Saturday, 28 December 2013


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday, 28 December 2013

Race No. 1David’s Bird Stakes7:14 PM (VIC time)
Handicap event over 725 metres at The meadows Of $10,285 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,200 2nd: $2,060 3rd: $1,025.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DESTINI FIREBALL -4m (NSW)[1]2523242.40(2)E Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
2MADDISON DEE -7m [2]3175242.68(7)M Chilcott (Heathcote)
3SWEET IT IS -9m [4]6151342.67(6)L Jones (Woodend)
4STEVE ALLEN -9m (NSW)[4]1355442.80(4)A Dailly (Anakie)
5GAMBO GIRL -10m [5]12125FSTDB Divirgilio (Devon Meadows)
6FREDDY’S SMILE -10m (NSW)[5]12141FSTDM Carter (Violet Town)
7BREAK O’DAY -10m [5]3323342.91(1)M Wintle (Reservoir)
8SHARKEY FLASH -10m [5]22261FSTDR Henness (Heathcote)
9ECHELONIC ACTION -10m [5]Res.55424FSTDL Jones (Woodend)
10OSCAR DE LARGO -10m [5]Res.37211FSTDR Henness (Heathcote)
Race No. 2Pomroy Panels7:38 PM (VIC time)
Grade 5 event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $7,150 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN ZENTAX (NSW)[5]3221830.03(4)A Dailly (Anakie)
2ZIPPING BROCK (NSW)[5]116NBTP Dapiran (Northwood)
3ALLEN ODIN (NSW)[5]6433530.37(8)S Collins (Lara)
4PETA BALE (NSW)[5]73448NBTS Collins (Lara)
5JOHNNY HERITAGE [5]12635NBTM Chilcott (Heathcote)
6IRON FERRARI [5]32162FSHM Chilcott (Heathcote)
7VENENO (WA)[5]31337NBTD Fisher (Lara)
8RUFF EDGES [5]51282NBTD Ferguson (Longwarry)
9MIDNIGHT MANEUVA (NSW)[5]Res.22547NBTB Kinder (Girgarre)
10RUGER BALE (NSW)[5]Res.5445431.00(1)S Collins (Lara)
Race No. 3Ajs Corporation Silver Chief S/f17:58 PM (VIC time)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN GIZMO (NSW)[5]5733230.24(6)A Dailly (Anakie)
2DYNA FULCRUM (NSW)[4]1343230.13(3)J Hunt (Avalon)
3DUNDEE TORO [4]2618130.55(7)G Scott-smith (Pakenham South)
4VEETEE TURBO (NSW)[4]1411129.93(3)M Mallia-magri (Avalon)
5KID MAXIMUS [5]6422330.29(4)P Akathiotis (Reservoir)
6KEYBOW (NSW)[3]1443129.94(2)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
7GREYWINDS BUTCH (NSW)[4]1484230.19(7)T Womann (Lara)
8NOBBY BALE (NSW)[5]6162330.25(1)J Hunt (Avalon)
9HALLELUJAH HENRY [3]Res.3151329.95(3)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
10WHATA GOOD SIZE (QLD)[4]Res.1254430.13(7)J Thompson (Pearcedale)
Race No. 4Rsn – Racing & Sport8:20 PM (VIC time)
Mixed 4/5 event over 600 metres at The meadows Of $8,745 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,120 2nd: $1,750 3rd: $875.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1NOCKABOUT AUSSIE [4]6115434.61(2)P Akathiotis (Reservoir)
2GENERAL DESTINI (NSW)[5]37472NBTE Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
3SUSHI BALE (NSW)[5]1535435.10(4)S Collins (Lara)
4GALLOPING ROCKY [4]7536134.76(2)R Conway (Bunyip)
5REBELATION [5]3342334.64(7)M Mallia-magri (Avalon)
6PYRENEES GRAND [5]73737NBTI Robinson (Avoca)
7BLACK VEIL [5]76732NBTR Britton (Lara)
8OZZY BALE (NSW)[5]44111NBTP Hunt (Lara)
9AEROPLANE EDDIE [5]Res.1124534.62(7)B Ennis (Lara)
10MY BRO FABIO (NSW)[5]Res.14425FSTDB Ennis (Lara)
Race No. 5Ajs Corporation Silver Chief S/f28:37 PM (VIC time)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1FROSTY JAY JAY (QLD)[4]6153330.05(8)K Greenough (Pearcedale)
2OLLIE BALE (NSW)[5]5551230.21(3)A Dailly (Anakie)
3EMPIRE ALLEN (NSW)[3]3173330.21(2)A Dailly (Anakie)
4GIMME FUEL [5]17782NBTK Bravo (Lovely Banks)
5SHIFTY STICKA [3]1152129.85(6)P Anderton (Devon Meadows)
6WHODAT KNOCKIN’ [4]3342230.20(7)S Bonaccurso (Mount Mercer)
7DEADLY BOY [3]2511130.04(8)J Borg (Maryborough)
8TIGGERLONG CHIEF (NSW)[4]1122130.18(4)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
9SUPERSONIC HAWK (NSW)[5]Res.65553NBTJ Britton (Anakie)
10FORT ALLEN (NSW)[5]Res.2182430.47(5)A Dailly (Anakie)
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation Silver Chief S/f38:58 PM (VIC time)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN DEED (NSW)[3]1211129.85(2)A Dailly (Anakie)
2MEPUNGA FEARON [5]51322NBTJ Britton (Anakie)
3PELOTON BALE (NSW)[3]3112229.83(4)J Hunt (Avalon)
4SEE HIM FIRST [5]1215330.10(2)M Mallia-magri (Avalon)
5DEADLY VANE [3]1615130.09(1)J Borg (Maryborough)
6BECKENBAUER (SA)[5]36122NBTD Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
7HAILSTORM BILLY (NSW)[4]1622130.07(3)A Langton (Anakie)
8IRELAND’S OYSTER [5]13133NBTP Franklin (Moyston)
9DYNA DEEKSEY (NSW)[5]Res.3357330.19(7)A Dailly (Anakie)
10COSMIC STATION (NSW)[5]Res.3722430.21(2)D Brown (Lara)
Race No. 7Ajs Corporation Silver Chief S/f49:18 PM (VIC time)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1TOP INNINGS (TAS)[4]5134129.98(7)J Britton (Anakie)
2VOLKSJAGER BLUE [5]73142NBTP Ryder (Corio)
3ROCKY BALE (NSW)[4]1132129.92(7)J Hunt (Avalon)
4JORDAN ALLEN (NSW)[4]5274230.23(3)A Dailly (Anakie)
5WHERE’S THE SURF [4]6111330.38(4)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
6RIDE THE RAILS (NSW)[3]2241329.92(3)D Brown (Lara)
7AWESOME GRUNT [5]12112NBTI Bindley (Wonthaggi)
8GODRIC GRYFINDOR [4]5151130.44(4)M Dopper (Lara)
9ALLEN MALIK (NSW)[4]Res.1414330.33(4)S Collins (Lara)
10INNOCENT TIL [3]Res.6311430.03(5)J Thompson (Pearcedale)
Race No. 8Sky Racing9:40 PM (VIC time)
Free For All event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $8,940 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1CRAWF’S BREAD [1]8173130.03(1)D Crawford (Pearcedale)
2NOBLE BALE (NSW)[2]1354330.00(4)J Hunt (Avalon)
3ALLEN MALIK (NSW)[4]1414330.33(4)S Collins (Lara)
4DREAM IT [3]1151429.92(2)B Ennis (Lara)
5IONA TOKYO (NSW)[3]3231630.14(1)R Britton (Lara)
6SAPPORO (NZ)[3]2548129.82(4)T Womann (Lara)
7HALLELUJAH HENRY [3]3151329.95(3)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
8OMAR GEE (NSW)[4]1118629.76(2)M Carter (Violet Town)
Race No. 9Tab Rewards Final9:57 PM (VIC time)
Grade 5 Final event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $8,940 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1KOOPER’S CROWN [5]8463130.37(5)W Connell (Harston)
2MARLEY GIRL [5]8817130.19(5)W Wrout (Scarsdale)
3DON JULIO [5]2F15130.46(2)L Ketelaar (Yuroke)
4BLACK ODIN [5]7531430.52(7)M Pirani (Boronia)
5BLONDE CAVIAR [5]2172130.10(4)P Franklin (Moyston)
6TIC TAC THOMAS (TAS)[4]2411330.13(4)J Britton (Anakie)
7BIG STUD (NSW)[5]2682429.99(1)J Kantzidis (Richmond)
8MIDNIGHT RUMOUR (NSW)[5]6217130.53(7)B Kinder (Girgarre)
9HURRICANE YELLA [5]Res.6747230.53(5)V Awramenko (Waurn Ponds)
10RUFF EDGES [5]Res.51282NBTD Ferguson (Longwarry)
Race No. 10Macro Meats10:20 PM (VIC time)
Mixed 4/5 event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $7,600 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,320 2nd: $1,520 3rd: $760.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ARCHIE GUMBALLS [4]1777630.11(1)D Burnett (Marcus Hill)
2LILLY LANE [4]2313430.05(2)M Carter (Violet Town)
3YABBA DABBA DEE [4]7133730.24(1)D Irby (Rosebud)
4TYRONIMO [4]1215230.38(8)W Vassallo (Devon Meadows)
5DYNA BETH (NSW)[5]1261530.20(4)A Dailly (Anakie)
6MENACE BALE (NSW)[4]4135830.57(1)S Collins (Lara)
7BORDELLO QUEEN [4]4537830.53(2)J Karamatic (Lara)
8I’M PUMPED [4]8856130.65(4)G Orr (Moe)
9COCONUT GROVE [5]Res.43444NBTJ Karamatic (Lara)
10SILVER AVENUE (NSW)[5]Res.84514NBTI Vigor (Anakie)
Race No. 11Hudson Pacific10:40 PM (VIC time)
Grade 5 event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $7,150 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1CHARMED ASSASSIN (NSW)[5]55675NBTK Greenough (Pearcedale)
2ZIPPING TESS (NSW)[5]14612FSHB Dapiran (Northwood)
3RED HOT MILLIONS [5]F257530.35(1)T Womann (Lara)
4ALLEN ERYK (NSW)[5]3215830.02(6)A Dailly (Anakie)
5CAIRNLEA ELLIE [5]81351FSHR Britton (Lara)
6IONA SEVEN (NSW)[5]5181230.31(1)R Britton (Lara)
7COSMIC STATION (NSW)[5]3722430.21(2)D Brown (Lara)
8COLLIN BALE (NSW)[5]2237129.99(2)A Dailly (Anakie)
9ALLEN NEMO (NSW)[5]Res.7648130.52(7)S Collins (Lara)
10ALLEN RENEGADE (NSW)[5]Res.7245530.57(1)S Collins (Lara)

Shifty Sticka Sets The Standard In Silver Chief Heats

The Paul Anderton trained Shifty Sticka was the fastest winner of twelve superb heats of the $100,000 Group One AJS Corporation Silver Chief at The Meadows on Saturday night.

The night provided plenty of upsets, with some of the big names missing out on advancing to next weekend’s semi finals. Shifty Sticka’s classy front running display was a real highlight, along with a tenacious last-to-first effort from Allen Deed in heat six.

With the series being a producer of so many champions in the past, we may see a new name emerge this time around. It certainly augurs well for four classic semi finals next Saturday evening.

Heat 1

Despite beginning in the last couple, Hailstorm Billy (3) took out the first heat in style for trainer Angela Langton, winning by 5 lengths in 30.06. After leaving the boxes in sixth position, Hailstorm Billy dropped straight down onto the rails and made the most of every opportunity presented to him. Thunder Won set the early pace with a 5.12 first section. Volksjager Blue (1) was also handy early but didn’t negotiate the first turn too well and Zipping Brock (4) put himself in the picture. Hailstorm Billy had used the fence well and was up into third place as they headed into the back straight. It wasn’t long before the son of Westmead Hawk and Shelby Shiraz had taken the ascendency and from that point there was little chance of him being run down, given his recent middle distance form. Volksjager Blue chased Hailstorm Billy hard all the way home to finish second, but was no match and didn’t really make up any ground. Supersonic Hawk finished third a further 5 lengths away.

Heat 2

Top Innings (7), part owned by former Australian cricket captain Ricky Ponting, led all the way to take out the second heat. Top Innings left the boxes swiftly and had found a margin as they passed the post the first time in a first section of 5.04. Favourite Peleton Bale (1) and Frosty Jay Jay (2) were the margin abbreviators and both had their chance to run down the leader. Top Innings showed too much fight and held them at bay to score by 1.25 lengths in 29.97. Peleton Bale finished second with Frosty Jay Jay a further 1.75 lengths away in third.

Heat 3

The early upsets continued when Deadly Boy (5) took out heat three for Maryborough mentor Joe Borg. After beginning well from the middle, Deadly Boy was headed out wide by Mepunga Fearon (8) in a first split of 5.07. Deadly Boy was able to hold the fence and punch up underneath Mepunga Fearon as they went into the back. The favourite Ride The Rails (1) had the sit on the pair and looked poised to strike, but Deadly Boy just kept on keeping on and staved off Mepunga Fearon to score by 1.25 lengths in 30.06. Ride The Rails was unable to make an impression on the pair, finishing a further 1.75 lengths away in third.

Heat 4

Veetee Turbo (3) carved out a personal best of 29.93 to take out the fourth heat, leading all the way for Avalon trainer Michelle Mallia-Magri. After being challenged for the lead early by Tonk (6), Veetee Turbo held the rails and a slight lead, which he extended out of the straight. Empire Allen (4) and Whodat Knockin’ (8) were in pursuit as that trio drew right away from the rest of the field. Veetee Turbo finished strongly to win by 3.75 lengths with Empire Allen a further 2.25 lengths away in third.

Heat 5

Joe Borg made it a double for the night when Deadly Vane (1) landed heat five in 30.08. Deadly Vane was only fairly away and drifted wide on the first turn. Whata Good Size (2) set the early tempo of 5.03 and led to the back, with Deadly Vane recovering to settle in second three lengths away and beginning to wind up. As they swung for home Deadly Vane had got on terms with the leader and began to overhaul him. Ollie Bale (5) began to sprout wings late and finished an eye catching second, 0.75 lengths from the winner. Where’s The Surf (4) finished third a further 0.75 lengths away.

Heat 6

Allen Deed (2) showed a ton of heart, coming from well back to win the sixth heat in 29.91 in a very classy display. Cosmic Station (3) was the first away and set a quick 5.03 first split. Allen Deed was stone motherless last as they headed out of the straight the first time. Cosmic Station was challenged by Dyna Fulcrum (1)for the lead, while Allen Deed had taken all the rails runs to sit in third from well back in the field. Swinging for home Dyna Fulcrum burnt off Cosmic Station, but had no sooner hit the front before Allen Deed gave him a cold, whizzing away to score by 1.5 lengths. Ireland’s Oyster (5) ran on well for third a further 3.25 lengths away.

Heat 7

Keybow (2) worked around the field and ran away to score heat seven in a solid 29.94 for trainer Darren McDonald. After beginning moderately, Keybow was third into the first turn as Awesome Grunt (1) and Keep Calm (4) matched motors in a first section of 5.03. As the field headed into the back, Keybow had hooked out three wide on the track and quickly claimed the early leaders to speed away and make it a one act affair. Awesome Grunt fought on resolutely but could only get within 3 lengths of the winner. Nobby Bale ran third a further length away.

Heat 8

Devon Meadows trainer Darren McDonald made it a race to race double when Tiggerlong Chief (4) took out the eighth heat if the night. Symmetry Lad (3) led early, registering a zippy 5.01 to the first mark. Tiggerlong Chief was parked right behind the early leader and claimed the lead as they left the back straight, opening up a winning break to score in 30.18. Jordan Allen (7) ran home well to finish second some 1.75 lengths from the winner, with See Him First another 0.5 lengths back in third.

Heat 9

The ninth heat proved a wipeout for punters, with Godric Gyfindor (6) prevailing in 30.44 for Marlene Dopper. Buckle Up Mason (5) found the lead early with Godric Gyfindor on his outside. That’s the way they went to the back straight, with Waymore’s Blues (8) in third. Coming off the back the three dogs raced tightly, with both Buckle Up Mason and Waymore’s Blues being heavily inconvenienced. This left Godric Gyfindor all alone in front and he hung on to win by 1.25 lengths from a fast finishing Beckenbauer (4) and Allen Malik (7) a further 3 lengths away in third.

Heat 10

Melbourne Cup finalist Shifty Sticka (6) gave his rivals a galloping exhibition in the tenth heat, leading all the way to score by 7 lengths. The son of Premier Fantasy and Irish Malt set a new time standard of 29.85 in the process. After spearing the lids and leading easily in a first split of 5.08, nothing came close to Shifty Sticka in what was a virtual solo trial. Greywinds Butch (5) rattled home to finish second with Kid Maximus (7) a further 0.75 lengths away in third place.

Heat 11

Rocky Bale (7) showed a terrific mid-race turn of foot to take out the eleventh heat in 29.92 for trainer Jenny Hunt. It was a trifecta for owner Paul Wheeler, with Allen Gizmo (4) in second and Dyna Deeksey (1) in third. Rocky Bale began tardily, with the son of Surf Lorian and Amity Bale the last to leave the boxes. National Time (5) set the early split of 5.10 in a keenly contested run to the first turn. It was halfway down the back straight that Rocky Bale hit top gear, exploding away from the field. He won the race by 5.75 lengths with another 5 lengths between second and third placing.

Heat 12

Dundee Toro (7) closed out the evening with a major upset in the last heat for trainer Geoffrey Scott-Smith. Gimme Fuel (4) began quickly, running a quick 5.01 early, with the two favourites Hallelujah Henry (1) and Dream It (2) in pursuit, while Dundee Toro sat fourth nailed to the fence. As the field entered the back, the three early leaders became victims of their own success and became involved in a mix up, which presented Dundee Toro with a dream rails run. Dundee Toro obliged, and sped up the fence to set up his victory. The son of Where’s Pedro and Cora Bale won by 2.75 lengths with a further 1.25 lengths between second and third place. Dundee Toro registered a moderate 30.55 for the 525 metre journey.


Silver Chief Heats Replays


$100,000 Group One Silver Chief Heats Preview

Saturday evening at the Meadows sees a bumper card of chasing. which features twelve heats of the $100,000 Group 1 AJS Corporation Silver Chief. The race is a time honoured event first held in 1964. The event, held over 525 metres, is for male greyhounds helped on or after 1 June 2011. The series will be run over three weeks, with semi-finals on the 28th of December and the final on the 4th of January 2014.

The race has produced some fantastic winners in the past, including Chariot Supreme, Tempix, Awesome Assassin and Light Of Fire, who have also all gone on to sire winners of the event as well.

The top two from each of the twelve heats, as well as the eight fastest thirds, will gain a berth in next week’s semi finals.

Race 1 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 1 – 7:13pm

The first heat features the precocious Zipping Brock in box four. Zipping Brock debuted earlier this month with a slashing 29.65 win at Sandown and followed it up with a 24.03 win at Bendigo. The son of Mantra Lad and Cho Chang has plenty of early toe and will give them something to catch. Allen Eryk in box five is another dog who looks set to give this heat a shake. The son of Jarvis Bale and Greta Bale has won four of his six outings, with two of them at this track, including a solid 30.02 win. He is not always the fastest beginner so he will be looking for a little bit of space early. Oscar Keeping, who is drawn out in box seven, has sprouted wings since coming to the garden state and is thriving under the tutelage of mentor Jason Thompson. He has won two from two since entering Thompson’s Pearcedale kennels including a rapid 29.96 win here two starts back. Hailstorm Billy in box three is the most experienced dog in the race with 33 starts to his credit. He has won six of those, but is yet to win at this track and distance in two attempts and drops back from a couple of 600 metre runs, look for him to be running on late.

Race 2 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 2 – 7:35pm

Peloton Bale will exit box one in the second heat and this exciting 33kg dog has a flawless record at the Meadows in five attempts. He flew home two starts back to record a sizzling 29.88 win. If there’s any concerns with him it is his propensity to get back in his runs and the fact that he has not won from box one from four goes. Elite Devil could hold the keys to the race if he can begin well from box four. He is fresh off a second behind Black Magic Opal in a heat of the Hobart Thousand which isn’t bad form. If he can hold out the outside division early he may be able to pinch a break on the field. He has won one from two at the track in 30.35. Velocemente in box five has a solid record at the Meadows and hasn’t been far away of late. He has won four of nine at the track including a best of 30.06. Top Innings, part owned by former Australian cricket captain Ricky Ponting, will exit box seven. His three career wins include a 29.78 at Sandown and he possesses some good early speed. Cut Me Off, in box six, is a promising dog from New South Wales who has won three from five in his short career. He backed up two best of the day wins at Maitland with a 30.10 victory at Wentworth Park.

Race 3 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 3 – 7:57pm

The third heat will see Hooksy start from box six in a heat where there are plenty of chances. Hooksy is a winner of five from nine and won his only start at the Meadows in 29.95 last Saturday. I’m A Pedro in box three is an interesting runner in this heat. He has not started since winning three on end in New South Wales back in September. Since that time he has moved to the astute Kel Greenough kennels so he may be one to watch. Ride The Rails in box one has a quality record at the track with four wins from nine attempts, including a 29.92 effort. The fact that he is a moderate beginner and has not won from box one in three tries are two hurdles he will need to overcome. Mepunga Fearon will exit box eight and has won seven of nineteen career outings. He has been placed at both attempts here and loves the wide draw, where he has a perfect record. Deadly Boy is another who comes into calculations after winning his last two at this track. He managed a 30.04 win here last week when he began very well and he will start from box five.

Race 4 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 4 – 8:22pm

Veetee Turbo has won four of his last five starts and comes under notice on the credence of his last start win here in 30.00 on the 11th of December. He will start from box three where he has won two from two, and could have the pace to find the rails early. Empire Allen in box four has eight career wins to his credit and is the most experienced runner in the field. He has won two races at the Meadows with a personal best of 30.21. Tonk, who starts from box six, has found a rich vein of form of late winning four of his last five. He has plenty of early speed and has never missed a place at the Meadows in four starts which include one win in 30.13.

Race 5 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 5 – 8:40pm

Astute Devon Meadows trainer Darren McDonald has the regally bred Where’s The Surf in another open heat here. Where’s The Surf has seven career wins from seventeen starts and has strung two together coming into this at Warragul and Cranbourne. He has won here in 30.38 and gives the impression that he can improve on that. Whata Good Size is a zippy beginner who will exit box two for trainer Jason Thompson. He comes into this fresh after a three week break from racing; expect him to be prominent early. My Bro Fabio in box six has an imposing career record and is undefeated in three starts at the Meadows. He has scorched around this track in 29.69 and looks the class runner if he can stay out of trouble early. Deadly Vane is another who is worthy of consideration from box one. He is a recent Ballarat Cup finalist who is undefeated in two outings at the Meadows, which includes a best of 30.25.

Race 6 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 6 – 8:58pm

Heat six features the recent winner of the Group One Brisbane Cup, Kiss Me Ketut who will start from box seven. Already earning over $187,000 in prize money, he is a winner of 17 of his 37 career starts, many of which have been in top company. He has a personal best of 29.96 at the Meadows and is definitely the one to beat here. Allen Deed is a promising chaser who will start from box two. He is a winner of four from six career starts, including three at the Meadows, where he boasts a 29.85 run to his credit. Zambora Power has only missed a place once in seventeen career starts and will jump from box six. He is undeniably up in class but does have the pace to be prominent early. West Lad is another speedy customer in box four who has registered 30.20 at the track, whilst Cosmic Station is another who could give some cheek from box three.

Race 7 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 7 – 9:20pm

Talented chaser Innocent Til heads the billing for heat seven. A winner of 19 from 32 career starts, the son of Premier Fantasy and Proven Polly has two wins at the Meadows, with a best of 30.03 and looks the one to beat. Billy Rocket in box seven is on the crest of a winning wave after stringing three wins together, which have included 29.55 at Sandown and 29.95 at the Meadows. Keybow starts from box two and boasts a win over Paw Licking at the Meadows back in November in 30.33.

Race 8 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 8 – 9:38pm

The headline act in heat eight is undoubtedly Hawk Alone who will start from box eight. Hawk Alone has won 14 of his 36 career starts and amassed over $150,000 in prize money in the process. He has not missed a placing in nine starts at the Meadows, with a personal best of 30.06. He looks a standout in this field. The main danger, if there is one, sits in box one, by way of See Him First. See Him First has saluted the judge on 10 occasions from just 23 starts. He has won three at this track with a best of 30.10. Tiggerlong Chief is an improving type in box four who faces a class rise here but has produced some zippy wins on provincial circuits.

Race 9 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 9 – 9:57pm

The ninth heat looks to be another open affair with many taking their first step into top tier racing. Billy Higgs in box one produced a quality 29.94 win here last start, leading all the way. Waymore’s Blues in box eight has won four of his six career starts, including three at the Meadows. He has won two from three out of box eight and has registered 30.32 at the track. Allen Malik will exit box seven and already has six wins in his short career. He was a finalist in the Group Three RIP John Stollery Christmas Gift at Wentworth Park last week where he finished fourth. Before that he made the Ballarat Cup Final, where he also finished fourth. He has a best of 30.33 at the track and looks right in this one. Of the others, Zambora Boy has won three at the Meadows including a best of 30.20 and will appreciate box three, a box which he has never missed a place in four attempts. Beckenbauer in box four is consistent and can begin well, he is up in class but in the care of top trainer Darren McDonald.

Race 10 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 10 – 10:20pm

Heat ten features Group One Melbourne Cup finalist Shifty Sticka in box six. At just 24 months of age, the Paul Anderton trained conveyance looks like he has a big future. He is a winner of 11 from 21 career starts and has a best at the Meadows of 29.99. He certainly looks good enough to be winning this heat. Owen Bale has won his last two at the Meadows in 30.08 and 30.09 respectively and will be storming home at the finish, however he is not the fastest of beginners and box four does him no favours. Kid Maximus in box seven has seen the Meadows no less than 22 times in race conditions. He has only produced two wins at the circuit with ten further placings. The experience around the track should help him in this field.

Race 11 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 11 – 10:40pm

In a race seemingly void of super stars, Mepunga Armagh looks to have good form leading into the eleventh heat. He has won four of his last six, including a 30.42 here and a sizzling 30.10 at Cranbourne. The Jeff Britton trained dog will exit box two and is a consistently fast beginner who looks in this up to his ears. Right next to him in box three is the consistent Sonic Pirate. He has finished in the top two placings at nine of his sixteen starts and has registered a 30.47 win here. Great Spartacus is drawn out in box eight and has the fastest time at the Meadows of this field (30.14), albeit from box one. He has some form from wide boxes and looms as a major player. Rocky Bale makes his Meadows debut from box seven and has exhibited plenty of promise, winning five of his eight career starts. He isn’t a great beginner but with a clear run will be doing his best work at the finish.

Race 12 – AJS Corporation Silver Chief Heat 12 – 10:57pm

The final heat of the evening looks like it could be a battle of the inside boxes. The Darren McDonald trained Hallelujah Henry starts from box one. He is a last start winner at the track in 29.95, and has won at his only go from this box. If he can hold them out at the first turn, he could be off and gone. Dream It will exit box two for Lara mentor Brooke Ennis. Dream It has an imposing career record, boasting 10 wins from 15 starts. He has registered a fast 29.92 at the Meadows and has won three of his four starts at the track. Of the others, Accelerant in box six has won at the Meadows in 30.13 back in October and in 30.31 a fortnight ago. He may put himself in the picture if there is any trouble on the inside. Dundee Toro in box seven has won seven of his fifteen starts around provincial tracks but failed at his first try at the Meadows last week. He may improve on that effort.

This Week In Greyhound Racing History: 17th December – 23rd December

17th DECEMBER

NSW stayer Chief Zephyr won the 1959 Interstate Challenge, run over 785 yards (718 metres) at Sandown Park, by eight lengths from Boodler in 44.0, a new track record.

The Stan Cleverley-trained Benjamin John took out the 1969 Farrell’s Dog Food Trophy over 675 yards (617 metres) at Bulli running a fast 36.2 to set a new race record.

Trainer Graeme Bate became the first to prepare first, second, and third across the line in the Hobart Thousand when his charges Mirren Bale, Shelton Bale, and Bazooka Bale ran 1-2-3 in the 1998 final. Mirren Bale ran 25.82 for the 457 metres to equal the race record set four years earlier.

18th DECEMBER

Queensland champion Bogie Leigh scored by five and a half lengths in the 2003 Brisbane Cup final for trainer Tony Brett and earning $40,000 first prize money.

Little Spaniard downed kennelmate Topline Doovee by two lengths to give trainer Mick Springer the quinella in the 2008 Hobart Thousand final. Up north, Victorian speedster El Galo downed Trew Millions to take out the Brisbane Cup. El Galo had finished at the tail of the field in the previous year’s final.

19th DECEMBER

The main race of the evening, the 1936 Christmas Stake, run over 440 yards (402 metres) at Harold Park, was won by Peak Hill. On the same evening the track record for the 660 yards (603 metres) hurdles was broken by Not So Hot who ran 41.3 to clip 3/10ths off the previous mark. Flying Innis equalled King Cinbon’s 440 yards track record of 24.3 when he won the Harold Park Stake (First Grade).

20th DECEMBER

Elle’s Commando became the first Tasmanian to take out the Christmas Gift, run over 520 metres at Wentworth Park. Trained by NSW mentor Don McMillan, Elle’s Commando defeated the smart Victorian World Title in the 1997 running. Seventh home was Rapid Journey, ahead of Queensland speedster Nujooloo.

The 2008 Christmas Gift at Wentworth Park was reduced to just four starters and was taken out by Miss Elly Mint who scored by only three-quarters of a length from Wonderous with Nimbastic a similar margin away third.

21st DECEMBER

The great Zoom Top won the 1968 NSW St Leger at Wentworth Park, running a race record 31.0 for the 580 yards (530 metres) and downing Sandy Shane and Benjamin John.

Miss High Lo capped a sensational year by taking out the final of the 1974 Stayers’ Christmas Gift, run over 732 metres at Harold Park, downing Gaytilla by five lengths in a fast 43.03.

22nd DECEMBER

Early Copy took out the 1973 Sprinters’ Christmas Gift over 457 metres at Harold Park by seven lengths from Classic Wonder and Thunder’s Pride, running a brilliant 26.21. Queensland champion Top Simbi was sixth, while Kim’s Monaro fell.

Tasmanian stayer Helena’s Legend took out the 1994 West End Draught Distance Championship over 731 metres at Angle Park from Toli Gold.

Hotshot scored by three-quarters of a length from Proven Reward with Fraud third in the 1997 Silver Chief Classic final at Sandown Park.

23rd DECEMBER

Domitian took out the 1944 Melbourne Cup from Lucky Mane, run over 400 yards (366 metres) at the Napier Park circuit. Despite the Second World War, the race had continued, only missing being run in 1942 in the darkest days of the conflict.

One-turn specialist The Shoe broke his own track and world record for 500 yards (457 metres), when he blitzed a field at Harold Park to score in 26.0 in 1967, clipping 2/10ths from the record he had established a few months earlier. His record would stand until 1978.

Saturday, 21 December 2013


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday, 21 December 2013

Race No. 1Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht17:13 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1VOLKSJAGER BLUE [5]17314FSHP Ryder (Corio)
2THUNDER WON [5]31532FSHA Rendina (Lara)
3HAILSTORM BILLY (NSW)[5]21622NBTA Langton (Anakie)
4ZIPPING BROCK (NSW)[5]11FSHP Dapiran (Northwood)
5ALLEN ERYK (NSW)[5]2321530.02(6)A Dailly (Anakie)
6SUPERSONIC HAWK (NSW)[5]46555NBTJ Britton (Anakie)
7OSCAR KEEPING (NSW)[5]2261129.96(8)J Thompson (Pearcedale)
8SQUALL BALE (NSW)[5]13533NBTS Collins (Lara)
9LEKTRA HAPPY [5]Res.4764730.48(8)A Dailly (Anakie)
10CRACKERJACK LAD [5]Res.15F8530.80(1)J Hunt (Avalon)
Race No. 2Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht27:35 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1PELOTON BALE (NSW)[3]3311229.83(4)J Hunt (Avalon)
2FROSTY JAY JAY (QLD)[4]6615330.05(8)K Greenough (Pearcedale)
3ALLEN ODIN (NSW)[5]5643330.37(8)S Collins (Lara)
4ELITE DEVIL (QLD)[5]1123230.35(3)M Mallia-magri (Avalon)
5VELOCEMENTE [4]4232230.06(1)A Dailly (Anakie)
6CUT ME OFF (NSW)[5]71115FSHP Lagogiane (Llandilo)
7TOP INNINGS (TAS)[5]65134FSHJ Britton (Anakie)
8ERAPTOR [5]11177NBTD Knocker (Langwarrin)
9MAN MOUNTAIN (SA)[5]Res.62166NBTJ Hopkins (Junction Village)
10FRANCESCO (NZ)[5]Res.83F130.50(3)T Womann (Lara)
Race No. 3Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht37:57 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1RIDE THE RAILS (NSW)[3]3224129.92(3)D Brown (Lara)
2CHINCHERO [5]11376FSHK Bravo (Lovely Banks)
3I’M A PEDRO (NSW)[5]4111FSHK Greenough (Pearcedale)
4LUNAR TOM [5]11641NBTA Dailly (Anakie)
5DEADLY BOY [4]1251130.04(8)J Borg (Maryborough)
6HOOKSY [4]1112129.95(4)T Auld (Tatura)
7ALLEN HODNEY (NSW)[4]2137430.10(8)J Hunt (Avalon)
8MEPUNGA FEARON [5]35132NBTJ Britton (Anakie)
9LEKTRA HAPPY [5]Res.4764730.48(8)A Dailly (Anakie)
10MAN MOUNTAIN (SA)[5]Res.62166NBTJ Hopkins (Junction Village)
Race No. 4Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht48:22 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1COCONUT GROVE [5]17434NBTJ Karamatic (Lara)
2TRULY LOYAL [5]21571FSHD Fisher (Lara)
3VEETEE TURBO (NSW)[5]1141130.00(3)M Mallia-magri (Avalon)
4EMPIRE ALLEN (NSW)[3]3317330.21(2)A Dailly (Anakie)
5LONESOME PIRATE [5]12123FSHG Kantzidis (Plenty)
6TONK (SA)[5]1111330.13(2)C Mercieca (St Albans)
7MEPUNGA LEDGER [5]11534FSHJ Britton (Anakie)
8WHODAT KNOCKIN’ [4]1334230.20(7)S Bonaccurso (Mount Mercer)
9STEALTHY DANCER [5]Res.87234FSHK Scott (Koo Wee Rup)
10QUIVER BALE (NSW)[5]Res.71324NBTJ Hunt (Avalon)
Race No. 5Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht58:40 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DEADLY VANE [4]1161530.25(6)J Borg (Maryborough)
2WHATA GOOD SIZE (QLD)[4]2125430.13(7)J Thompson (Pearcedale)
3OZZIE BULLET (WA)[5]67173NBTJ Britton (Anakie)
4WHERE’S THE SURF [4]1661130.38(4)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
5OLLIE BALE (NSW)[5]4555130.21(3)A Dailly (Anakie)
6MY BRO FABIO (NSW)[4]1144229.69(1)B Ennis (Lara)
7DYNA CARNAGE (NSW)[5]11716FSHS Collins (Lara)
8ATHOS [5]13615NBTR Gray (Pyalong)
9STEALTHY DANCER [5]Res.87234FSHK Scott (Koo Wee Rup)
10CRACKERJACK LAD [5]Res.15F8530.80(1)J Hunt (Avalon)
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht68:58 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DYNA FULCRUM (NSW)[4]4134330.13(3)J Hunt (Avalon)
2ALLEN DEED (NSW)[4]1121129.85(2)A Dailly (Anakie)
3COSMIC STATION (NSW)[5]1372230.21(2)D Brown (Lara)
4WEST LAD [5]5121230.20(1)T O’donovan (Devon Meadows)
5IRELAND’S OYSTER [5]71313NBTP Franklin (Moyston)
6ZAMBORA POWER (NSW)[5]F2113FSHG Whitford (Yarram)
7KISS ME KETUT [3]1171129.96(4)D Burnett (Marcus Hill)
8ZELL BALE (NSW)[4]8213329.99(3)S Collins (Lara)
9SEA ROOSTER [5]Res.75424NBTS Gibson (Harcourt)
10FRANCESCO (NZ)[5]Res.83F130.50(3)T Womann (Lara)
Race No. 7Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht79:20 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1AWESOME GRUNT [5]51211NBTI Bindley (Wonthaggi)
2KEYBOW (NSW)[4]1144330.33(2)D Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
3NOBBY BALE (NSW)[5]1616230.25(1)J Hunt (Avalon)
4KEEP CALM [5]11131NBTP Anderton (Devon Meadows)
5WE ARE GEELONG [4]1213730.21(3)M Karamatic (Lara)
6INNOCENT TIL [3]2631130.03(5)J Thompson (Pearcedale)
7BILLY ROCKET [4]1211129.94(3)K Leek (Devon Meadows)
8ALLEN ZENTAX (NSW)[5]1322130.03(4)A Dailly (Anakie)
9MENACE BALE (NSW)[4]Res.4135830.57(1)S Collins (Lara)
10WHY NOT WAYNE [5]Res.14544NBTW Gray (Wendouree)
Race No. 8Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht89:38 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1SEE HIM FIRST [5]1121530.10(2)M Mallia-magri (Avalon)
2NOCKABOUT AUSSIE [4]3611530.44(4)P Akathiotis (Reservoir)
3SYMMETRY LAD [5]31281FSHR Britton (Lara)
4TIGGERLONG CHIEF (NSW)[5]11122NBTD Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
5WAIT TIL DARK [5]2115530.68(1)J Hunt (Avalon)
6SISCO COMET [5]68361NBTJ Galea (Lara)
7JORDAN ALLEN (NSW)[4]3527430.23(3)A Dailly (Anakie)
8HAWK ALONE [3]1133130.06(2)A Dailly (Anakie)
9MENACE BALE (NSW)[4]Res.4135830.57(1)S Collins (Lara)
10SISCO GOOD [5]Res.8183730.61(8)R Galea (Brookfield)
Race No. 9Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht99:57 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BILLY HIGGS [4]1614129.94(5)D Fisher (Lara)
2TURBO NORRIS [5]25526NBTJ Reynolds (Pearcedale)
3ZAMBORA MAGIC (NSW)[5]3273430.20(7)R Britton (Lara)
4BECKENBAUER (SA)[5]23612NBTD Mcdonald (Devon Meadows)
5BUCKLE UP MASON (TAS)[4]2745629.76(2)J Hunt (Avalon)
6GODRIC GRYFINDOR [5]55151NBTM Dopper (Lara)
7ALLEN MALIK (NSW)[4]1141430.33(4)S Collins (Lara)
8WAYMORE’S BLUES [5]1411230.32(8)G Rounds (Devon Meadows)
9WHY NOT WAYNE [5]Res.14544NBTW Gray (Wendouree)
10WISE CHIEF (WA)[5]Res.68611FSHJ Britton (Anakie)
Race No. 10Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht1010:20 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1FORT ALLEN (NSW)[5]2218230.47(5)A Dailly (Anakie)
2DIMANDU [5]13721FSHP Scott-smith (Warragul)
3VENENO (WA)[5]73133NBTD Fisher (Lara)
4OWEN BALE (NSW)[3]4141130.08(8)S Collins (Lara)
5GREYWINDS BUTCH (NSW)[4]7148430.19(7)T Womann (Lara)
6SHIFTY STICKA [4]1115229.99(1)P Anderton (Devon Meadows)
7KID MAXIMUS [5]2642230.29(4)P Akathiotis (Reservoir)
8SHAMUS’S ENTITY [5]22312NBTT Allen (Darnum)
9WISE CHIEF (WA)[5]Res.68611FSHJ Britton (Anakie)
10LEKTRA HAPPY [5]Res.4764730.48(8)A Dailly (Anakie)
Race No. 11Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht1110:40 PM (VIC time)
S/E Heat event over 525 metres at The meadows Of $10,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DYNA DEEKSEY (NSW)[5]6335730.19(7)A Dailly (Anakie)
2MEPUNGA ARMAGH [4]1621130.42(1)J Britton (Anakie)
3SONIC PIRATE [5]6116230.47(4)P Reinders (Gruyere)
4ALLEN GIZMO (NSW)[5]5573330.24(6)A Dailly (Anakie)
5NATIONAL TIME (NSW)[5]38615NBTD Brown (Lara)
6BLUE GIANT [3]1456330.18(4)P Akathiotis (Reservoir)
7ROCKY BALE (NSW)[5]11132FSHJ Hunt (Avalon)
8GREAT SPARTACUS [4]2615330.14(1)K Bravo (Lovely Banks)
9SEA ROOSTER [5]Res.75424NBTS Gibson (Harcourt)
10SISCO GOOD [5]Res.8183730.61(8)R Galea (Brookfield)

Lenehan’s Golden Boy Excels In Bob Payne

When legendary Victorian breeder John Lenehan purchased his first greyhound in 1978 he could have never imagined that he would still be reaping the rewards nearly four decades later.

Lenehan purchased a pup, which would grow up to race under the name Sydney Gem, for $800. Sydney Gem went on to have a handy racetrack career but in the breeding barn she was phenomenal. The daughter of Lively Band and Monalee Again established a fantastic breeding line that has unearthed many champions of the racetrack and still exists to this day.

Fast forward to Saturday the 28th September 2013 where another descendant of the prolific producer, Gold Town, stamped himself as one of the most consistent chasers in Australia at present, with a dominant victory in the Group 2 Bob Payne Spring Sprint at Wentworth Park.

Some may call it luck how Lenehan started off in the game, others may call it fate. Either way it is a remarkable story.

“I’ve always loved greyhounds. My dad had them when we were children but there were 14 of us in my family and he couldn’t afford to race them. It was like a dollar to race them and two dollars if you won so you couldn’t make much money. He reared them up but never raced them much”, Lenehan explained.

“I always wanted to get into greyhound racing. I bought a farm and I had eight children so I never had much money myself. I put on a $2 quadrella one day at the horses and I won $1000 so I decided to buy a greyhound with it and it turned out to be the best thing I ever did”.

“We’ve had some great dogs over the years. We had Sydney Dingaan that won the Melbourne Cup and a stack of races. She was the first dog inducted into the hall of fame at Warrnambool. Bomber Gleeson won the Shepparton Cup, Warrnambool Cup and the Hobart Thousand and was 3rd in two Australian Cups and 3rd in the Golden Easter Egg in Sydney. We also bred Black Pirate, Wild Pirate, Sheedy and Nashemraro”.

“Sydney Gem was inducted into the hall of fame in Melbourne earlier this year for being an outstanding broodbitch. All of our dogs are still bred down from that one bitch- the first dog I brought 38 years ago”.

Lenehan has predominately bred and reared his greyhounds throughout his involvement within the sport, with his greyhounds being trained by some of the nation’s best.  Gold Town is trained by successful Lara conditioner Peter Hunt.

The son of Surf Lorian and Golden Gwen went into the $40,000 to the winner feature on Saturday night well in the market. However, he had to contend with a poor draw in box five.

After a moderate beginning, Gold Town managed to miss the early interference that put the race favourite, Zipping Willow, out of play. The striking black dog parked himself prominently in third position in the run down the back before looming up beside Good Odds John around the side and assuming the lead as the field entered the straight. Gold Town then put the paw to the floor, dashing ahead of his competitors, holding out the fast finishing Xylia Allen by one length in a blistering 29.59s

Lenehan was thrilled with the performance of his classy campaigner

“I thought he would need a lot of luck but it was just his own track sense that got him there. I thought he would have to be out quick, I thought the six (Cracker Jack Lil) would be a lot quicker than him, so it was a great win”.

“It was not until he got to third I thought ‘well he is coming home hard, he’s got a good chance’. But I didn’t really expect him to win”.

Gold Town has now won 19 races with 22 minor placings from 61 race starts. The 32 kilogram chaser has raced competitively at the elite level for quite some time now, with Lenehan believing that he is starting to mature as a race dog in his recent runs.

“He ran 3rd in the Silver Chief in Melbourne earlier in the year where he was slow out of the boxes and got checked. He just missed out on second and he also ran second in the Traralgon Cup

“I was talking to Graeme Bate, it’s his stepson Peter Hunt that trains him, and I reckon he has improved out of sight in his last couple of runs and in the field”.

“Graeme said all along that he’d be a champion if he could only box well. Most times he misses the start and even now he doesn’t get out quick. He is just using his track sense now, he knows where to go”.

“He just seems to have found his way. He will go through fields and not run into other dogs now”.

In the lead up to a busy time of year for Group racing in Victoria, Gold Town has now affirmed himself as a genuine contender for some of the big feature races which are fast approaching. Lenehan is hoping that his powerhouse sprinter will do enough to earn an invitation for the Group 1 Topgun, but is happy to leave the decisions with Hunt.

“We are hoping to get into the Topgun but that’s a select field and only eight go into it. It’s worth $150,000 at The Meadows but I’ll just leave it to the trainer”.

“Graeme said that he (Hunt) has got a great setup and that he does a great job, it’s spotless and clean. Peter knows exactly what to do with them, he trains really well”.

The Night The Boxes Failed

The National Sprint Championship series has undergone a number of changes to its format and structure since the first event was conducted in 1965. With greyhound racing extant in only New South Wales, Victoria, Queensland and Tasmania, the early championships were basically match ups between the best sprinters from Victoria and New South Wales, with any challengers from Queensland or Tasmania generally well and truly outclassed. This state of affairs continued until the mid-1970s.

Both Victoria and New South Wales would conduct a series of eliminators and the highest point scorers would then meet in semi-finals in the state where the final was to be held. Again, the top point scorers would progress to the final. Greyhounds from Queensland and Tasmania also qualified to represent their state but rarely made it through the semis and into the final.

The 1971 final, held at Wentworth Park over 580 yards (530 metres) turned out to be one of the most exciting races conducted on the track, but the event was marred by a false start and the breakdown of Australia’s best sprinter.

In New South Wales, the 1971 series kicked off on 19 August with four so-called quarter-finals run at Wentworth Park. Champion sprinter Shapely Escort stormed home to defeat Tivoli Bush by a head in the first run-off with Futurity winner Top Saba third. The brindle bitch ran a fast 31.2 (in those days it was tenth timing; timing to the nearest hundredth was still two years away).

Kiwi Capers downed the ultra-consistent Milo’s Charm and King Miller in 31.4 in the second stanza while 1970 NSW Greyhound of the Year Tara Flash defeated Gemini Todd, also recording 31.4, in her run-off.

Scotch Earl downed Top Em All and Teresa Alvina in a fair 31.5 in the fourth quarterfinal.

The second series of NSW quarter-finals were held just four days later, over 500 yards (457 metres) at Harold Park. Shapely Escort blitzed Kiwi Capers and Gemini Todd by six lengths in a fast 26.4 while Tara Flash scored in 26.8.

Milo’s Charm won his stanza in a slow 27.0 and King Miller beat Top Saba by half a length in 26.7.

Both Shapely Escort and Tara Flash went into the semi-finals of the championship on 28 August at Wentworth Park as the equal top point scorers for New South Wales. The other NSW contenders were King Miller, Top Saba, Milo’s Charm and Kiwi Capers.

From Victoria came Silver Chief placegetters Royarco and Kumiss, the fast-finishing Cabernet, wide-running top-grader Which Opal and Miss Stuart and Princess Jilka. Hot Dice and Michelle’s Rocket represented Queensland while the Tasmanian representatives were Midnight Cowboy and Apt Act.

The first semi-final saw Shapely Escort give King Miller a start and a beating, defeating him by one length in a sizzling 31.0. Royarco was six lengths away third, three lengths in advance of Tara Flash and Princess Jilka.

The second semi-final fell to Milo’s Charm who defeated the Victorian Kumiss by three lengths in 31.4. Top Saba ran third, narrowly in advance of Which Opal.

The third and fourth semi-finals were held at Harold Park on 4 September and New South Wales made a clean sweep of the series when Shapely Escort flew home to down Kumiss by a half head with Milo’s Charm a head away third in 26.6 and King Miller scored by a head from Kiwi Capers with Tara Flash third in 26.9.

The final of the National Sprint Championship brought together a terrific field of five locals and three Victorians, with King Miller well served by the box draw, coming up with the coveted cherry. Super sprinter Shapely Escort, unbeaten throughout the series, fared poorly, drawn in box six. Wide running Which Opal was well boxed out in eight while Milo’s Charm was also well served, exiting box two.

Despite her poor alley, Shapely Escort was a strong 7/4 ($2.75) favourite ahead of Milo’s Charm at 7/2 ($4.50) and King Miller and Which Opal at 11/2 ($6.50). Princess Jilka was the rank outsider at 100/1 ($101.00).

A crowd estimated at around 13,000-plus flocked to Wentworth Park with the National Sprint Championship scheduled as race four.

The field were locked away and the bunny sped to the boxes. Then, the unthinkable happened. The lure sped past the boxes, the greyhounds lunged, but the lids failed to lift. Of all the times and in all the races, the lids had to fail in one of the biggest races on the Australian racing calendar. The crowd was shocked into a momentary silence.

The greyhounds were removed from the boxes and taken 30 to 40 metres down the track. The starter then tested the boxes and the equipment worked perfectly. Stewards asked the starter to repeat the process a few more times, just to make certain. The boxes continued to function as they should.

After a delay of just six minutes, the greyhounds were back in the boxes and the lure was once more on its way.

This time the start was perfect. King Miller, making full use of box one, jumped straight to the lead. At the first turn King Miller was a clear leader but most eyes were searching for Shapely Escort. She was well positioned in fourth place but within a few strides it was clear she wasn’t herself. Coming out of the turn Shapely Escort was losing ground rather than gaining and was a spent force.

At the half-way point King Miller led Which Opal by three lengths with Top Saba a length further back. Behind her were Milo’s Charm, Kumiss and Tara Flash.

Straightening for the run to the judge, King Miller in the centre led Milo’s Charm, over on the rails, by a length with Top Saba, Which Opal and Kumiss all within striking distance.

In the run home King Miller kept giving just that little bit extra and held on to defeat Milo’s Charm by a neck with Top Saba a head away third. A length away in fourth place was Which Opal, a head clear of Kumiss with Tara Flash just two lengths away from the winner in sixth position. Shapely Escort was a well-beaten seventh with Princess Jilka a long last.

After the race, Shapely Escort was found to have been injured in her rear legs, almost certainly as a result of lunging at the false start. She was off the racing scene for two months.

King Miller ran the trip in a fast 31.1 and for the Ray Balk owned and trained white dog it was his 10th win in 36 race starts. His first prize of $6,500 took his overall earnings to $12,382. Of the finalists, Shapely Escort had earned $27,250 before the race from her 37 starts. Next best was Tara Flash with $17,000 in 61 starts and Top Saba with $10,627 from 50 races.

King Miller continued to race consistently if not spectacularly after the Championship. He failed to make the 1971 Melbourne Cup final after being beaten a half head in his heat by the-then little known Lizrene, later to become one of the greatest stayers ever seen in Australia.

To the best of my knowledge, no other major Australian racing final has ever suffered from the same box malfunction.

Meticulous Lodge Mourn Their Most Prized Portrait

Heartache surged through Meticulous Lodge this week with the tragic passing of their group winning race bitch and prolific producer Dance Portrait. The stunning black bitch has left her mark on the breeding industry as the dam of multiple group one winner Meticulous amongst a collection of quality chasers.

Dance Portrait was bred by Karen Leek and was born on the 2nd April 2001. The daughter of Bobniak and Lovely Portrait was one in a litter of six that included Disasterous, Golden Portrait, Miss Amberbee, Miss Bindilee and Samson. Dance Portrait or Mischief as she was affectionately known was purchased by respected owner, trainer and breeder Paul Westerveld and was trained throughout her racing career by leading Western Australian mentor Linda Britton.

“I brought her as a pup with a friend and she showed potential. We sent her over to be trained by Linda Britton and Linda did an unbelievable job with her”, Westerveld said

Dance Portrait was an exceptional bitch on the racetrack facing the starter on twenty seven occasions from which she managed to triumph on thirteen occasions with three seconds and two thirds and $82,585 in prizemoney. Despite only being lightly raced, Dance Portrait was able to experience the glitz and glam of group race glory on two occasions both in the 2003 group one Laurels at Sandown Park where she defeated the sensational brood bitch Leprachaun Yap and the 2003 group two WA Oaks at Cannington.

Astoundingly, unlike many top race bitches, Dance Portrait was able to produce excellent results in the breeding barn highlighted by her fantastic son Meticulous.

Meticulous was from Dance Portrait’s first litter to champion sire Brett Lee and had thirty six starts for sixteen wins and eleven minors with his standout wins being in the 2007 group one Topgun, 2007 group one Silver Chief and the 2007 group two Traralgon Cup whilst he came third in the 2007 group one Winter Cup and made the finals of the 2007 group one Paws of Thunder and the 2007 group two Temlee.

Since retiring to stud Meticulous has proven to be a sire of some nice greyhounds himself and in fact this Friday night, his son Yoda Bale will be hoping to emulate his father’s victory in the group two Traralgon Cup when he lines up from box one in the $42,000 to the winner final. Trained by Andrea Dailly, the Wheeler owned greyhound will start at long odds however it is not unlike the conquering partnership to land a feature winner at a big price.

In all, Dance Portrait had four litters; a 2004 litter to Brett Lee, a 2005 litter to Token Prince, a 2006 litter to Black Shiraz and a 2008 litter to Path To Power. Whilst none of her other pups reached the top level of Meticulous, they showed plenty of talent on the track in their own rights. Most prominent were Candy Can (xBlack Shiraz) 34:12-7-3, Tiesto (x Brett Lee) 47: 17-6-10, Fashion Model (x Token Prince) 15: 3-3-3 and Real Fire Power (x Path to Power) 46:8-4-6

It is also notable that Dance Portrait’s daughters are now starting to throw on some speedy chasers themselves. The unraced Dance Token has produced multiple group finalists from her first litter to Bond alone including Dawbilows Heaven, Licence to Dance, and Tread Lightly

Since her final litter, Dance Portrait had lived the life of luxury at Westerveld’s property joining former producers Witch Magic, Magic Trance and Runway Model as much loved family pets, with Westerveld enforcing the impact she had.

“She gave us a big thrill on the racetrack and in the breeding barn but not only was she a great race dog and producer but she was also a real character”.

“She was actually called Mischief by the lady that bred her because she was always into trouble. She used to carry all her bowls around and knock her water bowl off the fence”.

Her sudden passing this week will leave an absence in the hearts of many, with both her efforts on the racetrack and achievements as a dam hard to top yet as a companion to the Westerveld family she will be irreplaceable.

“She was one of the best pets and like a part of the furniture around here. I know greyhounds have kind temperaments but she was just beautiful and really stood out as her own special character”, Westerveld recalled.

There is no doubt the 29 kilogram black bitch had an immense impact on Westerveld’s involvement within the industry, and with her daughters turning into handy little broodbitches and her super son Meticulous still standing at stud it is certain that her legacy will live on for many years to come.

It came to me that every time I lose a dog they take a piece of my heart with them, and every new dog who comes into my life gifts me with a piece of their heart. If I live long enough all the components of my heart will be dog, and I will become as generous and loving as they are. – Anonymous

Rest In Peace – Mischief

Expect No Mercy From Scullys’ Rising Star

Hunter Valley trainer Raymond Scully has burst into the spotlight in recent times, with the aptly named; Expect No Mercy. Setting the Maitland circuit alight at his past two outings, the son of Cosmic Rumble and Grace Lightning has recorded some electrifying times including a 22.19 (0.08 outside the track record) personal best with a low-flying run home sectional of 6.51.

As with every feel-good story, Scully stumbled across the dog better known as ‘Ty’ whilst winning his maiden at Appin in a respectable 16.14 for owner/trainer Simon Gafa. As Scully explains, from the moment he saw the promising youngster, he wanted to secure his future at the sales reps’ Weston kennels.

‘I was really impressed with what I saw at Appin. I said to Simon, can I take him home? He thought about it and then agreed to let me take him. As you do with most dogs he had a few niggling injuries along the way and once I put some more weight on him, his racing so consistent now’

As expected, Scully is delighted with the time standard his charge is setting, with the prospect of a two turn debut just around the corner.

‘He never broke 23.30 in a trial but his improved out of sight with every run and it’s definitely showing now. I honestly thought he run around 22.5 the other week and when they put up 22.19 it was an unbelievable feeling!’ said an elated Scully.

Expect No Mercy will line up again this week at Maitland in the Lochinvar Pet Motel Final over the 400m. Coming up with what can be an awkward draw for some, Scully has full faith in his brilliant sprinter to make it three on the trot and notch up his 5th win from what will be just his 10th start.

‘He’s only drawn inside box four once in ten starts. Box seven won’t worry him at all, especially with the way his beginning it couldn’t be more pleasing. His got a beautiful personality; he just wants to lick you all the time it shows how happy he is and it shows on the track’ added Scully.

Scully’s other greyhound Feel The Chill, cracked his maiden victory at Unibet Gardens last Friday in a solid run of 22.97 over the 400m. Daughter Jessica was elated to have boxed her first winner for her dad, with the replay having been repeated many times already on the household television.

Scully and his family have two exciting up-and-comers in their kennels with two pups by Aston Galilee out of Larkhill Lee, whose dam Sensation Lee is responsible for ;2010 Group One Paws of Thunder winner and current boom sire Lochinvar Marlow, 2010 Group Two Wentworth Park Gold Cup winner Lochinvar Vogue and 2012 Group One Silver Chief hero Godsend. Both are progressing with glowing reports and may continue the dynasty that Expect No Mercy has established for this greatly respected family.

As with every great man, behind him is a great woman and Scully attributes much of his success to wife Jenny and their two doting children; Jessica and Jy, who is a popular kennel hand around the Hunter Valley area and is soon to follow in his dads’ footsteps by attaining his owner/trainer licence in the near future.

Silver Cassie, who ran third in the 1994 Golden Easter Egg final, is the greyhound that Scully regards as his best to date and rightly so, with a magnificent race record of 25 wins from just 50 starts that includes a spectacular 12 best of the night efforts.
The daughter of Curryhill Brute and Silver Slipper comes from an extremely gifted bloodline that produced 1993 Melbourne Cup hero Silver Chisel, who went on to be a huge success at stud during the 90’s, producing; Winged Runner (1999 Group One Nutrience Cup winner and 2000 Queensland Greyhound of the Year) and Bolt Of Silver (2000 Group Three Christmas Gift Final).

Silver Cassie was no slouch in adding an array of trophies from across New South Wales to the mantelpiece with superb victories in claiming the Richmond Oaks, Nowra Cup and Maitland Easter Cup, along with being a record holder at the old Newcastle track, famously known as Beaumont Park.

‘She was incredible. Her speed was amazing and she has been my best dog by far. She led in the Easter Egg and unfortunately got run down by the favourite but it was my biggest highlight in racing to be a placegetter in a race like that.’ Said a proud Scully, with his voice radiating the sentiment that this little greyhound brought himself and his family.

For Ray and his family, who have always been battlers of the greyhound racing game, working by day to keep their kennel in operation, it makes you wish that one day in the near future, a group race victory can be bestowed upon them.

Greyhound racing needs its battlers and hobbyists, for the colour and blend of both young and old personalities who flourish, gives optimism to anyone that they can achieve their dream no matter where they come from and the obstacles they may encounter.

Sydney Gem: The Queen Of The Dam Tail-Line

What do former Group racing stars Sydney Dingaan, Dallas Duo, Bomber Gleeson, Nashemraro, Star Of Mine, Elektra, and Lektra Jay have in common? The answer is that they are all descendants of Sydney Gem, arguably the most pre-potent dam tail-line producer Australia has ever seen.

That’s a big call of course and, to be totally honest, I cannot claim to be a breeding expert, yet even the amateur that I am can see something incredibly striking about the presence of Sydney Gem in a pedigree.

A black bitch whelped in March 1978, by the imported sire Lively Band out of the imported dam Monalee Again, Sydney Gem’s influence, by way of the brood barn, remains impressive. The Victorian-domiciled bitch formed a major part of prominent breeder Brian Lenahan’s line.
Continue reading Sydney Gem: The Queen Of The Dam Tail-Line

Renegade Chief Wins Silver Chief For Lockett & Greenough

The Kel Greenough-trained Renegade Chief has taken out the country’s first Group race of 2013 with a barnstorming win in the Group 1 Silver Chief at The Meadows over 525 metres.

The son of Bombastic Shiraz and Teeze jumped well off his favourable draw of two, sitting behind tearaway leader Allen Makoto, who carved out super splits of 5.00 and 17.72.

Turning for home, Renegade Chief showed his superior strength, powering away to a one and three quarter length win over the early leader in 29.89, with Gold Town finishing third.
Continue reading Renegade Chief Wins Silver Chief For Lockett & Greenough

Saturday 5th January 2013


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday 5th January 2013

Race No. 1Ajs Corporation Stayers Handicap07:13PM (VICtime)
Handicap event over 725 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ERICA ALLEN -8m -1333442.92A L Dailly (Anakie)
2DESTINI BAMBINI -9m -7622343.23E N Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
3MY LUCKY FORTUNE -10m -16565FSTDL Repici (Hampton Park)
4MICKIE GEE -10m -23516NBTD Crisafi (Officer)
5MADDISON DEE -10m -24157FSHM Chilcott (Heathcote)
6LEKTRA RADIANT -10m -12116FSTDA L Dailly (Anakie)
7LEKTRA SCARLETT -10m -32651NBTA L Dailly (Anakie)
8MARGHERITA -10m -31352FSTDG J Glass (Kyabram)
9OH CARITAS -10m -76676NBTG Shingles (Eden Park)
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 2Maurice Blackburn Lawyers07:35PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DANYO’S PICK3444730.28G Borg (Maryborough)
2PIPPA SHIRAZ11221NBTA L Dailly (Anakie)
3COULTA BETSY32F2430.78G Watts (Lara)
4GIN LEE’S GEM26117NBTF E Alister (Cranbourne South)
5ELUSIVE SAGE35211NBTJ Delaroche (Cranbourne North)
6VICTA BALE8225330.73S J Collins (Lara)
7JOE BLOW43113NBTD Geall (Lara)
8BORN ON LAVA1114330.08R J Britton (Lara)
9ROCKADORE5357330.24A M Lauterboom (Tooradin)
10ZULU MISS32663FSHN E Millington (Cardross)
Race No. 3Hudson Pacific07:57PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DEDE BALE4561830.27A L Dailly (Anakie)
2MAJOR KING5162430.32M Chilcott (Heathcote)
3JACK SILVER5173330.29M T Carter (Violet Town)
4COMIC SANS22112NBTK M Bravo (Lovely Banks)
5TIME FOR FUN21723NBTN E Millington (Cardross)
6GINO KEEPING4625530.35D Dean (Nyora)
7ORLANDO JAY1133630.56S B Toner (Garfield)
8MISS LOUISE12232NBTM M Hirtzel (Elaine)
9ZULU MISS32663FSHN E Millington (Cardross)
10ROCKADORE5357330.24A M Lauterboom (Tooradin)
Race No. 4Le Pine Funerals Ht108:20PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 600 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1FIRE UP NATE4464335.20L A Hughes (Longford)
2TOKEN SPINNER82T3634.79T O’Donovan (Lara)
3LAGOON CROCKETT78124FSHT P Reid (Yuroke)
4DARK FLASH57522NBTR W Taylor (Warracknabeal)
5SAMANTHA DEE3444634.96M Chilcott (Heathcote)
6PRINCE ELITE55121FSTDL M Wyatt (Churchable Qld)
7IT’S A BLUR34221FSHW A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)
8BORN ALI37125FSTDR J Britton (Lara)
9EL RIO74127NBTD Geall (Lara)
10LINDEN KING28867FSHA Ferguson (Briagolong)
Race No. 5Macro Meats08:40PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $767,340 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,320 2nd: $1,520 3rd: $760,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1MISS JAMAICA5211330.37G J Bate (Lara)
2COLLIN BALE2211230.26A L Dailly (Anakie)
3CZAR32212NBTR J Britton (Lara)
4OENJAY DANCER4122229.96R Shiells (Diamond Creek)
5ALLEN CASTON6121729.95G J Bate (Lara)
6WITCH’S POTION3181830.13S A Holmes (Blind Bight)
7ROY GALO1334229.96S B Ralph (Tooradin)
8WHERE’S BETTY3377330.31P J Mccoll (Kooroocheang)
9ZULU MISS32663FSHN E Millington (Cardross)
10ROCKADORE5357330.24A M Lauterboom (Tooradin)
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation08:57PM (VICtime)
Mixed 3/4 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1STREETBIKE TOMMY1121430.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
2FIERY1162130.02C J Bahen (Yuroke)
3LAURA ALLEN1724730.20S J Collins (Lara)
4FERRARI BALE6623530.08G J Bate (Lara)
5BARBARA BALE5215730.22S J Collins (Lara)
6KRISA BALE2145130.04A L Dailly (Anakie)
7ALLEN DION1226430.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
8PREMIER BOLONEY1442330.20K M Bravo (Lovely Banks)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 7Topcat Video09:20PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1LAROCCO5585330.25G J Bate (Lara)
2DYNA FIG6336730.05G J Bate (Lara)
3TAKE IT HOME4414630.24J A Sharp (Lara)
4ALANA BALE2884630.42S J Collins (Lara)
5DYNA FILBERT2342430.20G J Bate (Lara)
6PRINCE HOLYFIELD8585629.93D J Fisher (Lara)
7DYNA CARI7163130.33A L Dailly (Anakie)
8KEVIN BALE5526130.26G J Bate (Lara)
9ROCKADORE5357330.24A M Lauterboom (Tooradin)
10ZULU MISS32663FSHN E Millington (Cardross)
Race No. 8Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Final09:52PM (VICtime)
S/E Group 1 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,500,140,000 Prizemoney.
1st: $100,000 2nd: $30,000 3rd: $1,500,010,000.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GOLD TOWN1143229.92P L Hunt (Avalon)
2RENEGADE CHIEF1332229.96K G Greenough (Pearcedale)
3KING OF SPIN1311230.29R J Britton (Lara)
4BLACK AND COOL4521129.85P J Burley (Wattle Glen)
5ALLEN TEEBONE1313130.19G J Bate (Lara)
6PROVEN NITRO5181129.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
7WHATTA JOKE1523230.11D R Dean (Nyora)
8ALLEN MAKOTO2111129.77M A Delbridge (Balliang)
9TOP STORY11333NBTS J Hunt (Atkinson Dam)
10PETER ROCKET1131329.97K Hellmuth (Pearcedale)
Race No. 9Rsn- Racing & Sport Ht210:20PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 Heat event over 600 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BEYOND BROOKLYN15751FSHA Ferguson (Briagolong)
2DON’S FANTASY1111134.72N Vincent (Lal Lal)
3CASEY JONES41433NBTC Mercieca (St Albans)
4BO APACHE5127534.81D Geall (Lara)
5SIR GAZZA2211235.29R J Britton (Lara)
6ALLEN GORDY1213534.99S J Collins (Lara)
7TOO RINGS13345FSHK G Greenough (Pearcedale)
8OH SO SMOOTH66672FSHD N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
9LINDEN KING28867FSHA Ferguson (Briagolong)
10EL RIO74127NBTD Geall (Lara)
Race No. 10Sky Channel10:42PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1POWERHOUSE11226NBTJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
2DANYO’S LUKE1751530.45G Borg (Maryborough)
3ALYSE ALLEN7545730.52A L Dailly (Anakie)
4BELRON WATTLE1622130.48P Kaltsis (Nagambie)
5DENNIS BALE15124NBTS J Collins (Lara)
6MY TUNES5114530.25H L Collins (Lara)
7DYNA GEMMA34712NBTG J Bate (Lara)
8DAINTREE DYNASTY71353NBTG A Joske (Jeeralang Junction)
9MR. BOOM BOOM22135FSHS B Ralph (Tooradin)
10REGAL GLADIATOR35133NBTA Spiteri (St Albans)
Race No. 11Geotechnical Laboratories11:05PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1WHO TOLD BLACKIE118230.48R J Britton (Lara)
2BING GORDYN22F62NBTD J Pell (Toolleen)
3SEEBOHM13826NBTL A Grimmond (Trawalla)
4NICO BALE52173NBTG J Bate (Lara)
5ROCKVEL21521FSHE M Sykes (Beaconsfield Upper)
6FADILA BALE2456430.58A L Dailly (Anakie)
7ROCZEN BALE212F130.18G J Bate (Lara)
8ARCHERFIELD23422NBTS B Ralph (Tooradin)
9REGAL GLADIATOR35133NBTA Spiteri (St Albans)
10MR. BOOM BOOM22135FSHS B Ralph (Tooradin)

Proven Nitro Set To Continue Thompson’s Silver Chief Dominance

The brilliant Proven Nitro still looks the greyhound to beat in the Group 1 AJS Silver Chief final – worth $100,000 to the winner – despite drawing box six over the 525-metre classic next Saturday night.

The son of Nitro Burst and Proven Cobalt had an enthralling battle with fellow young gun Renegade Chief in yesterday’s semi final, with the two matching motors before Proven Nitro strode clear to score in a Best of Night 29.98. Victory for Proven Nitro on Saturday would push his prizemoney to over $310,000 and give Jason Thompson back-to back Silver Chief wins (and his sixth overall) in a race recently dominated by the Pearcedale trainer.

The Kel Greenough-trained Renegade Chief will be out to spoil the party after drawing favourably in box two, with his second-placed effort last night meaning the black chaser has not missed a place in his first 18 starts. Allen Makoto (box eight) is also an obvious danger, coming from a wide draw in last night’s semi to score in 30.06, making it six wins from seven starts in an amazing start to his career.
Continue reading Proven Nitro Set To Continue Thompson’s Silver Chief Dominance

Saturday 29th December 2012


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday 29th December 2012

Race No. 1Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Final07:12PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN GANJI1521330.35G J Bate (Lara)
2GALAHAD6331330.45T O’Donovan (Lara)
3TWEAK1585129.89T O’Donovan (Lara)
4JIMMY LANE1121130.35M T Carter (Violet Town)
5MOON LANE5831230.38M T Carter (Violet Town)
6WONAEAMIRRI6172130.27P W Arnott (Lara)
7KALINA ALLEN5441230.14S J Collins (Lara)
8GRAND GRANGE5362130.36I R Vigor (Anakie)
9BATTINA BALE5424530.25G J Bate (Lara)
10BILL BAILLIE16432NBTA W George (Darraweit Guim)
Race No. 2Sky Channel07:37PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1THOMO’S PIZAZZ5614830.31G J Bate (Lara)
2LAROCCO6558530.25G J Bate (Lara)
3MISS LOUISE42122NBTM M Hirtzel (Elaine)
4KEEP ME COVERED6832530.50H L Collins (Lara)
5JIMI KRAKCORN5613630.24N L Gost (Little River)
6ALLEN CEASAR215F630.06G J Bate (Lara)
7GIN LEE’S GEM62611NBTF E Alister (Cranbourne South)
8PRINCE HOLYFIELD4858529.93D J Fisher (Lara)
9SALMON FOREST4343730.68G R Edwards (Broadford)
10AZARENKA45463NBTM J Edwards (Broadford)
Race No. 3Hudson Pacific07:55PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $767,340 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,320 2nd: $1,520 3rd: $760,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1FIERY5116230.19C J Bahen (Yuroke)
2FLIP BALE7228630.08G J Bate (Lara)
3ONYA JACK1526330.49B J Stephens (Tooborac)
4ALLEN GORDY6121330.05S J Collins (Lara)
5WHERE’S BETTY1337730.31P J Mccoll (Kooroocheang)
6GARETT BALE7776129.99A L Dailly (Anakie)
7CRUZ KELTON2271330.58S B Toner (Garfield)
8COLLIN BALE5221130.26A L Dailly (Anakie)
9BINDI WAVES6721330.43D Dean (Nyora)
10STYLISH STEPH16168NBTD Dean (Nyora)
Race No. 4Macro Meats08:15PM (VICtime)
Mixed 3/4 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1LAURA ALLEN4172430.20S J Collins (Lara)
2BLACKALLS BOSS2121130.23M L Mallia-Magri (Lara)
3EASTON BALE4271430.22A L Dailly (Anakie)
4OZZ MAGIC3185230.15N King (Pearcedale)
5ALANA BALE7288430.42S J Collins (Lara)
6VEYRON BALE2712530.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
7CRONOS BALE3837730.04A L Dailly (Anakie)
8PROVEN CUE5471330.32P J Mccoll (Kooroocheang)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 5Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf108:38PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1UNO KNOCKA8321130.30G J Bate (Lara)
2POWERHOUSE71122NBTJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
3DYNA DRAGO8883230.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
4HURUNUI HITMAN1135130.00S J Mckenna (Napoleons)
5TAKE IT ALL1113129.74D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
6WHATTA JOKE1152330.11D R Dean (Nyora)
7ALLEN TEEBONE1131330.19G J Bate (Lara)
8DENNIS BALE11512NBTS J Collins (Lara)
9ALLEN GASPAR2636430.11G J Bate (Lara)
10ZAMBORA LOVER15F7430.33R J Britton (Lara)
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf208:57PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DUNGEY BALE2331230.45G J Bate (Lara)
2WITHCOTT WIZARD52113NBTR J Ayre (Burpengary)
3FARMOR LAS VEGAS4142130.34R J Britton (Lara)
4NIKITA’S ELITE1113229.93L Cockerell (Buckley)
5GOLD TOWN1114329.92P L Hunt (Avalon)
6PETER ROCKET1113129.97K Hellmuth (Pearcedale)
7DYNA YENITE711F330.35G J Bate (Lara)
8ALLEN MAKOTO1211129.77M A Delbridge (Balliang)
9EASTON BALE4271430.22A L Dailly (Anakie)
10FIRE TYSON13114NBTT Lagana (Gawler River)
Race No. 7Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf309:20PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN DION2412230.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
2BLACK AND COOL4452129.85P J Burley (Wattle Glen)
3KING OF SPIN1131130.29R J Britton (Lara)
4ZIPIT47212NBTR A Cunningham (Devon Meadows)
5JACK SILVER5517330.29M T Carter (Violet Town)
6NAPTHINE BALE5612129.88G J Bate (Lara)
7DYNA DIETER4544230.47G J Bate (Lara)
8JAGGER SWAGGER11113NBTM J Azzopardi (Appin)
9BORIS FIELDS2111429.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
10MIDNIGHT STRIKE77274NBTL G Mitchell (Teesdale)
Race No. 8Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf409:40PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DYNA DENNY1235230.20A L Dailly (Anakie)
2MEPUNGA DEE JAY51163NBTJ R Britton (Anakie)
3ALLEN CASTON7612129.95G J Bate (Lara)
4GISBORNE MAGIC1324230.20R J Britton (Lara)
5TOP STORY11133NBTS J Hunt (Atkinson Dam)
6PROVEN NITRO1518129.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
7RENEGADE CHIEF2133229.96K G Greenough (Pearcedale)
8KENSO KAROO13313NBTR J Ayre (Burpengary)
9ALLEN ROGAN43273NBTS J Collins (Lara)
10HELEFFI LEA1324430.35M M Hirtzel (Elaine)
Race No. 9Le Pine Funerals09:57PM (VICtime)
Free For All event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BARBARA BALE2521530.22S J Collins (Lara)
2STREETBIKE TOMMY5112130.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
3GENERAL DESTINI4751129.86E N Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
4BRENNA BALE5253130.07G J Bate (Lara)
5ELMIRA BALE3322129.89M A Delbridge (Balliang)
6LEKTRA OTTENS4331230.08A L Dailly (Anakie)
7PREMIER BOLONEY6144230.20K M Bravo (Lovely Banks)
8GRIGORIEVA BALE8252529.99A L Dailly (Anakie)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 10Nationwide Seafood10:20PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GISELLE BALE6424330.50A L Dailly (Anakie)
2ORLANDO JAY6113330.56S B Toner (Garfield)
3HARD TO EARN87112NBTT M Curtain (Cranbourne South)
4DEDE BALE5456130.27A L Dailly (Anakie)
5MIDNIGHT STRIKE77274NBTL G Mitchell (Teesdale)
6GINO KEEPING3462530.35D Dean (Nyora)
7MAJOR KING8516230.32M Chilcott (Heathcote)
8VICTA BALE4822530.73S J Collins (Lara)
9POP HAND23564NBTD R Dean (Nyora)
10HASTY TRANSIT81548NBTM J Edwards (Broadford)
Race No. 11Rsn – Racing & Sport10:42PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DAINTREE DYNASTY27135NBTG A Joske (Jeeralang Junction)
2DYNA GEMMA23471NBTG J Bate (Lara)
3BUTTERWORTH BALE6437430.39A L Dailly (Anakie)
4EL ROJO TINI21174NBTJ R Britton (Anakie)
5ALYSE ALLEN1754530.52A L Dailly (Anakie)
6HEAVENLY PATH33625NBTJ Carr (Devon Meadows)
7MY TUNES8511430.25H L Collins (Lara)
8SACHIN BALE17115NBTM A Delbridge (Balliang)
9ALLEN YATES41671NBTG J Bate (Lara)
10STAR GIRL33873NBTT Womann (Lara)
Race No. 12Geotechnical Laboratories11:02PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1MISS OBSESSION35253NBTT Womann (Lara)
2NICO BALE85217NBTG J Bate (Lara)
3ZAC BALE1423330.55A L Dailly (Anakie)
4BING GORDYN322F6NBTD J Pell (Toolleen)
5OUR FIREMAN16317NBTJ P Psaila (Little River)
6PADDEN BALE5128330.51S J Collins (Lara)
7LEKTRA CRUISER6536330.66A L Dailly (Anakie)
8JEMIMA ALLEN1583830.48G J Bate (Lara)
9CALLISTA BALE26231NBTG J Bate (Lara)
10GIMPY BALE21530.46G J Bate (Lara)

Saturday 29th December 2012


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday 29th December 2012

Race No. 1Maurice Blackburn Lawyers Final07:12PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN GANJI1521330.35G J Bate (Lara)
2GALAHAD6331330.45T O’Donovan (Lara)
3TWEAK1585129.89T O’Donovan (Lara)
4JIMMY LANE2112130.35M T Carter (Violet Town)
5MOON LANE2583130.38M T Carter (Violet Town)
6WONAEAMIRRI6172130.27P W Arnott (Lara)
7KALINA ALLEN1544130.14S J Collins (Lara)
8GRAND GRANGE5362130.36I R Vigor (Anakie)
9BATTINA BALE3542430.25G J Bate (Lara)
10BILL BAILLIE16432NBTA W George (Darraweit Guim)
Race No. 2Sky Channel07:37PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1THOMO’S PIZAZZ7561430.31G J Bate (Lara)
2LAROCCO6558530.25G J Bate (Lara)
3MISS LOUISE42122NBTM M Hirtzel (Elaine)
4KEEP ME COVERED6832530.50H L Collins (Lara)
5JIMI KRAKCORN5613630.24N L Gost (Little River)
6ALLEN CEASAR215F630.06G J Bate (Lara)
7GIN LEE’S GEM62611NBTF E Alister (Cranbourne South)
8PRINCE HOLYFIELD4858529.93D J Fisher (Lara)
9SALMON FOREST4343730.68G R Edwards (Broadford)
10AZARENKA45463NBTM J Edwards (Broadford)
Race No. 3Hudson Pacific07:55PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $767,340 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,320 2nd: $1,520 3rd: $760,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1FIERY5116230.19C J Bahen (Yuroke)
2FLIP BALE7228630.08G J Bate (Lara)
3ONYA JACK1526330.49B J Stephens (Tooborac)
4ALLEN GORDY8612130.05S J Collins (Lara)
5WHERE’S BETTY1337730.31P J Mccoll (Kooroocheang)
6GARETT BALE6777629.99A L Dailly (Anakie)
7CRUZ KELTON2271330.58S B Toner (Garfield)
8COLLIN BALE5221130.26A L Dailly (Anakie)
9BINDI WAVES6721330.43D Dean (Nyora)
10STYLISH STEPH16168NBTD Dean (Nyora)
Race No. 4Macro Meats08:15PM (VICtime)
Mixed 3/4 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1LAURA ALLEN4172430.20S J Collins (Lara)
2BLACKALLS BOSS2121130.23M L Mallia-Magri (Lara)
3EASTON BALE4271430.22A L Dailly (Anakie)
4OZZ MAGIC3185230.15N King (Pearcedale)
5ALANA BALE7288430.42S J Collins (Lara)
6VEYRON BALE2712530.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
7CRONOS BALE1383730.04A L Dailly (Anakie)
8PROVEN CUE5471330.32P J Mccoll (Kooroocheang)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 5Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf108:38PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1UNO KNOCKA8321130.30G J Bate (Lara)
2POWERHOUSE71122NBTJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
3DYNA DRAGO8883230.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
4HURUNUI HITMAN1135130.00S J Mckenna (Napoleons)
5TAKE IT ALL1113129.74D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
6WHATTA JOKE1152330.11D R Dean (Nyora)
7ALLEN TEEBONE1131330.19G J Bate (Lara)
8DENNIS BALE11512NBTS J Collins (Lara)
9ALLEN GASPAR2636430.11G J Bate (Lara)
10ZAMBORA LOVER15F7430.33R J Britton (Lara)
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf208:57PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DUNGEY BALE2331230.45G J Bate (Lara)
2WITHCOTT WIZARD52113NBTR J Ayre (Burpengary)
3FARMOR LAS VEGAS4142130.34R J Britton (Lara)
4NIKITA’S ELITE1113229.93L Cockerell (Buckley)
5GOLD TOWN1114329.92P L Hunt (Avalon)
6PETER ROCKET1113129.97K Hellmuth (Pearcedale)
7DYNA YENITE711F330.35G J Bate (Lara)
8ALLEN MAKOTO1211129.77M A Delbridge (Balliang)
9EASTON BALE4271430.22A L Dailly (Anakie)
10FIRE TYSON13114NBTT Lagana (Gawler River)
Race No. 7Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf309:20PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1ALLEN DION2412230.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
2BLACK AND COOL4452129.85P J Burley (Wattle Glen)
3KING OF SPIN1131130.29R J Britton (Lara)
4ZIPIT47212NBTR A Cunningham (Devon Meadows)
5JACK SILVER5517330.29M T Carter (Violet Town)
6NAPTHINE BALE5612129.88G J Bate (Lara)
7DYNA DIETER4544230.47G J Bate (Lara)
8JAGGER SWAGGER11113NBTM J Azzopardi (Appin)
9BORIS FIELDS2111429.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
10MIDNIGHT STRIKE77274NBTL G Mitchell (Teesdale)
Race No. 8Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Sf409:40PM (VICtime)
S/E Semi Final event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $1,009,500 Prizemoney.
1st: $7,000 2nd: $2,000 3rd: $1,000,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DYNA DENNY1235230.20A L Dailly (Anakie)
2MEPUNGA DEE JAY51163NBTJ R Britton (Anakie)
3ALLEN CASTON7612129.95G J Bate (Lara)
4GISBORNE MAGIC1324230.20R J Britton (Lara)
5TOP STORY11133NBTS J Hunt (Atkinson Dam)
6PROVEN NITRO1518129.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
7RENEGADE CHIEF2133229.96K G Greenough (Pearcedale)
8KENSO KAROO13313NBTR J Ayre (Burpengary)
9ALLEN ROGAN43273NBTS J Collins (Lara)
10HELEFFI LEA1324430.35M M Hirtzel (Elaine)
Race No. 9Le Pine Funerals09:57PM (VICtime)
Free For All event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BARBARA BALE2521530.22S J Collins (Lara)
2STREETBIKE TOMMY5112130.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
3GENERAL DESTINI4751129.86E N Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
4BRENNA BALE1525330.07G J Bate (Lara)
5ELMIRA BALE3322129.89M A Delbridge (Balliang)
6LEKTRA OTTENS7433130.08A L Dailly (Anakie)
7PREMIER BOLONEY6144230.20K M Bravo (Lovely Banks)
8GRIGORIEVA BALE8252529.99A L Dailly (Anakie)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 10Nationwide Seafood10:20PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GISELLE BALE6424330.50A L Dailly (Anakie)
2ORLANDO JAY6113330.56S B Toner (Garfield)
3HARD TO EARN87112NBTT M Curtain (Cranbourne South)
4DEDE BALE5456130.27A L Dailly (Anakie)
5MIDNIGHT STRIKE77274NBTL G Mitchell (Teesdale)
6GINO KEEPING3462530.35D Dean (Nyora)
7MAJOR KING8516230.32M Chilcott (Heathcote)
8VICTA BALE8482230.73S J Collins (Lara)
9POP HAND72356NBTD R Dean (Nyora)
10HASTY TRANSIT81548NBTM J Edwards (Broadford)
Race No. 11Rsn- Racing & Sport10:42PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DAINTREE DYNASTY27135NBTG A Joske (Jeeralang Junction)
2DYNA GEMMA23471NBTG J Bate (Lara)
3BUTTERWORTH BALE2643730.39A L Dailly (Anakie)
4EL ROJO TINI21174NBTJ R Britton (Anakie)
5ALYSE ALLEN2175430.52A L Dailly (Anakie)
6HEAVENLY PATH33625NBTJ Carr (Devon Meadows)
7MY TUNES8511430.25H L Collins (Lara)
8SACHIN BALE17115NBTM A Delbridge (Balliang)
9ALLEN YATES41671NBTG J Bate (Lara)
10STAR GIRL33873NBTT Womann (Lara)
Race No. 12Geotechnical Laboratories11:02PM (VICtime)
Grade 5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $726,930 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,000 2nd: $1,430 3rd: $720,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1MISS OBSESSION35253NBTT Womann (Lara)
2NICO BALE85217NBTG J Bate (Lara)
3ZAC BALE5142330.55A L Dailly (Anakie)
4BING GORDYN322F6NBTD J Pell (Toolleen)
5OUR FIREMAN16317NBTJ P Psaila (Little River)
6PADDEN BALE7512830.51S J Collins (Lara)
7LEKTRA CRUISER6653630.66A L Dailly (Anakie)
8JEMIMA ALLEN158330.48G J Bate (Lara)
9CALLISTA BALE26231NBTG J Bate (Lara)
10GIMPY BALE21530.46G J Bate (Lara)

Saturday 22nd December 2012


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday 22nd December 2012

Race No. 1Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht107:13PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1JACK SILVER1551730.29M T Carter (Violet Town)
2DANYO’S DELBOY43515NBTN S Ryan (Devon Meadows)
3KING OF SPIN4113130.56R J Britton (Lara)
4EASTON BALE1427130.22A L Dailly (Anakie)
5ALLEN BARRY3411430.10S J Collins (Lara)
6UNDER THREAT23281NBTD N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
7RONAN IZMIR31311FSHJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
8DYNA DIETER1454430.47G J Bate (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 2Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht207:34PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BROADACRES11FSHG J Bate (Lara)
2REANIMATION24411FSHJ R Britton (Anakie)
3ELMER’S GIFT3223530.15D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
4NICO BALE18521NBTG J Bate (Lara)
5BLACK AND COOL1445230.25P J Burley (Wattle Glen)
6SEE ME SALUTE1634FNBTJ M Karamatic (Lara)
7ALLEN DION8241230.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
8KENSO KAROO11331FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 3Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht307:53PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1JUDDY BURST3121330.15W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)
2ALLEN ROGAN24327NBTS J Collins (Lara)
3MAGPIE BOB4724FNBTP Galea (St Albans)
4DYNA DENNY4123530.20A L Dailly (Anakie)
5FARMOR LAS VEGAS1414230.71R J Britton (Lara)
6ROY GALO6513329.96S B Ralph (Tooradin)
7INSPECTOR LYNLEY55265NBTT Womann (Lara)
8ROCZEN BALE3221230.18G J Bate (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 4Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht408:13PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GISBORNE MAGIC4132430.20R J Britton (Lara)
2ALLEN CASTON2761229.95G J Bate (Lara)
3TRUE TO GOD1172830.93T Womann (Lara)
4VEYRON BALE1271230.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
5WHATTA JOKE2115230.11D R Dean (Nyora)
6OMAR GEE2512230.36M T Carter (Violet Town)
7FAST THREE41632FSHM Chilcott (Heathcote)
8MY TUNES5851130.25H L Collins (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 5Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht508:33PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1RENEGADE CHIEF1213329.96K G Greenough (Pearcedale)
2DYNA BERNT2872330.15G J Bate (Lara)
3JAGGER SWAGGER21111FSHM J Azzopardi (Appin)
4BOGIE HIGH17333FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
5MAX ROCKS55712NBTM J Gibbons (Lara)
6BLACK FATALI1257630.36H A Karamatic (Lara)
7NAPTHINE BALE5561230.05G J Bate (Lara)
8HELEFFI LEA1132430.35M M Hirtzel (Elaine)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht608:52PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1MEPUNGA DEE JAY65116FSHJ R Britton (Anakie)
2POP’S MAX1321129.78P L Hunt (Avalon)
3BING GORDYN4322FNBTD J Pell (Toolleen)
4ALLEN MAKOTO1121129.77M A Delbridge (Balliang)
5DUNGEY BALE1233130.45G J Bate (Lara)
6MAJESTIC LEE2111130.18C A Treherne (Seabrook)
7ZAMBORA BLUEBOY5717330.43R J Britton (Lara)
8BORIS FIELDS1211129.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 7Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht709:13PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BITTER CHILL81518NBTJ M Karamatic (Lara)
2ALLEN TEEBONE113130.19G J Bate (Lara)
3BITTA BLING2114330.23R J Glass (Kyabram)
4ZIPIT14721FSHR A Cunningham (Devon Meadows)
5*** VACANT BOX ***
6HURUNUI HITMAN1113530.09S J Mckenna (Napoleons)
7FIRE TYSON31311FSHT Lagana (Gawler River)
8SIGN OF SNOW1141730.45A Langton (Anakie)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 8Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht809:32PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DENNIS BALE11151NBTS J Collins (Lara)
2CARLOS TYSON17134FSHT Lagana (Gawler River)
3MR. PAPAGIORGIO113F3FSHT D Iwanyk (Devon Meadows)
4ALLEN CEASAR5215F30.06G J Bate (Lara)
5PROVEN NITRO1151830.31J Thompson (Pearcedale)
6DYNA YENITE7711F30.35G J Bate (Lara)
7RITCHIE RICH26124FSHD C Hobby (Nambeelup)
8ZAMBORA LOVER415F730.33R J Britton (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 9Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht909:53PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1UNO KNOCKA68321FSHG J Bate (Lara)
2TOP STORY31113FSHS J Hunt (Atkinson Dam)
3ALLEN EMMETT7432730.33S J Collins (Lara)
4PREMIER EVENT12185NBTA Langton (Anakie)
5GRIGORIEVA BALE1825229.99A L Dailly (Anakie)
6MIDNIGHT STRIKE17727NBTL G Mitchell (Teesdale)
7NIKITA’S ELITE2111329.93L Cockerell (Buckley)
8WHO TOLD BLACKIE1130.48R J Britton (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 10Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht1010:12PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GOLD TOWN4111429.92P L Hunt (Avalon)
2WHY NOT LINDSAY16811NBTW T Gray (Wendouree)
3NIGHT FIGHTER1113FSHH L Collins (Lara)
4DYNA DRAGO6888330.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
5HOUDINI MONELLI18211FSHD C Hobby (Nambeelup)
6BOGIE MAGIC14128FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
7PETER ROCKET1111329.97K Hellmuth (Pearcedale)
8ALLEN BENJI41121NBTG J Bate (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 11Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht1110:37PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DAINTREE DYNASTY62713NBTG A Joske (Jeeralang Junction)
2ALLEN GASPAR2263630.11G J Bate (Lara)
3WITHCOTT WIZARD15211FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
4PREMIER ASSASSIN612FSHJ R Britton (Anakie)
5TAKE IT ALL8111329.94D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
6DYNA FILBERT2342430.20G J Bate (Lara)
7POWERHOUSE17112FSHJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
8HEATHERS PREMIER52624NBTK Karamatic (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 12Keilor Auto Body10:57PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $767,340 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,320 2nd: $1,520 3rd: $760,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1CRONOS BALE6113830.04A L Dailly (Anakie)
2GINO KEEPING1534630.35D Dean (Nyora)
3GISELLE BALEF642430.50A L Dailly (Anakie)
4ALANA BALE3728830.42S J Collins (Lara)
5WENT WOOSHKA2343730.20T Womann (Lara)
6FIERY2511630.19C J Bahen (Yuroke)
7GENERAL DESTINI1475130.01E N Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
8GOMES85523NBTD B Moore (Kialla)
9LOMU41167NBTA L Dailly (Anakie)
10*** NO RESERVE ***

Saturday 22nd December 2012


Greyhound Box Draw For The Meadows – Saturday 22nd December 2012

Race No. 1Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht107:13PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1JACK SILVER1551730.29M T Carter (Violet Town)
2DANYO’S DELBOY43515NBTN S Ryan (Devon Meadows)
3KING OF SPIN4113130.56R J Britton (Lara)
4EASTON BALE1427130.22A L Dailly (Anakie)
5ALLEN BARRY3411430.10S J Collins (Lara)
6UNDER THREAT23281NBTD N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
7RONAN IZMIR23131FSHJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
8DYNA DIETER1454430.47G J Bate (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 2Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht207:34PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BROADACRES1FSHG J Bate (Lara)
2REANIMATION24411FSHJ R Britton (Anakie)
3ELMER’S GIFT3223530.15D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
4NICO BALE1852NBTG J Bate (Lara)
5BLACK AND COOL1445230.25P J Burley (Wattle Glen)
6SEE ME SALUTE1634FNBTJ M Karamatic (Lara)
7ALLEN DION8241230.06A L Dailly (Anakie)
8KENSO KAROO11331FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 3Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht307:53PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1JUDDY BURST3121330.15W A Vassallo (Devon Meadows)
2ALLEN ROGAN22432NBTS J Collins (Lara)
3MAGPIE BOB4724FNBTP Galea (St Albans)
4DYNA DENNY4123530.20A L Dailly (Anakie)
5FARMOR LAS VEGAS1414230.71R J Britton (Lara)
6ROY GALO6513329.96S B Ralph (Tooradin)
7INSPECTOR LYNLEY55265NBTT Womann (Lara)
8ROCZEN BALE3221230.18G J Bate (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 4Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht408:13PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GISBORNE MAGIC4132430.20R J Britton (Lara)
2ALLEN CASTON2761229.95G J Bate (Lara)
3TRUE TO GOD1172830.93T Womann (Lara)
4VEYRON BALE1271230.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
5WHATTA JOKE2115230.11D R Dean (Nyora)
6OMAR GEE2512230.36M T Carter (Violet Town)
7FAST THREE41632FSHM Chilcott (Heathcote)
8MY TUNES5851130.25H L Collins (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 5Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht508:33PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1RENEGADE CHIEF1213329.96K G Greenough (Pearcedale)
2DYNA BERNT7287230.15G J Bate (Lara)
3JAGGER SWAGGER21111FSHM J Azzopardi (Appin)
4BOGIE HIGH17333FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
5MAX ROCKS55712NBTM J Gibbons (Lara)
6BLACK FATALI1257630.36H A Karamatic (Lara)
7NAPTHINE BALE4556130.05G J Bate (Lara)
8HELEFFI LEA1132430.35M M Hirtzel (Elaine)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 6Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht608:52PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1MEPUNGA DEE JAY65116FSHJ R Britton (Anakie)
2POP’S MAX5132129.78P L Hunt (Avalon)
3BING GORDYN4322FNBTD J Pell (Toolleen)
4ALLEN MAKOTO1121129.77M A Delbridge (Balliang)
5DUNGEY BALE1233130.45G J Bate (Lara)
6MAJESTIC LEE2111130.18C A Treherne (Seabrook)
7ZAMBORA BLUEBOY5717330.43R J Britton (Lara)
8BORIS FIELDS1211129.59J Thompson (Pearcedale)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 7Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht709:13PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1BITTER CHILL81518NBTJ M Karamatic (Lara)
2ALLEN TEEBONE113130.19G J Bate (Lara)
3BITTA BLING2114330.23R J Glass (Kyabram)
4ZIPIT14721FSHR A Cunningham (Devon Meadows)
5*** VACANT BOX ***
6HURUNUI HITMAN1113530.09S J Mckenna (Napoleons)
7FIRE TYSON31311FSHT Lagana (Gawler River)
8SIGN OF SNOW1141730.45A Langton (Anakie)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 8Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht809:32PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DENNIS BALE11151NBTS J Collins (Lara)
2CARLOS TYSON17134FSHT Lagana (Gawler River)
3MR. PAPAGIORGIO6113FFSHT D Iwanyk (Devon Meadows)
4ALLEN CEASAR5215F30.06G J Bate (Lara)
5PROVEN NITRO1151830.31J Thompson (Pearcedale)
6DYNA YENITE7711F30.35G J Bate (Lara)
7RITCHIE RICH26124FSHD C Hobby (Nambeelup)
8ZAMBORA LOVER415F730.33R J Britton (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 9Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht909:53PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1UNO KNOCKA68321FSHG J Bate (Lara)
2TOP STORY31113FSHS J Hunt (Atkinson Dam)
3ALLEN EMMETT1743230.33S J Collins (Lara)
4PREMIER EVENT12185NBTA Langton (Anakie)
5GRIGORIEVA BALE1825229.99A L Dailly (Anakie)
6MIDNIGHT STRIKE17727NBTL G Mitchell (Teesdale)
7NIKITA’S ELITE2111329.93L Cockerell (Buckley)
8WHO TOLD BLACKIE1130.48R J Britton (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 10Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht1010:12PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1GOLD TOWN4111429.92P L Hunt (Avalon)
2WHY NOT LINDSAY16811NBTW T Gray (Wendouree)
3NIGHT FIGHTER1113FSHH L Collins (Lara)
4DYNA DRAGO6888330.11A L Dailly (Anakie)
5HOUDINI MONELLI18211FSHD C Hobby (Nambeelup)
6BOGIE MAGIC14128FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
7PETER ROCKET1111329.97K Hellmuth (Pearcedale)
8ALLEN BENJI41121NBTG J Bate (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 11Ajs Corporation Silver Chief Ht1110:37PM (VICtime)
Special Event Heat event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $898,550 Prizemoney.
1st: $6,260 2nd: $1,790 3rd: $890,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1DAINTREE DYNASTY62713NBTG A Joske (Jeeralang Junction)
2ALLEN GASPAR2263630.11G J Bate (Lara)
3WITHCOTT WIZARD15211FSHR J Ayre (Burpengary)
4PREMIER ASSASSIN612FSHJ R Britton (Anakie)
5TAKE IT ALL8111329.94D N Mcdonald (Cranbourne)
6DYNA FILBERT2342430.20G J Bate (Lara)
7POWERHOUSE1711FSHJ Thompson (Pearcedale)
8HEATHERS PREMIER52624NBTK Karamatic (Lara)
9*** NO RESERVE ***
10*** NO RESERVE ***
Race No. 12Keilor Auto Body10:57PM (VICtime)
Mixed 4/5 event over 525 Metres at The meadows Of $767,340 Prizemoney.
1st: $5,320 2nd: $1,520 3rd: $760,500.

No.NameFormBestTrainer

1CRONOS BALE6113830.04A L Dailly (Anakie)
2GINO KEEPING1534630.35D Dean (Nyora)
3GISELLE BALEF642430.50A L Dailly (Anakie)
4ALANA BALE3728830.42S J Collins (Lara)
5WENT WOOSHKA2343730.20T Womann (Lara)
6FIERY2511630.19C J Bahen (Yuroke)
7GENERAL DESTINI1475130.01E N Rinaldi (Lethbridge)
8GOMES85523NBTD B Moore (Kialla)
9LOMU41167NBTA L Dailly (Anakie)
10*** NO RESERVE ***

From Group 1’s To Track Record – Another Big Day For Thompson

Just 19 hours after adding another Group 1 trophy to the mantelpiece, the sixth for the year, when Got A Moment claimed the Brisbane Cup, trainer Jason Thompson was rugging up runners at Bendigo and while no group race titles were on offer, his smart sprinter Silver Spider claimed the 500m track record to continue Thompson’s remarkable run of success in 2012.

At the highest level Thompson has prepared the winner of the Golden Easter Egg, Melbourne and Brisbane Cups, Sapphire Classic, Vic Peters Classic and Silver Chief in 2012 as well as black type events the Bendigo Cup, Warrnambool Classic and Sandown Shootout in what can only be described as a remarkable year.

At Lord’s Raceway, since the new track opened in March, Thompson claimed the two biggest races on the Bendigo calendar in the Cup and the Gold Rush Maiden and Silver Spider is the second greyhound from the Pearcedale kennel to lay claim to the fastest run over the 500m journey at Bendigo after Aston Carmelita was the first greyhound to break 28 seconds back in May.
Continue reading From Group 1’s To Track Record – Another Big Day For Thompson

Bell Haven Strikes A Rare Blow For Tasmania

Tasmanian stayer Bell Haven overcame box six to score in the final of Sydney Cup on Saturday night 13 October, and in doing so became the first from the Apple Isle to annex one of the four major harbour city distance events.

As I wrote in my preview, trainer Ted Medhurst is a legend in his home state and he has been around long enough to get a pretty good idea of the ability of his charges. He clearly considered Bell Haven had what it takes to score a major victory on the mainland, and the result is now history.

To put Bell Haven’s achievement into perspective, she is only the 12th Tasmanian greyhound and the third stayer from that state to have won a major race on the mainland in the last 54 years.
Continue reading Bell Haven Strikes A Rare Blow For Tasmania

The 2012 Adelaide Cup – The Definitive Cup Preview

WHERE/WHEN:
Angle Park 515m, October 11, Race 8 at 9.23pm ACDST. $107,500 prize pool ($75,000 to the winner).

THE STORY SO FAR:
The Adelaide Cup stands as one of those races steeped in history. Formerly held in a summer timeslot, recent winners include the likes of Brett Lee, Hotline Hero, El Galo, Dyna Lachlan and Kilty Lad before Mepunga Nicky won the first ever October edition last year.

Tragedy struck during the week with three finalists involved in the Dailly’s car accident last Friday morning. Sadly, the field is already one down with the passing of Big Black Mac, however recent reports suggest the other two will still take their place. Unfortunately, it has marred what was a terrific night of racing last week, and there hasn’t been much publicity on the race itself, with the Fixed Odds market being suspended throughout the week.
Continue reading The 2012 Adelaide Cup – The Definitive Cup Preview

Brett Lee And Track Redesigning

Comparison between different generations can never be reliable but everyone likes to make them anyway.

The current debate features the relative merits of new star Barcia Bale, with its immaculate record, and champion Brett Lee. Basically, it’s hard to argue with 11 out of 11, but I am inclined to take up breeder Paul Wheeler’s suggestion and wait a few months until Barcia Bale reaches its likely peak. Top level competition might be the key indicator.

One clue comes from the Wheeler policy of starting Barcia Bale’s career at 21 months, and that only for a Qualie. Its first race start was at 24 months, meaning it had a maturity advantage over many of its early opponents. On the other hand, Brett lee got going unusually early for a male at 16 months of age and retired to stud two months shy of its 3rd birthday. Brett Lee was also a much smaller dog (30.5kg) than Barcia Bale (35.5kg).
Continue reading Brett Lee And Track Redesigning

Barcia Bale Looking To Emulate The Great Satan’s Legend

Graeme Bate is on record as suggesting his undefeated sprinter Barcia Bale reminds him very much of his former champion Kantarn Bale. So far, the comparison is spot on. After all, nine starts for nine wins is a rarity in Australian racing.

Indeed, I am aware of only 12 other greyhounds that have won at their first nine or more races. Only three of these are Victorians: Ima Turner, who won his first 13, in 1979; Satan’s Legend, who won his first 10, in 1977; and Welcome Stranger, a winner of his first nine, in 1989. The record holder for the most successive wins before tasting defeat is the former NSW sprinter Promises Free who won her first 14 on end between 1981 and 1982.

Of course, as I have consistently beaten the drum about this in the past, there is no central register of performances or database stretching back through the almost 90 years of mechanical hare racing in this country from which to draw information. So, there may well be more than 12 ‘stars’ in the firmament of early success, but if there are then they are well hidden.
Continue reading Barcia Bale Looking To Emulate The Great Satan’s Legend

No Boloney! Quality Field Assembled For McKenna Memorial Final

Fastest heat winner Premier Boloney is likely to start as favourite for next Thursday night’s Group 2 McKenna Memorial at Sandown Park after drawing ideally in box 1 for the $56,000 final.

Premier Boloney began well and railed strongly under surprise early leader Lady Gray on leaving the home straight. Once in front, the Group 2 Dawson place getter was never in doubt, racing to a comfortable 2¾ length win in 34.00 seconds.

“He’s very fast. He has run 34.20 previously at the track, but his time tonight was a bit of a surprise” said an ecstatic Kelly Bravo after the race.
Continue reading No Boloney! Quality Field Assembled For McKenna Memorial Final

Peggy May Salutes In Sandown’s Sapphire Crown Final For Jason Thompson

Jason Thompson’s golden 2012 continued at Sandown Park tonight when Peggy May led all the way to claim the Group 1 Macro Meats Sapphire Crown.

Showing her customary early speed from box 3, Peggy May ($3.40) led her kennel mate and race favourite El Brooklyn ($3.30) through the first turn. Witch’s Potion ($18.40) charged through the first turn to force El Brooklyn wide which allowed Peggy May to open a three length gap on the field.

From there, the white and black speed machine would never be headed, maintaining that margin to the finish and stop the clock in a race record 29.42.
Continue reading Peggy May Salutes In Sandown’s Sapphire Crown Final For Jason Thompson

The Temlee Proves A Point

The best referees and umpires are the ones you never notice. The best tracks are the ones that let the dogs do their own thing. Another maxim of greyhound racing is that whenever two dogs are competing closely they will never run the time they would achieve on their own.

It’s necessary to write about the Temlee, last Saturday’s Group 1 sprint at The Meadows, mostly because of the nonsense that has been written elsewhere. The “best race ever seen”, it has been called; Radley Bale was “incredible” and showed “pure courage”.

This is fairytale stuff. The facts are that it was an ordinary race run by good dogs at an ordinary track.
Continue reading The Temlee Proves A Point

Yes, No, Maybe?

Good to hear from some readers about the quality of our tracks, but we would like to see more comments. We have plenty of time before all the hard figures come in and we can start drawing conclusions.

Some suggestions have been interesting, some a bit odd. For example, one view is we should not worry about interference as good dogs will jump out and avoid it. “They’ll be alright if they nick out in front” is what one famous club boss once told me.

Well, sure, but what about the others? And half the code’s finances depends on how the placings affect exotic betting.
Continue reading Yes, No, Maybe?

Box Draws Complete For Group Greyhound Racing Extravaganza At The Meadows – Temlee, Rookie Rebel, Zoom Top Fields

The Meadows will host one of the most anticipated nights of greyhound racing next Saturday as box draws were finalised for the Group 1 Temlee ($75,000 to the winner), Group 2 Rookie Rebel ($40,000) and Group 2 Zoom Top ($40,000).

Sponsored by Macro Meats, the three Group races will herald the start of the Australian Cup Carnival, with over $800,000 in prizemoney given away over the three-week festival of racing.

As always, the box draws have thrown up some interesting scenarios.
Continue reading Box Draws Complete For Group Greyhound Racing Extravaganza At The Meadows – Temlee, Rookie Rebel, Zoom Top Fields

Race Record Falls As Glen Gallon Flies

Star Queenslander, Glen Gallon provided the highlight run of the Perth Cup heats, when flying around the 530m Cannington trip in 29.87.The run enters the books as the fastest time ever recorded during a Perth Cup series, replacing High Earner’s previous best of 29.93 during his successful 2010 campaign.

What made the performance even more impressive was the way he went about it. It wasn’t simply a ping-and-win affair, as the events of the first 100 metres would no doubt have cost him some time overall and could have been made a lot worse.

Jumping from the awkward six alley, Glen Gallon was one of the last away, and soon took a path heading towards the rail. It was at that time that Big Jo King shifted inwards causing Or Else, who had drawn box one, to fall heavily. Big Jo King then came out and clipped Glen Gallon, but instead of hesitating, the powerful fawn chaser kept his mind on the job and burst through to find the front, going 5.71 for the first section.
Continue reading Race Record Falls As Glen Gallon Flies

Perth Cup Final Becomes A National Affair

No less than four states are represented in the 2012 Sky Racing Perth Cup final, after a thrilling nights’ racing last Saturday. Victorians make up half the final field with four qualifiers, the standout of those being the Andrea Dailly trained Heston Bale.

Despite putting in a pedestrian heat time of 30.72, it was the way The Meadows track record holder recovered from several checks in order to steal victory. Beginning from box six, it was only a few strides after the start that Heston Bale collided with Kalden Aurora, costing both greyhounds a few lengths approaching the first bend. With Forty Two Below taking up the front for David Hobby, the rest of the field jammed up, causing Proficient to being shoved wide, taking Heston Bale with it.

The margin between Heston Bale and the leading division was at least seven lengths down the back, but you got the sense that the fight was never over. Coming around the home turn, Forty Two Below was in a battle with Prince Elite, with Heston Bale going three wide around them. In a position where many others may have thrown in the towel, Heston Bale used all of his tenacity to score by half a length over Forty Two Below in a remarkable race.
Continue reading Perth Cup Final Becomes A National Affair

Heston Bale & Noble Pedro Both Awarded Australia’s Best Races For December 2011

It’s a tie the AGRA’s Run of the Month for December 2011 has been awarded to joint winners Heston Bale & Noble Pedro after both greyhounds set new times standards at city venues on the same night December 17th. The night will go down in greyhound racing history as a rare occasion and a very rare occurrence. Never has two more important sprint records been set within a half hour of each other in two states.

Heston Bale the brother of Sandown Park 515 metre record holder Bekim Bale took his place in heat seven of the Silver Chief jumping from box three he smashed the previous record of 29.61 held by Turanza Bale set in the Silver Bullet of 2009. After racing to the front down the back he stormed home to run an extraordinary 29.45.

While up in Sydney at Wentworth Park in the final of the Group 3 Xmas Gift Noble Pedro led from box six and gave none of his opposite a chance when he raced away down the back and in the home straight to record a super run of 29.43 for the 520 metres. His time eclipsed the previous record of 29.44 held by the mighty Queen Lauryn when she set the time standard in the heats of the Ladies Bracelet of 2008.
Continue reading Heston Bale & Noble Pedro Both Awarded Australia’s Best Races For December 2011

« Previous PageNext Page »