PAYNE SPRING SPRINT HEAT 4 9:58 PM
NG 520 Metres $5450-1550-775
Box
Last 4 Greyhound Trainer Best Time T/D
6124 HERE COMES KENNY Adele Powell 29.87
2121 PERFECT CHANCE Lorraine Roy NBT
1115 LEEROY ROCKER Jane Crawford NBT
3261 BUBBA’S DREAM Ken Bailey 30.08
5225 RITZA RYDER Mark Gatt 29.71
4211 IMRY BALE Graeme Bate 30.97
6614 STETSON DONNA Peter Dundon 29.79
3117 IRINKA LUCA Raymond Smith 29.87
3333 ALLEN BALLARD Shaun Evans NBT
3263 COOL AT MIDNIGHT David Ruse 30.14

Ellen Dwyer (112 Articles)

Ellen is the former Secretary Manager of the Canberra Greyhound Racing Club and is now Business Development Managaer for the NSW GBOTA. As well as contributing to our racing reviews from Wentworth Park greyhounds, Ellen keeps our readers in touch with the big issues in New South Wales greyhound racing and the NSW GBOTA.


0 comments