BGRC Gold Cup Heats Thursday 27th May 2010


2010 Group 1 BGRC Gold Cup Heats

Open To The Best Greyhounds Nominated
$50,000 To The Final Winner
Albion Park, Qld

Race No. 6Ht 1 Group 1 Cartwright Property Group08:25PM (QLDtime)
FFA event over 710 Metres at Albion park Of $6,220 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,800 2nd: $1,000 3rd: $700 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ALLEN ZANDER12145A L Dailly (Anakie)

2PERFECT PEDRO83454C A Hogan (Rosewood)

3DASHING CORSAIR11351D M Lennon (Churchable)

4SANTINO MARELLA48378S D Rolph (Arana Hills)

5*** VACANT BOX ***

6JARVIS BALE11716G J Bate (Lara)

7MISS JERSEY44616G L Dart (Dulguigan)

8TWIN IMPACT23122R B Burman (Park Ridge)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 7Ht 2 Group 1 Cartwright Property Group08:44PM (QLDtime)
FFA event over 710 Metres at Albion park Of $6,220 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,800 2nd: $1,000 3rd: $700 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1COUNTESS OF CORK12323D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

2LOCHINVAR VOGUE13341R C Smith (Barnsley)

3AMUS11355P J O’Reilly (Yamanto)

4BEST OF TIMES28428C J Dalton (Coldstream)

5ACE ZACE45468R N Essex (Greenbank)

6JUNIOR AGOGOT7337T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

7OUR MOVIE STAR11212R J Hazelgrove (Park Ridge)

8NELLIE NOODLES12511R J Britton (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 8Ht 3 Group 1 Cartwright Property Group09:08PM (QLDtime)
FFA event over 710 Metres at Albion park Of $6,220 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,800 2nd: $1,000 3rd: $700 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MISS AMY JADE33446D J Pollock (Waterford West)

2RUN NELSON RUN22218R M Giltinan (Ormeau)

3SYMMETRY51253R J Britton (Lara)

4BLUE LORIAN43631P R Whye (Narellan)

5ARRHYTHMIA11245P R Quarrell (Strathpine)

6NEXT TOP MODEL24411J Thompson (Pearcedale)

7ALLEN SHAUL41334A L Dailly (Anakie)

8REIGN OVER ME31221D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Thursday 27th May 2010


Greyhound Box Draw For Albion Park – Thursday 27th May 2010

Race No. 1Ht 1 5th Grade Mick Byrne Memorial06:42PM (QLDtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 520 Metres at Albion park Of $5,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,140 2nd: $760 3rd: $420 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1RICKY BALE43732T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

2UNO PLAY BOY23234H M Keep (Deception Bay)

3UNLUCKY GINGA14363K M Snow (Cornubia)

4IMA HORNET88334R B Burman (Park Ridge)

5WITHEREN’S FOOL35253R D Ball (Prenzlau)

6RAIL RAIDER74537G J Moore (Toowoomba)

7PEYOTE31124R D Ogden (Burpengary)

8GOLDEN DUCK53224M C Brauer (Logan Reserve)

9HEZA SURFER33786J L Reimer (Rush Creek)

10MERCY RULE54771P J Field (Logan Reserve)

Race No. 2Ht 2 5th Grade Mick Byrne Memorial07:05PM (QLDtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 520 Metres at Albion park Of $5,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,140 2nd: $760 3rd: $420 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1NATURAL REMEDY21214T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

2SAM BEAU STANLEY58713A Green (Park Ridge)

3VELOCITY REGINA11121T W Brett (Grandchester)

4MISS TIA32255E M Klaassen (Bundamba)

5MR. PRIZZ13111J W Woods (Greenbank)

6JIM’S ABILITY15215T L Keegan (Bracken Ridge)

7HAPPY LOVE74725H M Keep (Deception Bay)

8COOL MIDAS TOUCH27412B J Tansey (Palm Beach)

9TRUE UNDERCOVER26344D J Moore (Redcliffe)

10YOLEE15556J V Carlton (Greenbank)

Race No. 3Ht 3 5th Grade Mick Byrne Memorial07:22PM (QLDtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 520 Metres at Albion park Of $5,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,140 2nd: $760 3rd: $420 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1PRAYING MANTIS11121B A Belford (Logan Village)

2MAYWYN’S DEAL61472R N Essex (Greenbank)

3MY BOY MONTY61413T A Noble (Karrabin)

4NEASSA BALE43823T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

5GOLD SONATA42138D R Smith (Burpengary)

6NOTTA WHISPER41313P R Quarrell (Strathpine)

7REBEL UNDERCOVER78242D J Moore (Redcliffe)

8TEXAS RANGER65583B M Kutner (Postmans Ridge)

9WHISTLE STOP535F4H M Keep (Deception Bay)

10WRITE OFF BART56634T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

Race No. 4Ht 4 5th Grade Mick Byrne Memorial07:41PM (QLDtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 520 Metres at Albion park Of $5,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,140 2nd: $760 3rd: $420 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1LATE ILLUSION42481K J Bouffier (Churchable)

2TIZZA LADY11353S L Livotto (Sunnybank)

3DUFFY43212M Mcardle (Tugun)

4ONE IN TEN36172G C Keep (Burpengary)

5BIG ENFORCER23335T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

6AURIGA FOX11321G Draheim (Fernvale)

7TIGER VINNI33317R G Nelson (Bundamba)

8RUN THE GAUNTLET32168P A Ruetschi (Golden Beach)

9ALPHA MAX35768P R Robson (Redcliffe)

10EMMA ALLEN826F5T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

Race No. 5Ht 5 5th Grade Mick Byrne Memorial08:05PM (QLDtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 520 Metres at Albion park Of $5,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,140 2nd: $760 3rd: $420 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1KERRY DEAN26244P R Robson (Redcliffe)

2DOOLEY’S DIAMOND17164P R Wilson (Bundamba)

3ZAC POWER36212J Thompson (Pearcedale)

4SCHECKLER BALE84715T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

5KING EMMANUEL15356B Kozionas (Highgate Hill)

6CLASSY CHA CHA24354N D Murdoch (Oakhurst)

7SPIDER BITE SAM53135L J Mchugh (Ebenezer)

8UNEEK FIZEEK73553R G Nelson (Bundamba)

9GO WILD BUSTER4145FH M Keep (Deception Bay)

10HEZA WILD ONE57686J L Reimer (Rush Creek)

Race No. 6Ht 1 Group 1 Cartwright Property Group08:25PM (QLDtime)
FFA event over 710 Metres at Albion park Of $6,220 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,800 2nd: $1,000 3rd: $700 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ALLEN ZANDER12145A L Dailly (Anakie)

2PERFECT PEDRO83454C A Hogan (Rosewood)

3DASHING CORSAIR11351D M Lennon (Churchable)

4SANTINO MARELLA48378S D Rolph (Arana Hills)

5*** VACANT BOX ***

6JARVIS BALE11716G J Bate (Lara)

7MISS JERSEY44616G L Dart (Dulguigan)

8TWIN IMPACT23122R B Burman (Park Ridge)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 7Ht 2 Group 1 Cartwright Property Group08:44PM (QLDtime)
FFA event over 710 Metres at Albion park Of $6,220 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,800 2nd: $1,000 3rd: $700 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1COUNTESS OF CORK12323D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

2LOCHINVAR VOGUE13341R C Smith (Barnsley)

3AMUS11355P J O’Reilly (Yamanto)

4BEST OF TIMES28428C J Dalton (Coldstream)

5ACE ZACE45468R N Essex (Greenbank)

6JUNIOR AGOGOT7337T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

7OUR MOVIE STAR11212R J Hazelgrove (Park Ridge)

8NELLIE NOODLES12511R J Britton (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 8Ht 3 Group 1 Cartwright Property Group09:08PM (QLDtime)
FFA event over 710 Metres at Albion park Of $6,220 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,800 2nd: $1,000 3rd: $700 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MISS AMY JADE33446D J Pollock (Waterford West)

2RUN NELSON RUN22218R M Giltinan (Ormeau)

3SYMMETRY51253R J Britton (Lara)

4BLUE LORIAN43631P R Whye (Narellan)

5ARRHYTHMIA11245P R Quarrell (Strathpine)

6NEXT TOP MODEL24411J Thompson (Pearcedale)

7ALLEN SHAUL41334A L Dailly (Anakie)

8REIGN OVER ME31221D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 9(best 8) Sky Racing09:28PM (QLDtime)
Best 8 event over 520 Metres at Albion park Of $6,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,700 2nd: $960 3rd: $660 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MY AMIGO31145S J Hunt (Atkinson Dam)

2BLACK ATTACK42368G J Moore (Toowoomba)

3RUFF IT41171T W Brett (Grandchester)

4RATTLE AND HUM62426T W Mccarthy (Springfield Lakes)

5RYAN’S A ROCKET16766R D Ball (Prenzlau)

6EL TOREADOR13113F Hancock (Spring Grove)

7AZASTAR32545A Green (Park Ridge)

8ZAMBOLA BALE11313G J Bate (Lara)

9ROYSTON RENEGADE21122P G Roy (Murrumba Downs)

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 105th Grade Hawkins Media Solutions09:52PM (QLDtime)
Grade 5 event over 600 Metres at Albion park Of $5,040 Prizemoney.
1st: $3,140 2nd: $760 3rd: $420 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ADDSUN13121R W Humphrey (Woodview)

2SHEZ REAL CLASSY54681D L Buxton (Logan Reserve)

3FAWN MAGIC67112R B Burman (Park Ridge)

4MIDNIGHT SURF64511B J Hazelgrove (Crestmead)

5DYNA SAW13852T O Tzouvelis (Ormeau)

6PEDRO’S MONEY57235B A Belford (Logan Village)

7SPRING OUR PING65361P Comley (Bethania)

8ALANNA LORIAN36313C E Suttle (Redland Bay)

9HAPPY CLOWN31134T A Noble (Karrabin)

10MARY HOPPINS83114P J O’Reilly (Yamanto)

Next Top Model Wins A Thrilling Sandown Cup Final

Next Top Model scored a thrilling last-gasp victory in a memorable Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup at Sandown Park tonight.

Trained by leading Pearcedale mentor Jason Thompson, Next Top Model ($8.10) began well to
lead Darren McDonald’s Reign Over Me ($7.50) into the home straight the first time. Reign Over
Me soon switched to the rails to take the lead as the pair broke away from the chasing pack.

In an epic finish to Australia’s richest race for stayers, Next Top Model and Reign Over Me raced
neck and neck down the home straight, with Next Top Model getting the dive in on the line to
defeat Reign Over Me by a head.

“When she was out in front I thought she’s going to be in it but when Reign Over Me got up on
the inside of her I thought she may run a place,” said emotional handler Seona Hood.

It was just reward for the connections of Next Top Model. The rising three year old was
contesting her 11th Group race final having been placed in six of them leading into tonight’s race.

“She’s gone around in plenty of Group finals and just hasn’t had the luck or the right run in races.

“I thought she was going to run a nice placing again tonight but she put her head down at the
right time and did everything right.”

Next Top Model is the second Sandown Cup winner for the Thompson kennel, having previously
scored with Proven Lethal in 2004.

The win took Next Top Model’s career record to 19 wins from 41 starts and the $100,000
winner’s cheque took her prizemoney beyond $200,000. It also highlighted her liking for the
Lightwood Road circuit, having now won six of her 12 starts at the venue. Included in her
Sandown Park record are second placings in the Group 2 Bold Trease Carnival Cup and Group 2
Maidment Memorial, as well as a fifth placing in the 2009 Sandown Cup final at just her 10th race
start.

“She’s done very well here,” said Hood.

Next Top Model’s winning time of 41.96 set a new time standard for the race, eclipsing Mantra
Lad’s 2009 race record of 42.00.

McDonald also prepared third placegetter Countess Of Cork ($8.90) who flashed home after
finding early trouble, while favourite Jarvis Bale ($3.50) was never in contention.

South Australian Satanic Cash ($4.20) made an uncharacteristic fast start from box 6 but was
soon outpaced and struck interference approaching the straight for the first time.

On a big night for the Thompson kennel, three-time Group 1 winner Fedex added the $14,500
Dave Hodgson special event to his impressive resume, defeating Birthday Boy ($8.70) by 1.5
lengths in a slick 29.46.

After the placings the field finished in the following order 4th Allen Zander ($8.40), 5th Symmetry
($8.50), 6th Jarvis Bale ($3.50fav) 7th Satanic Cash ($4.20) and Best Of Times ($19.20).

Next Top Model is raced by the John McGeary she is a Brindle Bitch whelped July 2007 by Surf
Lorian from By Request (Lindale Blue x Roshana Reason). Next Top Model has won 19 of her 41
starts and has been placed on 13 occasions and with the $100,000 first prize for the Sandown
Cup it took her current stake earnings to $206,390.

Listed below is the honour roll for the Sandown Cup the race has been won by many of the
champion stayers of the past including AGRA Hall Of Famers Lizrene and Bold Trease. Plus the
great stayers of their particular era Fawn Scout, Paul’s Thunder, Corcoran, Raurimu, Boronia
Blossom, Tonight’s Wish, Osti’s Joker, Bentley Babe, Arvo’s Junior, Best Quoted and Sargent
Major.

Sandown Cup Honour Roll

  • 1982 Status Supreme B. Barrington 3 len x nk 44.32
  • 1983 Lead Role D. Holmes 2 len x hd 43.96
  • 1984 Raurimu K. Chalker 5 len x 3 len 43.41
  • 1985 Tashla N. Renshaw Nk x ¾ len 44.00
  • 1986 Bold Trease N. McCullagh 6 len x ns 43.84
  • 1987 Bold Trease N. McCullagh 2 len x DH 43.59
  • 1988 Bold Trease N. McCullagh 2 len x ½ hd 44.05
  • 1989 Bold Trease N. McCullagh 1½ len x 1½ len 43.85
  • 1990 Western Creole O. Lockett 8 len x ½ hd 43.84
  • 1991 Pixie Eyes D. Stavropoulos ½ nk x ¾ len 44.15
  • 1992 Village Stomper P. Newman ¾ len x 1 len 43.84
  • 1993 Eliza Dylan W. Allars 3½ len x ½ len 44.01
  • 1994 Top Sovereign J. Westerlo ½ hd x 3 len 43.74
  • 1995 Keon Star R. Crisafi 1½ len x 1½ len 43.09
  • 1996 Boronia Blossom R. Ball ½ hd x nk 42.79
  • 1997 Tonight’s Wish A. Britton 2 len x ½ hd 42.49
  • 1998 Red Mystique D. Mahoney ½ len x ½ len 42.46
  • 1999 Smart Attitude D. Irwin 9½ len x ½ len 42.27
  • 2000 Osti’s Joker S. Barker 4 len x ¾ len 42.26
  • 2001 Bentley Babe P. Dapiran Hd x nk 42.54
  • 2002 Jennev L. Britton ¾ len x 2¼ len 42.46
  • 2003 Arvo’s Junior G. Arvanitis 1 len x 4¾ len 42.48
  • 2004 Proven Lethal J. Thompson 3¾ len x 4¼ len 42.12
  • 2005 Best Quoted J. Mooney 2½ len x 3¾ len 42.33
  • 2006 Sargent Major P. Giles 1 len x 2¼ len 42.50
  • 2007 NO RACE
  • 2008 Chinatown Lad S. Whitney 4¾ len x nk 42.14
  • 2009 Mantra Lad G. Jose 9.5 x 1.125 42.00
  • 2010 Next Top Model J. Thompson Hd x 2.65 len 41.96

Thursday 13th May 2010


Greyhound Box Draw For Sandown Park – Thursday 13th May 2010

Race No. 1Prime Time Sports Interactive07:09PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DR. BOE JANGLES55171W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

2PROVEN HAWAIIAN33311J Thompson (Pearcedale)

3DR. FLOJOE81161W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

4TETRIS11118D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

5CHARLIE CHA CHA11224R C Bartolo (Little River)

6TIGER’S MISTRESS5F111S A Holmes (Yarragon)

7DREWSTER25151R G Boyce (Silkstone Korumburra)

8WILD RON13617W Cunningham (Devon Meadows)

9KYMUDEN54222W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)

10TIME SPLITTER12251R J Britton (Lara)

Race No. 2Racing Ahead07:25PM (VICtime)
Grade 4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SNOW PRINCE12525B Proctor (Alberton West)

2GRIP THE STICK53447R Pollock (Watsonia)

3RADLEY BALE24431G J Bate (Lara)

4WARNING LABEL12361A Langton (Anakie)

5LE FOX12424P H Hili (Keysborough)

6MAGIC RUBBLE62751T Womann (Lara)

7PHILBY35118R J Britton (Lara)

8OLIVER ALLENF4523S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 3Winners07:44PM (VICtime)
Grade 4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ATOMIC VOODOO12623J Galea (Tarneit)

2AMAKLER GIRL31413G J Bate (Lara)

3COOPER BALE28233G J Bate (Lara)

4PREMIER MOMENT42627M R Dapiran (Seymour)

5SHAKEY BAKE41178P Bartolo (Little River)

6AZZAN BALE78112G J Bate (Lara)

7ENRY WALT22262G S J Ennis (Sandhurst)

8HEATHER’S TIGER54223J M Karamatic (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 4Michael Christian08:08PM (VICtime)
Mixed 3/4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DYNA OBELIA72242A L Dailly (Anakie)

2CHERIE BAXTER24527T Womann (Lara)

3CROSSFARNOGUE31227G J Tatti (Devon Meadows)

4BUDDY ROSE14243J Chignell (Rosedale)

5SHREDDED CHEESE38132J Thompson (Pearcedale)

6RAILWAY MAX61314J M Torr (Eaglehawk)

7SHUNTED14345D I Burnett (Drysdale)

8MISS FLUFFY31121C J Johannsen (Devon Meadows)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 5Macro Meats Cup Night Stayers08:28PM (VICtime)
Special Event event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $14,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $10,000 2nd: $3,000 3rd: $1,500.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ALLEN SHAUL31413A L Dailly (Anakie)

2WHITFIELD BALE56164G J Bate (Lara)

3LOCHINVAR VOGUE11334R C Smith (Barnsley)

4BERNIE BEETROOT61165D I Burnett (Drysdale)

5ALLEN ULRICK45234A L Dailly (Anakie)

6BLING IT ON31115J Westerlo (Clyde)

7DASHING CORSAIR12113D M Lennon (Churchable)

8ELLA FAIR25363K J Mcauley (Lewiston)

9WHICH WABBIT48586J A Sharp (Lara)

10WADELOCK TIGER26718M J Clohesy (Stratford)

Race No. 6Dave Hodgson Memorial08:52PM (VICtime)
Special Event event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $14,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $10,000 2nd: $3,000 3rd: $1,500.

No.NameFormTrainer

1EL GRAND SENOR11111C M Jones (Sale)

2FEDEX32413J Thompson (Pearcedale)

3BIRTHDAY BOY25273S J Elsum (Camperdown)

4DYNA FORTE51143G J Bate (Lara)

5PAPA COOL21174T Cortese (Hampton Park)

6SEEK AND DESTROY15411B Panetta (West Melton)

7BANGER HARVEY21753R J Britton (Lara)

8ARSONIST13512H L Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

9CROSSFARNOGUE31227G J Tatti (Devon Meadows)

10SHUNTED14345D I Burnett (Drysdale)

Race No. 7Tony Jones09:11PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1GALACTIC DIAMOND14744B J Iredale (Frankston)

2LIMBURG GEM32546J R Britton (Anakie)

3WOT PRICE GEORGE43121G G Allen (Darnum)

4BLITZEM BALE54462S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

5PURE INSPIRATION11127D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

6WHERE’S WOMBY21451K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

7ROSE TAYLOR42173L V Iredale (Frankston)

8FLASH OF LIGHT21414M A Delbridge (Balliang)

9DYNA JAYDEN71245G J Bate (Lara)

10KURNAI KING83211M Fearnley (Yinnar)

Race No. 8Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Final09:40PM (VICtime)
S/E Group 1 event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $142,750 Prizemoney.
1st: $100,000 2nd: $28,500 3rd: $14,250.

No.NameFormTrainer

1COUNTESS OF CORK41232D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

2SYMMETRY11512R J Britton (Lara)

3JARVIS BALE31171G J Bate (Lara)

4ALLEN ZANDER32121A L Dailly (Anakie)

5BEST OF TIMES12842C J Dalton (Coldstream)

6SATANIC CASH23221R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

7NEXT TOP MODEL72441J Thompson (Pearcedale)

8REIGN OVER ME62312D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9DASHING CORSAIR12113D M Lennon (Churchable)

10NELLY BALE41533A L Dailly (Anakie)

Race No. 9Mick Mcguane10:11PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SOOTICA13313J M Karamatic (Lara)

2BLOSS’S BENSON14234A R Mills (Tooradin)

3DOOLALY MAX15121J Clay (Lang Lang)

4MOZZIE GALORE48131A M Mcinnes (Elliminyt)

5MICK THE MOZZ24141A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SHIVER INSIDE52616T Womann (Lara)

7ADMIRAL BALE82315G J Bate (Lara)

8AZURE ALLEGRO26278D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9ANOTHER INNINGS15334J R Britton (Anakie)

10PENELOPE BALE41156S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

Race No. 10Shane Anderson10:34PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1RYKER BALE32625A L Dailly (Anakie)

2DR. LEONAROO62386J L Mcmahon (Darriman)

3HORNBLOWER15345J A Selleck (Tooradin)

4OBSCENE53122M T Carter (Violet Town)

5LEPRECHAUN DAISY22731R C Bartolo (Little River)

6BUNDY BALE37822S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

7BLACK IMPOSER15111A L Dailly (Anakie)

8GEISHA BALE55157G J Bate (Lara)

9PROVEN KRUIZE45248J Thompson (Pearcedale)

10AMANDA BALE11346A L Dailly (Anakie)

Sandown Cup Final Thursday 13th May 2010


2010 Group 1 Sandown Cup Final

Open To The Best Greyhounds Nominated
$100,000 To The Final Winner
Sandown, Vic

Race No. 8Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Final09:40PM (VICtime)
S/E Group 1 event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $142,750 Prizemoney.
1st: $100,000 2nd: $28,500 3rd: $14,250.

No.NameFormTrainer

1COUNTESS OF CORK41232D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

2SYMMETRY11512R J Britton (Lara)

3JARVIS BALE31171G J Bate (Lara)

4ALLEN ZANDER32121A L Dailly (Anakie)

5BEST OF TIMES12842C J Dalton (Coldstream)

6SATANIC CASH23221R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

7NEXT TOP MODEL72441J Thompson (Pearcedale)

8REIGN OVER ME62312D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9DASHING CORSAIR12113D M Lennon (Churchable)

10NELLY BALE41533A L Dailly (Anakie)

Thursday 13th May 2010


Greyhound Box Draw For Sandown Park – Thursday 13th May 2010

Race No. 1Prime Time Sports Interactive07:09PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DR. BOE JANGLES55171W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

2PROVEN HAWAIIAN33311J Thompson (Pearcedale)

3DR. FLOJOE81161W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

4TETRIS11118D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

5CHARLIE CHA CHA11224R C Bartolo (Little River)

6TIGER’S MISTRESS5F111S A Holmes (Yarragon)

7DREWSTER25151R G Boyce (Silkstone Korumburra)

8WILD RON13617W Cunningham (Devon Meadows)

9KYMUDEN54222W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)

10TIME SPLITTER12251R J Britton (Lara)

Race No. 2Racing Ahead07:25PM (VICtime)
Grade 4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SNOW PRINCE12525B Proctor (Alberton West)

2GRIP THE STICK53447R Pollock (Watsonia)

3RADLEY BALE24431G J Bate (Lara)

4WARNING LABEL12361A Langton (Anakie)

5LE FOX12424P H Hili (Keysborough)

6MAGIC RUBBLE62751T Womann (Lara)

7PHILBY35118R J Britton (Lara)

8OLIVER ALLENF4523S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 3Winners07:44PM (VICtime)
Grade 4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ATOMIC VOODOO12623J Galea (Tarneit)

2AMAKLER GIRL31413G J Bate (Lara)

3COOPER BALE28233G J Bate (Lara)

4PREMIER MOMENT42627M R Dapiran (Seymour)

5SHAKEY BAKE41178P Bartolo (Little River)

6AZZAN BALE78112G J Bate (Lara)

7ENRY WALT22262G S J Ennis (Sandhurst)

8HEATHER’S TIGER54223J M Karamatic (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 4Michael Christian08:08PM (VICtime)
Mixed 3/4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DYNA OBELIA72242A L Dailly (Anakie)

2CHERIE BAXTER24527T Womann (Lara)

3CROSSFARNOGUE31227G J Tatti (Devon Meadows)

4BUDDY ROSE14243J Chignell (Rosedale)

5SHREDDED CHEESE38132J Thompson (Pearcedale)

6RAILWAY MAX61314J M Torr (Eaglehawk)

7SHUNTED14345D I Burnett (Drysdale)

8MISS FLUFFY31121C J Johannsen (Devon Meadows)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 5Macro Meats Cup Night Stayers08:28PM (VICtime)
Special Event event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $14,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $10,000 2nd: $3,000 3rd: $1,500.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ALLEN SHAUL31413A L Dailly (Anakie)

2WHITFIELD BALE56164G J Bate (Lara)

3LOCHINVAR VOGUE11334R C Smith (Barnsley)

4BERNIE BEETROOT61165D I Burnett (Drysdale)

5ALLEN ULRICK45234A L Dailly (Anakie)

6BLING IT ON31115J Westerlo (Clyde)

7DASHING CORSAIR12113D M Lennon (Churchable)

8ELLA FAIR25363K J Mcauley (Lewiston)

9WHICH WABBIT48586J A Sharp (Lara)

10WADELOCK TIGER26718M J Clohesy (Stratford)

Race No. 6Dave Hodgson Memorial08:52PM (VICtime)
Special Event event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $14,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $10,000 2nd: $3,000 3rd: $1,500.

No.NameFormTrainer

1EL GRAND SENOR11111C M Jones (Sale)

2FEDEX32413J Thompson (Pearcedale)

3BIRTHDAY BOY25273S J Elsum (Camperdown)

4DYNA FORTE51143G J Bate (Lara)

5PAPA COOL21174T Cortese (Hampton Park)

6SEEK AND DESTROY15411B Panetta (West Melton)

7BANGER HARVEY21753R J Britton (Lara)

8ARSONIST13512H L Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

9CROSSFARNOGUE31227G J Tatti (Devon Meadows)

10SHUNTED14345D I Burnett (Drysdale)

Race No. 7Tony Jones09:11PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1GALACTIC DIAMOND14744B J Iredale (Frankston)

2LIMBURG GEM32546J R Britton (Anakie)

3WOT PRICE GEORGE43121G G Allen (Darnum)

4BLITZEM BALE54462S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

5PURE INSPIRATION11127D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

6WHERE’S WOMBY21451K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

7ROSE TAYLOR42173L V Iredale (Frankston)

8FLASH OF LIGHT21414M A Delbridge (Balliang)

9DYNA JAYDEN71245G J Bate (Lara)

10KURNAI KING83211M Fearnley (Yinnar)

Race No. 8Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Final09:40PM (VICtime)
S/E Group 1 event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $142,750 Prizemoney.
1st: $100,000 2nd: $28,500 3rd: $14,250.

No.NameFormTrainer

1COUNTESS OF CORK41232D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

2SYMMETRY11512R J Britton (Lara)

3JARVIS BALE31171G J Bate (Lara)

4ALLEN ZANDER32121A L Dailly (Anakie)

5BEST OF TIMES12842C J Dalton (Coldstream)

6SATANIC CASH23221R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

7NEXT TOP MODEL72441J Thompson (Pearcedale)

8REIGN OVER ME62312D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9DASHING CORSAIR12113D M Lennon (Churchable)

10NELLY BALE41533A L Dailly (Anakie)

Race No. 9Mick Mcguane10:11PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SOOTICA13313J M Karamatic (Lara)

2BLOSS’S BENSON14234A R Mills (Tooradin)

3DOOLALY MAX15121J Clay (Lang Lang)

4MOZZIE GALORE48131A M Mcinnes (Elliminyt)

5MICK THE MOZZ24141A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SHIVER INSIDE52616T Womann (Lara)

7ADMIRAL BALE82315G J Bate (Lara)

8AZURE ALLEGRO26278D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9ANOTHER INNINGS15334J R Britton (Anakie)

10PENELOPE BALE41156S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

Race No. 10Shane Anderson10:34PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1RYKER BALE32625A L Dailly (Anakie)

2DR. LEONAROO62386J L Mcmahon (Darriman)

3HORNBLOWER15345J A Selleck (Tooradin)

4OBSCENE53122M T Carter (Violet Town)

5LEPRECHAUN DAISY22731R C Bartolo (Little River)

6BUNDY BALE37822S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

7BLACK IMPOSER15111A L Dailly (Anakie)

8GEISHA BALE55157G J Bate (Lara)

9PROVEN KRUIZE45248J Thompson (Pearcedale)

10AMANDA BALE11346A L Dailly (Anakie)

South Australian Storms Into Sandown Cup Final

Satanic Cash scored a scintillating last-to-first victory to secure a berth in Australia’s richest race for stayers, the $143,000 Group1 Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup at Sandown Park tonight.

A clear last after walking out of box 6, Satanic Cash tacked onto the pack chasing early leader Nelly Bale down the back straight before sweeping around the field to defeat favourite Reign Over Me by 1.25 lengths in 42.10.

Satanic Cash ran an eye catching second in the recent Group 3 Macro Meats Lizrene Classic, and the exciting South Australian will once again need to overcome box 6 if he is to break his Group race maiden.
Continue reading South Australian Storms Into Sandown Cup Final

Sandown Cup Attracts Australia’s Staying Stars For $100,000 Prize

The nation’s best stayers converge on Sandown Park this Thursday night for the heats of Australia’s richest race for stayers, the $143,000 Group 1 Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup.

The exciting Nellie Noodles is a close relative of 2005 Sandown Cup runner up Texas Gold and holds three track records from just 10 race starts. She will make her first start in group race company on Thursday night and has been pitted against reigning National Distance champion Jarvis Bale who is vying for a remarkable 22nd Group race final.

Darren McDonald, recently trained Cosmic Rumble to win Australia’s richest sprinting prize in the Golden Easter Egg, is preparing a four pronged attack on Australia’s richest staying prize.
Continue reading Sandown Cup Attracts Australia’s Staying Stars For $100,000 Prize

Sandown Cup Heats Thursday 6th May 2010


2010 Group 1 Sandown Cup Heats

Open To The Best Greyhounds Nominated
$100,000 To The Final Winner
Sandown, Vic

Race No. 3Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht107:44PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MICKIE KEATO14577R J Keating (Longford)

2OUR TOYMAN11458J P Psaila (Little River)

3NELLY BALE64153A L Dailly (Anakie)

4LET IT RIDE16313L Repici (Hampton Park)

5ALLEN ULRICK24523A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SATANIC CASH12322R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

7BLING IT ON13111J Westerlo (Clyde)

8REIGN OVER ME46231D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 4Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht208:08PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1NELLIE NOODLES11212R J Britton (Lara)

2WADELOCK TIGER42671M J Clohesy (Stratford)

3LIMBURG GEM33254J R Britton (Anakie)

4ELLA FAIR12253K J Mcauley (Lewiston)

5SANTINO MARELLA11483J Thompson (Pearcedale)

6COUNTESS OF CORK44123D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

7SYDNIE ALLEN68264A L Dailly (Anakie)

8JARVIS BALE13117G J Bate (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 5Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht308:28PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MAVERICK STAR16127J Digiorgio (Highett)

2ALLEN SHAUL43141A L Dailly (Anakie)

3BEST OF TIMES61284C J Dalton (Coldstream)

4NEXT TOP MODEL17244J Thompson (Pearcedale)

5BERNIE BEETROOT56116D I Burnett (Drysdale)

6PURE INSPIRATION51112D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

7LOCHINVAR VOGUE11133R C Smith (Barnsley)

8WHICH WABBIT84858J A Sharp (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 7Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht409:11PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DASHING CORSAIR11211D M Lennon (Churchable)

2TIME TO SPEED37112J Galea (Tarneit)

3ARVO’S FLORENCE24585T E Burns (Kooweerup)

4US FIVE65277W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)

5ALLEN ZANDER63212A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SMOKIN’ ICHIBAN41543M Wallworth (Gisborne Sth)

7GUACAMOLE17531D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

8SYMMETRY41151R J Britton (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Thursday 6th May 2010


Greyhound Box Draw For Sandown Park – Thursday 6th May 2010

Race No. 1Kingston Trophies Final (gobis)07:09PM (VICtime)
Maiden Final event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,007,800 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $6,002,400.

No.NameFormTrainer

1PUSH THE PAINT31A Langton (Anakie)

2AVALANCHE ANGEL1K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

3PINK BANDANNA2K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

4DARK DUO1321T K Auld (Tatura)

5HEZA BIG BOY44371M Thomas (Meeniyan)

6EFOGI ROAD2D J Saunders (Sommerville)

7CHARDONNAY ROAD26842D J Saunders (Sommerville)

8GREYWINDS BEN72432T Womann (Lara)

9FROMELLES7223G Watts (Lara)

10MEPUNGA LEEZA53J R Britton (Anakie)

Race No. 2Prime Time Sports Interactive07:25PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1ROSE TAYLOR14217L V Iredale (Frankston)

2BLITZEM BALE45446S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

3PURE CITY33334C J Johannsen (Devon Meadows)

4AMANDA BALE41134A L Dailly (Anakie)

5WHITFIELD BALE65616G J Bate (Lara)

6DYNA JAYDEN37124G J Bate (Lara)

7WHERE’S WOMBY22145K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

8RALTREECE25421P E Giles (Moe)

9RACK IT UP37531P J Hartley (Boronia)

10SHAUNY BADTOOTH51625R P Lesueur (Sth Sunshine)

Race No. 3Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht107:44PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MICKIE KEATO14577R J Keating (Longford)

2OUR TOYMAN11458J P Psaila (Little River)

3NELLY BALE64153A L Dailly (Anakie)

4LET IT RIDE16313L Repici (Hampton Park)

5ALLEN ULRICK24523A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SATANIC CASH12322R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

7BLING IT ON13111J Westerlo (Clyde)

8REIGN OVER ME46231D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 4Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht208:08PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1NELLIE NOODLES11212R J Britton (Lara)

2WADELOCK TIGER42671M J Clohesy (Stratford)

3LIMBURG GEM33254J R Britton (Anakie)

4ELLA FAIR12253K J Mcauley (Lewiston)

5SANTINO MARELLA11483J Thompson (Pearcedale)

6COUNTESS OF CORK44123D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

7SYDNIE ALLEN68264A L Dailly (Anakie)

8JARVIS BALE13117G J Bate (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 5Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht308:28PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MAVERICK STAR16127J Digiorgio (Highett)

2ALLEN SHAUL43141A L Dailly (Anakie)

3BEST OF TIMES61284C J Dalton (Coldstream)

4NEXT TOP MODEL17244J Thompson (Pearcedale)

5BERNIE BEETROOT56116D I Burnett (Drysdale)

6PURE INSPIRATION51112D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

7LOCHINVAR VOGUE11133R C Smith (Barnsley)

8WHICH WABBIT84858J A Sharp (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 6Rapidvite Final (gobis)08:52PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 Final event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $15,015,400 Prizemoney.
1st: $10,000 2nd: $3,000 3rd: $15,002,400.

No.NameFormTrainer

1RYKER BALE33262A L Dailly (Anakie)

2AZZAN BALE37811G J Bate (Lara)

3CHARLIE CHA CHA31122R C Bartolo (Little River)

4EL GRAND SENOR11111C M Jones (Sale)

5PENTHOUSE11121J Thompson (Pearcedale)

6PHILBY16351R J Britton (Lara)

7PETAL ROSE41111G R George (Beulah)

8MID LEVELS31131P E Giles (Moe)

9BUDDY LOVE41812M A Delbridge (Balliang)

10ICEMAN RAIKKONEN15112J R Britton (Anakie)

Race No. 7Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup Ht409:11PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DASHING CORSAIR11211D M Lennon (Churchable)

2TIME TO SPEED37112J Galea (Tarneit)

3ARVO’S FLORENCE24585T E Burns (Kooweerup)

4US FIVE65277W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)

5ALLEN ZANDER63212A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SMOKIN’ ICHIBAN41543M Wallworth (Gisborne Sth)

7GUACAMOLE17531D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

8SYMMETRY41151R J Britton (Lara)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 8Racing Ahead09:35PM (VICtime)
Free For All event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SHUNTED51434D I Burnett (Drysdale)

2DYNA LACHLAN44113A L Dailly (Anakie)

3CROSSFARNOGUE53122G J Tatti (Devon Meadows)

4SEEK AND DESTROY11541B Panetta (West Melton)

5BUDDY ROSE35142J Chignell (Rosedale)

6SELYNYA SURPRISE85525S A Coates (St Albans Park)

7ALLEN CHANG15144A L Dailly (Anakie)

8SHREDDED CHEESE33813J Thompson (Pearcedale)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 9Michael Christian09:55PM (VICtime)
Grade 4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DYNA OBELIA37224A L Dailly (Anakie)

2LAKELAND BALE83176S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

3OCTANE SHOW13171D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

4WESTALL BOY63113J M Karamatic (Lara)

5COOPER BALE42823G J Bate (Lara)

6MISS FLUFFY33112C J Johannsen (Devon Meadows)

7BUSH KNIGHT47878A Langton (Anakie)

8MANUEL BALE26538A L Dailly (Anakie)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 10Tony Jones10:14PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SHIRAZ POINT12111A J Hitchcock (Pyramid Hill)

2IMMACULATE21263B Jones (Pyalong)

3OBSCENE15312M T Carter (Violet Town)

4RADLEY BALE22443G J Bate (Lara)

5MAX DA MUSS45715P Bartolo (Little River)

6SITTING BEAR48338A J Britton (Lara)

7DYNA FORTE25114G J Bate (Lara)

8LIVIO BALE15267A L Dailly (Anakie)

9SHIVER INSIDE55261T Womann (Lara)

10SUPREME VISION44511A L Dailly (Anakie)

Thursday 22nd April 2010


Greyhound Box Draw For Sandown Park – Thursday 22nd April 2010

Race No. 1Kingston Trophies Final (gobis)07:08PM (VICtime)
Maiden Final event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,007,800 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $6,002,400.

No.NameFormTrainer

1FROMELLES72G Watts (Lara)

2DIXIE KONG32R J Britton (Lara)

3SPEEDY COLOUR2N King (Pearcedale)

4GIRRAWARRA ALI25231G Murray (Broadford)

5TETRIS241D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

6CARCOAR KURT61D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

7STETSON LILY1R J Britton (Lara)

8MONSHIRAZ161T K Auld (Tatura)

Race No. 2Grv Vbis Final (gobis)07:24PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 Final event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $10,010,400 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $10,002,400.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DIFFUSION21422K P Smyth (Lang Lang)

2DASHER FELICA18411J Grindley (Gladysdale)

3BOOMA GO GO82871G Couldridge (Newstead.)

4HOTEL SPLENDIDO54551R J Hume (Bunyip)

5CARRAMAR FLYER46231W C Harvey (Cranbourne South)

6DR. CORKIE75532W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

7DOLLY’S HAND25451D Dean (Nyora)

8DR. REX56341W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

Race No. 3Www.sandowngreyhounds.com.au07:44PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1LIMBURG GEM53325P G Reivers (Lara)

2TETRAHEDRON46273R J Britton (Lara)

3ALLEN ULRICK46245A L Dailly (Anakie)

4ALLEN ZANDER35632A L Dailly (Anakie)

5MAVERICK STAR31612J Digiorgio (Highett)

6WHICH WABBIT38485J A Sharp (Lara)

7PURE CITY26333C J Johannsen (Devon Meadows)

8DR. EVEREST32416W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

Race No. 4$18 Super Sunday Roast08:08PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SITTING BEAR72483A J Britton (Lara)

2ROSE TAYLOR31142L V Iredale (Frankston)

3DISRAELI11251R Clark (Toolleen)

4MITCHELL’S MISS26111W B Punshon (Parwan)

5PRINCE FUSER21244K P Smyth (Lang Lang)

6BARNEY STINSON11735B A Bravo (Lovely Banks)

7SPADER11272D G Crawford (Pearcedale)

8DR. DOLLARMITE17743J L Mcmahon (Darriman)

Race No. 5Macro Meats (gobis)08:28PM (VICtime)
Grade 4 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,358,115 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $6,352,400.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DR. LEONAROO31162J L Mcmahon (Darriman)

2BUDDY ROSE21335J Chignell (Rosedale)

3BRIAN BORU15883A C Tabone (Nambrok)

4COOPER BALE52428G J Bate (Lara)

5EIGHTH WONDER45215D I Burnett (Drysdale)

6SEEK AND DESTROY41115B Panetta (West Melton)

7BUSH KNIGHT34787A Langton (Anakie)

8SNOW PRINCE23212B Proctor (Alberton West)

Race No. 6Radio Sport 927 (gobis)08:52PM (VICtime)
Free For All event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,509,150 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $7,502,400.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SHUNTED51514D I Burnett (Drysdale)

2PAPA COOL21622T Cortese (Hampton Park)

3CROSSFARNOGUE52531G J Tatti (Devon Meadows)

4DENTAX BALE42113G J Bate (Lara)

5GALBA JACK73441J R Maple (Little River)

6BLITZEM BALE15454S J Collins (Lake Goldsmith)

7BANGER HARVEY21217R J Britton (Lara)

8OCTANE SHOW87131D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 7Solo09:11PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1KULU BUNYIP14732R J Britton (Lara)

2NELLY BALE75641A L Dailly (Anakie)

3OUR TOYMAN71145J P Psaila (Little River)

4DYNA JAYDEN45371G J Bate (Lara)

5SYDNIE ALLEN75682A L Dailly (Anakie)

6WHERE’S WOMBYF4221K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

7ZAMBOLA BALE21167G J Bate (Lara)

8GALACTIC DIAMOND46414B J Iredale (Frankston)

Race No. 8Macro Meats Lizrene Classic Final09:35PM (VICtime)
S/E Group 3 event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $29,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $20,000 2nd: $6,000 3rd: $3,000.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SYMMETRY54411R J Britton (Lara)

2JARVIS BALE21311G J Bate (Lara)

3BLUE LORIAN38243P R Whye (Narellan)

4REIGN OVER ME33462D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

5NEXT TOP MODEL31724J Thompson (Pearcedale)

6ALLEN SHAUL44314A L Dailly (Anakie)

7SATANIC CASH65123R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

8BEST OF TIMES33612C J Dalton (Nth Croydon)

Race No. 9Rapidvite Vite E09:55PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DYNA CAHYA15443A L Dailly (Anakie)

2MISS FLUFFY12331C J Johannsen (Devon Meadows)

3CARRAZZO47123Y Andrews (Cranbourne Nth)

4MOPAR BALE12232A L Dailly (Anakie)

5MEPUNGA DIVA36244J R Britton (Anakie)

6MAD MAGIC54431D A Beasley (West Footscray)

7BLACK STAX43463S Bonaccurso (Mount Mercer)

8NORTH END14851R P Cunneen (Moe Sth)

Race No. 10Sandown Racing Every Sunday10:14PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1TARRA MAGIC13362D A Beasley (West Footscray)

2SPORTZ85243G J Dainton (Shepparton)

3COCO BALE33223G J Bate (Lara)

4PINUP LASS21424M J Pirani (Boronia)

5PROVEN KRUIZE13245J Thompson (Pearcedale)

7RYKER BALE31332A L Dailly (Anakie)

8NAPALM BALE43833A L Dailly (Anakie)

10AMANDA BALE (6)31411A L Dailly (Anakie)

Thursday 15th April 2010


Greyhound Box Draw For Sandown Park – Thursday 15th April 2010

Race No. 1Www.sandowngreyhounds.com.au07:13PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DR. BUCKIE33614W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

2DR. BOE JANGLES131W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

3WESTALL BOY15363J M Karamatic (Lara)

4TARRA MAGIC11336D A Beasley (West Footscray)

6SPARKLING MOLLY53211P J Wishart (Nth Ringwood)

7COCO BALE53322G J Bate (Lara)

8NALINGA LAD14318D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9MICKER MORRIS (5)31417C W Xuereb (Hoppers Crossing)

Race No. 2Sandown Racing Every Sunday07:30PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SPORTZ18524G J Dainton (Shepparton)

2RYKER BALE53133A L Dailly (Anakie)

3BUDDY LOVE45441M A Delbridge (Balliang)

5GEISHA BALE61155G J Bate (Lara)

6C’EST LA VIE62163R J Britton (Lara)

7FOREX TRADER32747C J Fulton (Koo-Wee-Rup)

8MINT OCTANE36216K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

10SIR LANKAN (4)13555S Clarke (Tooradin)

Race No. 3$18 Super Sunday Roast07:52PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1GYPSY MAN32325W E Kirk (West Melton)

2DR. REX46563W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

3WHERE’S WOMBY2F422K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

4COCO HOKO POKO35733A J Oconnor (Tooborac)

5DR. DOLLARMITE31774J L Mcmahon (Darriman)

6MISS MEGA PINS44432M J Pirani (Boronia)

7DR. JOY71865W J Mcmahon (Darriman)

8SEAN O’MALLEY24556D I Burnett (Drysdale)

Race No. 4Macro Meats Autumn Stayers Series08:11PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1GATHERING STORM14134A Langton (Anakie)

2PROVEN KRUIZE61324J Thompson (Pearcedale)

3ALLEN CHANG63215A L Dailly (Anakie)

4BUDDY ROSE14213J Chignell (Rosedale)

5REPERTOIRE17271R Snelling (Taradale)

6MEPUNGA DIVA23624J R Britton (Anakie)

7DR. LEONAROO44311J L Mcmahon (Darriman)

8MOPAR BALE41223A L Dailly (Anakie)

Race No. 5Macro Meats Lizrene Classic Ht108:35PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1BLUE LORIAN13824P R Whye (Narellan)

2NEXT TOP MODEL13172J Thompson (Pearcedale)

3SYMMETRY35441R J Britton (Lara)

4BEST OF TIMES53361C J Dalton (Nth Croydon)

5VINTAGE OCTANE52836D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

6WHICH WABBIT23848J A Sharp (Lara)

7WHITFIELD BALE14165G J Bate (Lara)

8US FIVE61652W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)

Race No. 6Radio Sport 927 Sandown Cup – 13 May08:55PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 595 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,445 2nd: $1,270 3rd: $635.

No.NameFormTrainer

1GALACTIC DIAMOND54641B J Iredale (Frankston)

2BARNEY STINSON11173B A Bravo (Lovely Banks)

3BORDAIN76818M E Wintle (Reservoir)

4COULTA SKY18233S A Fisher (Lara)

5NELLY BALE57564A L Dailly (Anakie)

6SYDNIE ALLEN17568A L Dailly (Anakie)

7BEES WAX12728R J Britton (Lara)

8SITTING BEAR37248A J Britton (Lara)

Race No. 7Macro Meats Lizrene Classic Ht209:14PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 715 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1OODLES ROCKS16387N Vincent (Lal Lal)

2ALLEN SHAUL44431A L Dailly (Anakie)

3REIGN OVER ME13346D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

4JARVIS BALE12131G J Bate (Lara)

5LIMBURG GEM55332P G Reivers (Lara)

6BEWARE11256G J Bate (Lara)

7SATANIC CASH36512R L Isaacson (Lewiston)

8ARVO’S FLORENCE71245T E Burns (Kooweerup)

Race No. 8Solo09:38PM (VICtime)
Free For All event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $7,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,250 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750.

No.NameFormTrainer

1MY LIPPLING84453G J Bate (Lara)

2ISO OCTANE11611D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

3GALBA JACK27344J R Maple (Little River)

4BUSH KNIGHT13478A Langton (Anakie)

5OUR TOYMAN87114J P Psaila (Little River)

6COOPER BALE45242G J Bate (Lara)

7DYNA OBELIA23137A L Dailly (Anakie)

8SHUNTED25151D I Burnett (Drysdale)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 9Rapidvite Stop Cough09:56PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1CARRAZZO47471Y Andrews (Cranbourne Nth)

2DYNA JAYDEN24537G J Bate (Lara)

3SHIVER INSIDE35355T Womann (Lara)

4ROWDY75446S B Lees (Seddon)

5SPADER44112D G Crawford (Pearcedale)

6LATIFI JIAM41111R J Giles (Harston)

7MICK THE MOZZ51352A L Dailly (Anakie)

8LIMBURG PEDRO83726P G Reivers (Lara)

Race No. 10Www.tab.com.au10:14PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 515 Metres at Sandown park Of $6,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600.

No.NameFormTrainer

1KIOWA BEE65721A J Britton (Lara)

2LIVIO BALE67215A L Dailly (Anakie)

3AZZAN BALE21137G J Bate (Lara)

4PINUP LASS22142M J Pirani (Boronia)

5MR. NIGEL84844C J Fulton (Koo-Wee-Rup)

6PHILBY21163R J Britton (Lara)

7MOLLY GRACE82342R J Britton (Lara)

8BLACK STAX54346S Bonaccurso (Mount Mercer)

Saturday 3rd April 2010




Wentworth Park – Saturday 3rd April 2010

Race No. 1Afgbota Trophy07:27PM (NSWtime)
Grade 5 event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600 Unplaced: $50.

No.NameFormTrainer

1CAWBOURNE JAKE14643A J Lord (Cawdor)

2MEGA PIXEL23251R A Stephens (Drouin West)

3CYPRESS MISS14236W J Deaman (Nulkaba)

4BIG DADDY’S GIFT24314M J Azzopardi (Leppington)

5HODSON31312V L Prest (Young)

6AUGUST RAIN42813M P Arncliffe (Castlereagh)

7PINDARI BALE23242M M Bannerman (Reefton)

8PREMIER HARRY32233A J Lord (Cawdor)

9BERELLA SHILO31813L E Renner (Spring Creek)

10SHANTAE26151D E Smith (Cambridge Park)

Race No. 2Macro Meats Gourmet Game07:45PM (NSWtime)
Grade 5 event over 720 Metres at Wentworth park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600 Unplaced: $50.

No.NameFormTrainer

1FREE YOUR MIND46354J R Crawford (Llandilo)

2LAURA’S LEGACY23514W M Dance (Somersby)

3LAGOON WHISPER66743R M Giltinan (Ormeau)

4GOZOFF57644T S Mason (Cardiff)

5KEROSENE31463M P Arncliffe (Castlereagh)

6CHILLI JIM42625K B Burnett (Bringelly)

7OKRA BALE32156P B Mahoney (Lambton)

8PURPLE RANGE36521P E Chaker (Cranebrook)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 3Aaa Radiator Specialists Stake08:08PM (NSWtime)
Mixed event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $6,800 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,500 2nd: $1,300 3rd: $650 Unplaced: $50.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DIRECT JOLIE24336M P Arncliffe (Castlereagh)

2FOX HAND61853R Dean (Riverstone)

3PINK SURPRISE23371N C Donovan (Wingello)

4CALLAMAC LAD42131S B White (Nowra Hill)

5SLICK LEE11643K T Pedrana (Cranebrook)

6JAI ALATION63714J L Harris (Doyalson)

7CAWBOURNE TUF14525A J Lord (Cawdor)

8ISO OCTANE56116D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

9DAY SEAS CRACKER31411P B Mahoney (Lambton)

10TEENY TINY31458A J Lord (Cawdor)

Race No. 4Multiquip Magic Maiden Final08:28PM (NSWtime)
S/E Group 3 event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $28,200 Prizemoney.
1st: $20,000 2nd: $5,000 3rd: $2,500 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1DARK CLARKE4222L A Mcfarlane (Jerrawa)

2HITMAN SANDOW23421C M Reinke (Londonderry)

3YOUNG TURK33F22C J Carl (Londonderry)

4KABLAMMO25211M P Arncliffe (Castlereagh)

5PERFECT FANCY12D Barnes (Cudal)

6SAN SOUCIS22J Aul (Tahmoor)

7OUR TOY COWBOY14511A Ginn (Cudal)

8HUMDRUM2521L D Roy (Wallendbeen)

9DASH OF SHIRAZ13J Thompson (Qld)

10MAUREEN ENTITY53233T W Ferrier (Rooty Hill)

Race No. 5De Bortoli Wines “the Ambrosoli08:50PM (NSWtime)
S/E Group 3 event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $21,325 Prizemoney.
1st: $15,000 2nd: $3,750 3rd: $1,875 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SHREDDED CHEESE41133J Thompson (Pearcedale)

2DANA BEATRICE31117R T Mcdonald (Cowra)

3DEVINE RULER81117P J Parrelli (North Rothbury)

4CINDEEN SHELBY87213K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

5FLASH OF LIGHT65124M A Delbridge (Balliang)

6ARTHUR RITIS51735D Sultana (Londonderry)

7BOSTON BLACKIE11128M Pavlin (Orangeville)

8SNOZZ55214J A Mackay (Richmond Vale)

9CLARK NO EE22245S A Lambley (Padstow)

10BOSS NUMBER ONE62617C A Clark (Greta)

Race No. 6Globe Memorial Easter Chase09:12PM (NSWtime)
S/E Group 2 event over 720 Metres at Wentworth park Of $35,075 Prizemoney.
1st: $25,000 2nd: $6,250 3rd: $3,125 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1SANTINO MARELLA42114S D Rolph (Arana Hills)

2DRILL ‘EM21112D W Knocker (Langwarrin)

3BLUE LORIAN41382P R Whye (Narellan)

4DASHING CORSAIR62311D M Lennon (Churchable)

5JARVIS BALE21213G J Bate (Lara)

6PERFECT PEDRO53113C A Hogan (Rosewood)

7LOCHINVAR VOGUE33111R C Smith (Barnsley)

8FORTY TWENTY15514J E Heard (North Entrance)

9BEWARE51125G J Bate (Lara)

10CHILLI JIM42625K B Burnett (Bringelly)

Race No. 7Hotham Body Repairs Stake09:35PM (NSWtime)
Mixed event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $8,250 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,300 2nd: $1,500 3rd: $750 Unplaced: $100.

No.NameFormTrainer

1FAST TORANA73114G J Lye (Mulgrave)

2BLUEY TADMORE23332T Astbury (Cranebrook)

3BOSS NUMBER ONE62617C A Clark (Greta)

4LIGHTNING POINT43174G J Ernst (Lochinvar)

5EAU SAUVAGE25236M P Manuel (North Rothbury)

6CLARK NO EE22245S A Lambley (Padstow)

7EMO APPEAL54513D J Irwin (Maudsland)

8CRISTALLE34412R R Bell (Blacksmiths)

9*** NO RESERVE ***

10*** NO RESERVE ***

Race No. 8Macro Meats Golden Easter Egg10:15PM (NSWtime)
S/E Group 1 event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $361,250 Prizemoney.
1st: $250,000 2nd: $62,500 3rd: $31,250 Unplaced: $2,500.

No.NameFormTrainer

1BANGER HARVEY11121R J Britton (Lara)

2FANCY MANDY51211T J Hurst (Londonderry)

3PROVEN JETT24132M T Carter (Violet Town)

4BOGIE BOMBER24632T W Brett (Grandchester)

5RUFF IT11111T W Brett (Grandchester)

6COSMIC RUMBLE14811D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

7HIGH EARNERF1122C Robartson (Churchable)

8FULL BLAST32322A J Medina (Lithgow)

9SHREDDED CHEESE41133J Thompson (Pearcedale)

10CINDEEN SHELBY87213K G Greenough (Pearcedale)

Race No. 9Association Bankers Cup10:42PM (NSWtime)
Grade 5 event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600 Unplaced: $50.

No.NameFormTrainer

1AWESOMENESS47121K Lewis (Raby)

2TIAN HAO MISS24334R A Steele (Menangle Park)

3LUKEKELY MAGIC12525T J Hurst (Londonderry)

4PETTIGO POPOV1F413G Robinson (Greta)

5RICHIE’S DREAM78274M P Arncliffe (Castlereagh)

6GAZMICK JAX67444M L Burton (Kemps Creek)

7CAWBOURNE GRACE23342A J Lord (Cawdor)

8JEDD LION18472R J Webster (Cawdor)

9SWEET CHARMER12541A M Bayliss (Bargo)

10DOMINO VITALI48211J D Fisher (South Nowra)

Race No. 10Macro Meats Appreciation Stake10:58PM (NSWtime)
Grade 5 event over 520 Metres at Wentworth park Of $6,350 Prizemoney.
1st: $4,200 2nd: $1,200 3rd: $600 Unplaced: $50.

No.NameFormTrainer

1LATE NIGHT FUN32113J R Brown (Wilton)

2BEER ASSASSIN51111S P Bell (Woodberry)

3AH WELL54213B R Campton (Vineyard)

4DOUBLE HIT11633E J Castle (Sawyers Gully)

5RESONATOR51821O M Langley (Berkshire Park)

6CHEVY ASSASSIN37112J L Manuel (North Rothbury)

7PURE INSPIRATION21286D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)

8GOLD CLAIMER17581J A Mcfarlane (East Corrimal)

9DIGGER DANDY11622C Paterson (Rossmore)

10MADAM ZEN14461M Pavlin (Orangeville)

National Champion Reaches 21st Group Race Final In Lizrene Classic

Reigning National Distance Champion Jarvis Bale scored a thrilling victory in his heat of the $29,000 Group 3 Lizrene Classic at Sandown Park tonight, railing strongly to defeat Reign Over Me in the final stride.

Reign Over Me ($6.50), a recent addition to the powerful Darren McDonald kennel, began well to assume the early lead and establish a commanding break over the field.

However Jarvis Bale ($3.60) was untroubled as he picked his way through the field, setting off in pursuit of the leader coming off the back straight and finding the line a nose the better of Reign Over Me in 42.33.
Continue reading National Champion Reaches 21st Group Race Final In Lizrene Classic

Drill ‘Em’s Galaxy Win Named AGRA Run Of The Month

AGRA’s Run of the Month for March 2010 has been awarded to exciting Victorian stayer Drill ‘Em. In another outstanding performance Drill ‘Em added the Group 1 Galaxy to his ever increasing trophy cabinet, however it was the way in which the David Knocker trained star went about his win that scored him AGRA Run of the Month for March.

Drill ‘Em came into the final in a rich vein of form and the Galaxy win was his second Group One success after winning the Super Stayers in Melbourne. It was another front running display and in dominating fashion after fast sections of 15.44, 23.57 and 29.34 he lower the track record recording 41.33.

It had stood for only a week after Jarvis Bale set Cannington alight in the heats. But like their last encounter in the Group 1 Super Stayers at the Meadows Jarvis Bale had to once again settle for second place chasing his superior opponent all the way to be beaten by a hollow five lengths.
Continue reading Drill ‘Em’s Galaxy Win Named AGRA Run Of The Month

Easter Chase Upset For Jarvis Bale

The ever-consistent Jarvis Bale opened his Wentworth Park account at the best possible time with victory in the Globe Memorial Easter Chase (720m) on Saturday night.

Winless in 10 attempts at Wentworth Park ahead of the $25,000-to-the-winner Group final, the Graeme Bate-trained marvel held off the country’s best stayers including Drill ‘Em, Dashing Corsair and Lochinvar Vogue.

Jarvis Bale was quickly away from his unfavourable box five draw and waged a magnificent battle with Queensland’s Dashing Corsair before having to one length to spare at the post in a rain-affected 42.75s.
Continue reading Easter Chase Upset For Jarvis Bale

Easter Chase Final Box Draw Delivers Staying Excitement

The nation’s best stayers have their sights set on the Group Two Globe Memorial Easter Chase (720m) after the heats were staged at Sydney‟s Wentworth Park tonight. The oncourse box draw has delivered an exciting final with any number of chances in the $25,000- to-the-winner event.

Queenslander Dashing Corsair, a former national sprint champion, is the fastest qualifier after winning his/her heat with a scintilating 42.10 dash tonight. R

Robert Smith‟s Newcastle based Lochinvar Vogue was the other heat winner in a slick 42.20s.
Continue reading Easter Chase Final Box Draw Delivers Staying Excitement

AGRA Greyhound Of The Year Awards

At a gala AGRA Awards night held on the infield of the Cannington race Complex in West Australia the Australian Greyhound Racing Association last Friday night announced Cindeen Shelby the winner of the 2009 AGRA Australian Greyhound of the Year.

It was a night of nights on the National scene with Delegates and club members coming together from all over Australia to celebrate the AGRA Awards night with all the stars under stars.

Hosted by GreyhoundsWA the association’s team is led by CEO David Simonette and Chairman Pat Tassell. They staged a unique and glittering affair out in the open and have certainly set the bench mark for the other states to follow in the years to come.
Continue reading AGRA Greyhound Of The Year Awards

Staying Star Drills ‘Em Again In Macro Meats Super Stayers Final

Staying star Drill ‘Em showed why he is rated as one of the nation’s finest half-milers with an all the way win in the Group 1 Macro Meats Super Stayers Final at The Meadows last Saturday night.

Trained by David Knocker, the brindle chaser jumped straight to lead in the $50,000 to the winner final and never relinquished it, scoring by three and a half lengths over 2009 National Distance Champion Jarvis Bale.

Next Top Model, from box six, finished third, six and a half lengths away from the winner, who ran a fast 42.53. Favourite Satanic Cash ($2.60) ran fifth.
Continue reading Staying Star Drills ‘Em Again In Macro Meats Super Stayers Final

South Australian Raider The One To Catch In Super Stayers

The Robert Isaacson trained Satanic Cash stamped himself as the greyhound to beat in the Group 1 Macro Meats Super Stayers final after a sensational 42.43 gallop in the first of the two heats last Saturday night.

The son of former 525-metre Meadows track record holder Big Daddy Cool and Satanic Miss turned the tables on Group 2 Macro Meats Zoom Top winner Drill ‘Em, defeating the three-time Group winner by three lengths.

Satanic Cash seems to have the $50,000-to-the-winner final at his mercy if he can replicate his outstanding heat win. Next Top Model – who won the second heat last Saturday night – ran almost nine lengths slower than Satanic Cash, who has placed in both of his Group race finals to date.
Continue reading South Australian Raider The One To Catch In Super Stayers

Thompson Claims Three Temlee’s In A Row With Fedex

Leading trainer Jason Thompson has achieved the incredible feat of training three Group 1 Macro Meats Temlee winners in a row after Fedex powered to victory to defeat an outstanding field of chasers in the feature race at The Meadows on Saturday night.

Fedex – who finished second in last year’s race behind champion sprinter El Galo – sat behind early leader High Earner and finished too strong, scoring in 30.06 over the 525-metre journey. Queensland chaser High Earner finished second, while Group 1 Hobart Thousand winner Prankster finished third. Fedex – who will be one of the leading contenders in next Saturday’s MTD Australian Cup semi-finals – improved his prizemoney to almost $240,000 from 57 race starts.

The Group 2 Macro Meats Zoom Top was thrown wide open after the scratching of champion stayer Mantra Lad on Saturday morning, with the classy Drill ‘Em eventually proving far too strong, taking home the $30,000 first prize after a 42.76 gallop. South Australian-raider Satanic Cash and National Distance Champion Jarvis Bale filled the minor placings.
Continue reading Thompson Claims Three Temlee’s In A Row With Fedex

Maidment Memorial Final Thursday 28th January 2010

Continue reading Maidment Memorial Final Thursday 28th January 2010

Thursday 28th January 2010

Continue reading Thursday 28th January 2010

Forty Twenty Scores Maidment Memorial Win

Forty Twenty claimed the second Group race of his career with a hard fought victory in the $36,000 Group 2 Maidment Memorial at Sandown Park tonight.

Having his second start at Sandown Park, Forty Twenty ($5.10) showed great track sense to rail strongly after a poor start and took up second position behind favourite Next Top Model ($1.60) as they entered the home straight the first time.

Forty Twenty continued to rail, taking the lead as Join The Queue ($37.70) made his run. However the Central Coast stayer never left the rail in the run to the line and defeated Next Top Model by 2.75 lengths in 42.45.
Continue reading Forty Twenty Scores Maidment Memorial Win

Maidment Memorial Heats Thursday 21st Januaryv 2010

Continue reading Maidment Memorial Heats Thursday 21st Januaryv 2010

Thursday 21st January 2010

Continue reading Thursday 21st January 2010

Saturday 16th January 2010

Continue reading Saturday 16th January 2010

Association Cup Final Saturday 17th January 2010

Continue reading Association Cup Final Saturday 17th January 2010

Group 1 Riches On Offer For Association Cup Stayers

The country’s best stayers are set for a big payday when the Group One Hotham Body Repairs Association Cup (720m) takes centre stage at Wentworth Park on Saturday night.

And the event, New South Wales’ richest staying race, could take on extra significance for Graham Jose’s marvel Mantra Lad who is closing in on Rapid Journey’s all-time stakes record.

The $50,000-to-the-winner final has had trainers converging on Sydney from all over the country in search of the spoils in Australian greyhound racing’s first Group One event of the year.
Continue reading Group 1 Riches On Offer For Association Cup Stayers

Saturday 9th January 2010

Continue reading Saturday 9th January 2010

« Previous PageNext Page »