Tattsbet Nationals Sprint & Distance Championships State Finals

Written By Wednesday 11th August 2010  

Tattsbet Nationals Sprint & Distance Championships State Finals

After the first week of racing for the 2010 TattsBet.com Nationals, we have already confirmed our first Finalist.

Dashing Corsair qualified with a dashing win in the Queensland Distance Final last Thursday. With only six nominations, the Brisbane Club elected to run the “one-off” Final last week.

Dashing Corsair won the race in a smart 41.57, only a couple of lengths off his own track record, and he had 11-1/2 lengths to spare.

Trainer Dwyer Lennon advised GRSA this week that he will trial Dashing Corsair at Angle Park on August 19th.

The other heats were all run in each state over both distances; listed below are the heat winners and the final fields with TattsBet Fixed Odds markets:

Queensland

  • Sprint Heats (520m) Albion Park:
  • Heat 1 – My Amigo (30.33)
  • Heat 2 – Franklin Style (30.17)
  • Heat 3 – Mr Prizz (29.99)

Qld State Sprint Final

    Thursday August 12th Race 8, 9:08pm

  • 1 My Amigo Sandra Hunt 3.50
  • 2 Mr. Prizz Jasen Woods 3.00
  • 3 Franklin Style Sandra Hunt 4.60
  • 4 Azakhan Alex Green 17.00
  • 5 Late Show Lee Neil Thompson 21.00
  • 6 Gnarley Boy Malcolm Dawson 13.00
  • 7 Blazing Chaos Adam Hines 10.00
  • 8 Happy Clown Thomas Noble 5.50
  • 9 Banzai Pipeline (Res.) Tony Brett 67.00
  • 10 Fence Post (Res.) Albert Kennewell 67.00

Victoria

    Sprint Heats (515m) Sandown Park:

  • Heat 1 – Octane Show (29.66)
  • Heat 2 – Arsonist (29.76)
  • Heat 3 – Cosmic Planet(29.81)
  • Heat 4 – Cosmic Chief (29.68)
  • Heat 5 – Iceman Raikkonen (29.96)

Vic State Sprint Final

    Thursday August 12th Race 8, 9.35pm

  • 1 Radley Bale Graeme Bate 5.50
  • 2 Cosmic Planet Darren Brown 7.00
  • 3 Cosmic Chief Darren Brown 3.50
  • 4 Arsonist Heather Collins 5.00
  • 5 Dee Winter Ray Henness 26.00
  • 6 Rev Limiter Tina Womann 11.00
  • 7 Iceman Raikkonen Jeff Britton 26.00
  • 8 Octane Show Darren Mcdonald 3.80
  • 9 Mid Levels (Res) Peter Giles 21.00
  • 10 Credit Cruncher (Res) Ken Height 21.00
    Distance Heats (725m) The Meadows:

  • Heat 1 – Mickie Keato (42.90)
  • Heat 2 – Reign Over Me (43.00)

Vic State Distance Final

    Saturday August 14th Race 8, 9.42pm

  • 1 Mickie Keato R J Keating 3.60
  • 2 Allen Zander Andrea Dailly 13.00
  • 3 Bernie Beetroot David Burnett 17.00
  • 4 Dohtmann Andrea Dailly 15.00
  • 5 Amanda Bale Andrea Dailly 11.00
  • 6 Galactic Diamond B J Iredale 9.00
  • 7 Reign Over Me Darren Mcdonald 2.60
  • 8 Disco Dynamite David Knocker 4.00
  • 9 Flamenco(Res) Jamie Ennis 17.00
  • 10 Allen Shaul (Res) Andrea Dailly 34.00

New South Wales

NSW State Sprint Final

    Saturday August 14th Race 8, 9.57pm

  • 1 Did I Entertain Robert Arnold 2.60
  • 2 Repeated Julie Fletcher 8.00
  • 3 Snozz Jason Mackay 3.40
  • 4 Smooth Fancy Anthony Azzopardi 5.50
  • 5 Puddy Muddles Allan Manwaring 34.00
  • 6 Magnifique Julie Fletcher 10.00
  • 7 Red Flame John Vanderburg 34.00
  • 8 Hurricane Luke Ruth Matic 7.00
  • 9 Apidra (Res) Brian Smith 51.00
  • 10 Nicholas’s Habit (Res) Marie Burton 101.00
    Distance Heats (720m) Wentworth Park:

  • Heat 1 – Forty Twenty (42.51)
  • Heat 2 – Velocity Cloud (42.69)

NSW State Sprint Final

    Saturday August 14th Race 6, 9.13pm

  • 1 Hanify’s Belle Majella Ferguson 31.00
  • 2 Salvatore Lorraine Atchison 31.00
  • 3 Blue Lorian Peter Whye 3.50
  • 4 Lochinvar Vogue Robert Smith 8.00
  • 5 Forty Twenty John Heard 3.50
  • 6 Clark No Ee Stephen Lambley 11.00
  • 7 Slick Lee Keith Pedrana 7.00
  • 8 Velocity Cloud Jason Mackay 3.50
  • 9 Miss Bossy Boots (Res) Nicole Moran 61.00
  • 10 Odessa Shiraz (Res) Kristy Sultana 17.00
    Western Australia
    Sprint Heats (530m) Cannington:

  • Heat 1 – Pedrosa (30.25)
  • Heat 2 – Bronte’s Star (30.73)
  • Heat 3 – Rock Pool (30.35)

WA State Sprint Final

    Saturday August 14th Race 5

  • 1 Red Demon Michelle Beamish 10.00
  • 2 Living Image John Edwards 10.00
  • 3 Pedrosa Paul Stuart 1.22
  • 4 Bronte’s Star Max Julien 21.00
  • 5 Powder Blue Linda Britton 51.00
  • 6 Ricky’s A Robber David Hobby 26.00
  • 7 Jake Bale Michelle Beamish 51.00
  • 8 Rock Pool Ben Abercrombie 9.00
  • 9 Tyson Magic David Hobby 67.00
  • 10 Whata Surf Linda Britton 101.00
    Distance Heats (715m) Cannington:

  • Heat 1 – Kay Size (42.04)
  • Heat 2 – Octanol (42.26)

WA State Distance Final

    Saturday August 14th Race 3

  • 1 Joanne Monelli David Hobby 1.70
  • 2 Lagoon Biggles Michael Beamish 26.00
  • 3 Kay Size Max Julien 3.00
  • 4 Bridie’s Colour Linda Britton 34.00
  • 5 Hotshot Molly Joseph Dailly 15.00
  • 6 Westend Thomas Ben Abercrombie 34.00
  • 7 Pickle Mickle Linda Britton 15.00
  • 8 Octanol David Hobby 7.00
  • 9 Disco Girl (Res) Kevin Foxton 51.00
  • 10 Intense Shiraz (Res) Michelle Beamish 101.00

Tasmania

    Sprint Heats (515m) Tasman Park, Launceston:

  • Heat 1 – Tombstone Jack (29.81)
  • Heat 2 – High Choice (30.20)
  • Heat 3 – Damek (29.73)

Tas State Sprint Final

    Monday August 16th Race 8, 10.00pm SA time

  • 1 Tombstone Jack Stuart Genge 9.00
  • 2 Indecision Sandra Elphinstone 17.00
  • 3 Hellyeah Geoff Anthony Bullock 17.00
  • 4 High Choice Debbie Cannan 5.50
  • 5 Eagle Eye Butch Deverell 4.20
  • 6 Sultan’s Swing Debbie Cannan 10.00
  • 7 Damek Eileen Thomas 1.75
  • 8 Hellyeah Jacko Anthony Bullock 35.00
  • 9 Macey’s Dream (Res) Gary Johnson 51.00
  • 10 Posh Emma (Res) Anthony Bullock 51.00
    Distance Heats (720m) Tasman Park, Launceston:

  • Heat 1 – Posh Di (42.81)
  • Heat 2 – Thirteen Black (43.65)

Tas State Distance Final

    Monday August 16th Race

  • 1 Posh Di Anthony Bullock 2.80
  • 2 Capetown Harry Jillian Stamford 51.00
  • 3 Sonic Oceania Morris Strickland 15.00
  • 4 Weegie Gary Johnson 31.00
  • 5 Thirteen Black Dennis Wood 2.60
  • 6 Sitka Mick Louth 2.60
  • 7 Swami Gary Johnson 51.00
  • 8 Capetown Jeanie Jillian Stamford 101.00
  • 9 Jordy’s Oceania (Res) Morris Strickland 126.00
  • 10 Hellyeah Benny (Res) Anthony Bullock 101.00

The box draw for the TattsBet.com National Finals will be conducted at Angle Park on Thursday 19th August, following the SA State Finals.

Kevin Pitstock Kevin Pitstock (10404 Articles)

Kevin is a second generation greyhound industry participant with over 40 years experience as a greyhound owner, breeder, trainer, syndicator, broker and journalist. Kevin founded Australian Racing Greyhound in 2007 and fulfils the role of Editor of ARG's expanding team of journalists. Kevin brings a wealth of background knowledge and external experience to Australian Racing Greyhound, that coupled with his intimate knowledge of greyhound industry and a large and diverse range of industry contacts; brings a unique perspective and insight to Australian Greyhound Racing.



More Greyhound Racing Coverage Of South Australian Racing